How to get Aero working in Windows Server 2008 build 5600

Discuss Windows Vista/Server 2008 and newer.
Post Reply
sonicrush007
FTP Access
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2021 2:09 am

How to get Aero working in Windows Server 2008 build 5600

Post by sonicrush007 »

I have got Windows Server 2008 Datacenter build 5600 in VMware with WDDM video drivers working and I tried following this post, but I cannot seem to get Aero to work. I've tried going to advanced system settings>performance and the registry edit seems to add "enable desktop composition" and "enable transparent class", but the two options don't seem to do anything. Is there something else I need to do or add to get Aero to work?

Fanta Shokata
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2020 12:48 pm
Location: Tricity, Poland

Re: How to get Aero working in Windows Server 2008 build 5600

Post by Fanta Shokata »

Have you installed VMware Tools???
SHOKATA caused a General Protection Fault in module KRNL386.EXE at 6211:1566

ATeamInc
FTP Access
Posts: 364
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 6:49 pm
Location: ME

Re: How to get Aero working in Windows Server 2008 build 5600

Post by ATeamInc »

sonicrush007 wrote:
Sun Apr 04, 2021 2:41 pm
I have got Windows Server 2008 Datacenter build 5600 in VMware with WDDM video drivers working and I tried following this post, but I cannot seem to get Aero to work. I've tried going to advanced system settings>performance and the registry edit seems to add "enable desktop composition" and "enable transparent class", but the two options don't seem to do anything. Is there something else I need to do or add to get Aero to work?
https://www.addictivetips.com/windows-t ... 86-32-bit/
Same procedure as RTM I suppose.
C'mon June, I can already smell the summer.

Want help? Sure, but I don't fix dishwashers. Or broken brain cells. I'll try my best at anything else.

sonicrush007
FTP Access
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2021 2:09 am

Re: How to get Aero working in Windows Server 2008 build 5600

Post by sonicrush007 »

Image

There we go! I got Aero working! Thanks!

Post Reply