Windows Vista SP2

New news and release discussion.
Ludacris
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 601
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Windows Vista SP2

Post by Ludacris »

To get Windows Vista SP2, apply that code:

Code: Select all

@echo off

reg delete HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\VistaSp2 /f > NUL 2>&1
reg delete HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\VistaSP2 /f > NUL 2>&1

reg add HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\VistaSp2 /v Beta1 /t REG_SZ /d C21A5C64-2530-CC19-042F-9ABDB4ED27F9 /f
IF NOT %errorlevel% == 0 ( goto ERROR)

:SUCCESS
@echo.
echo ================================================== =========
echo Windows Vista SP2 registry key has been set successfully.
echo Please check for updates in Windows Update.
echo ================================================== =========
@echo.
goto END

:ERROR
@echo.
echo ================================================== =========
echo FAILED to set Windows Vista SP2 registry keys.
echo Please run this script by right clicking and selecting
echo "Run as Administrator".
echo ================================================== =========
@echo.
goto END

:END
pause

Kenneth
Donator
Posts: 2407
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Post by Kenneth »

Screens:
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Eula:

Code: Select all

PLEASE NOTE:  Microsoft Corporation (or based on where you live, one of its affiliates) licenses this supplement to you.  You may use it with each validly licensed copy of Microsoft operating system products software (for which this supplement is applicable) (the “software”).  You may not use the supplement if you do not have a license for the software.  The license terms for the software apply to your use of this supplement.  

This supplement is a pre-release version.  It may not work the way a final version will.  We may change it for the final, commercial version.  We also may not release a commercial version.

EULAID:VistaSP2_PR1.0_SVR_RTL_en_US

SaT
FTP Access
Posts: 394
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 5:44 pm
Location: Canada

Post by SaT »

awesome thanks
i didn't got the email
Image

Luthian
FTP Access
Posts: 263
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:32 am

Post by Luthian »

If you read the full EULA you will notice that:
c. Time-Sensitive Software. The software will stop running on June 1, 2010. You will not receive any other notice. You may not be able to access data used with the software when it stops running.
Thats right, June, 1 2010 Lol

SaT
FTP Access
Posts: 394
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 5:44 pm
Location: Canada

Post by SaT »

umm this is for Vista or Server?
the screen's show its server..
and this just dosnt work on vista
Image

Thlump
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 890
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:52 am
Location: United States

Post by Thlump »

SaT wrote:umm this is for Vista or Server?
the screen's show its server..
and this just dosnt work on vista
At the bottom of Windows OCManage's post it says

Code: Select all

EULAID:VistaSP2_PR1.0_SVR_RTL_en_US 

benjmole
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 11:37 am
Location: United Kingdom

!

Post by benjmole »

Just to clarify, this does work on Vista.
Using it now (:

Just keep checking for updates, and it will work eventually.

Ben

OG
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 628
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:45 am
Location: UK

Post by OG »

Is this applicable to x64?

Thlump
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 890
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:52 am
Location: United States

Post by Thlump »

I have no idea, but if SP2 is only for 32-bit Vista, then no. But I doubt it because many OEM PCs found in stores have 64-bit Vista (too bad it's always Home Premium not Ultimate)

benjmole
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 11:37 am
Location: United Kingdom

!

Post by benjmole »

Yup, i'm running Ultimate x64.
System overall feels snappier, although no changes i can immediately spot (:
Ben

Luthian
FTP Access
Posts: 263
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:32 am

Post by Luthian »

No big changes that I notice, though I did find one glitch, If you have a tablet PC you will have to reset your Tablet Input Panel preferences to get it to work properly...

jimmsta
Donator
Posts: 800
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:43 am
Contact:

Post by jimmsta »

SP2 will probably be ready by April of next year, at this rate. I don't see Microsoft treating Vista to an XP SP2-like release - Windows 7 appears to be just that. Whatever comes next, beyond 7, is what will determine where Microsoft ends up at the end of the decade.

XDude
Donator
Posts: 1518
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Post by XDude »

XPSP2 is created to fix the major holes in security in XP.
There is no major problem in Vista's security, so why do they need a major XPSP2-like service pack?
It just don't make sense. Once a product is out, why would one waste money to add new features without gaining revenue? I don't see you throw money away just like that.

Microsoft is having a great impression on 7 right now and potentially make money for a great release. There is no point to create new features for Vista. They could backport some, but not develop for Vista.

Vista is reaching 2 years old in 8 days, it's time to move on. For those who don't recognize that 6000 was compiled on november 1st, 2006 @ 22:05.

OG
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 628
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:45 am
Location: UK

Post by OG »

Does anyone have a changelog of somesort? 500mb is a hefty update, I'm interested to know what, if anything, was installed outside of normal Windows Updates to date.

Luthian
FTP Access
Posts: 263
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:32 am

Post by Luthian »

I think mostly this is a roll-up, though this does include the feature packs that have been released....

OG
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 628
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:45 am
Location: UK

Post by OG »

Seems its broken 3rd party visual styles. Anyone else have this problm?

IsaacD
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 557
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am
Location: Lismore, NSW, Australia

Post by IsaacD »

It will break third party styles, it replaces the UXtheme dll with a newer version.
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014

Ludacris
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 601
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Post by Ludacris »

UXtheme patches from SP1 works, it is for vista and server (and 7?) - Image
and yes it works on x64[/img]

squidward_
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 571
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 1:35 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by squidward_ »

I know I am going slightly offtopic here, but you know the wizard for the SP2 installation, I have noticed the Back button is the same as the navigation buttons for Longhorn Build 4074. Is this part of the theme for Longhorn Fusion?

Going back ontopic, I wonder why Microsoft have set the timebomb for this beta to go off as late as June 2010? Also, I hope that when SP2 becomes finalized, there won't be any major compatibility problems, eg: with CPUs like with XP's SP2/SP3.

Edit: AND this SP2 is for 7 as well? NO WAY! Also, ho can the copyright be 2009? I was thinking maybe Microsoft went into the future, created this SP, then went back to now with it.
Last edited by squidward_ on Fri Oct 24, 2008 9:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image

OG
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 628
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:45 am
Location: UK

Post by OG »

It was a simple fix, just restored the sp1 .vgorg backups, ran the VistaGlaz patcher again and rebooted, problem solved.

Ludacris
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 601
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Post by Ludacris »

OG wrote:It was a simple fix, just restored the sp1 .vgorg backups, ran the VistaGlaz patcher again and rebooted, problem solved.
oO what?

Namronia

Post by Namronia »

If anybodys intrested, more screenshots are here --> http://os-history.de/servicepacks/vistasp2.html

Ludacris
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 601
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Post by Ludacris »

have you installed it on an german os?

Namronia

Post by Namronia »

Ludacris wrote:have you installed it on an german os?
i havent used "full" german oss since ages
its in vmware with an english vista

livelonger87
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 9:26 pm

Post by livelonger87 »

Hell yes, thanks. Going to install this tonight

Locked