Windows 1.0 Beta Setup Error

Discuss MS-DOS, Windows 1, 2 and 3.
Post Reply
Khan10
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2020 6:15 pm

Windows 1.0 Beta Setup Error

Post by Khan10 »

Hi there, I am trying to install Windows 1.0 Beta in PCem, and I think I did everything right, but after I say which graphics adapter I have it frozes on a screen saying:
"Setup is setting up Microsoft Windows on your hard disk". Then, there doesn't seem to exist any more disk activity.
I am trying to install it on a machine with Generic XT Bios with PC-DOS 3.00.

Does anyone know how to solve this?
Thanks

tarquin44
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 3:36 pm

Re: Windows 1.0 Beta Setup Error

Post by tarquin44 »

This config. works for me in PCem:

Machine: [Socket 4] Intel Premiere/PCI
CPU: Pentium 60
Mermory: 16MB
Graphics: VGA
Mouse: Microsoft 2-button mouse (serial)
HDD: Standard IDE Sectors 63 Heads 16 Cylinder 64

Winins
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 250
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 5:36 pm
Location: Bird

Re: Windows 1.0 Beta Setup Error

Post by Winins »

Khan10 wrote:
Sun Oct 18, 2020 2:42 pm
Hi there, I am trying to install Windows 1.0 Beta in PCem, and I think I did everything right, but after I say which graphics adapter I have it frozes on a screen saying:
"Setup is setting up Microsoft Windows on your hard disk". Then, there doesn't seem to exist any more disk activity.
I am trying to install it on a machine with Generic XT Bios with PC-DOS 3.00.

Does anyone know how to solve this?
Thanks
Try to use 86Box with the same configuration.
tarquin44 wrote:
Sun Oct 18, 2020 4:27 pm
This config. works for me in PCem:

Machine: [Socket 4] Intel Premiere/PCI
CPU: Pentium 60
Mermory: 16MB
Graphics: VGA
Mouse: Microsoft 2-button mouse (serial)
HDD: Standard IDE Sectors 63 Heads 16 Cylinder 64
Why would you want to install Windows 1.0 Beta on a Pentium??
You have never seen Windows like this!
FREE Windows 3.2!
Shareware featuring an upgrade for pre-existing Windows 3.1 users and BONUS PACK
Distributed freely by PC World. March 1996

ToMi1
User avatar
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 2:40 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Windows 1.0 Beta Setup Error

Post by ToMi1 »

@tarquin44 Use 8088 instead.

Khan10
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2020 6:15 pm

Re: Windows 1.0 Beta Setup Error

Post by Khan10 »

Winins wrote:
Sun Oct 18, 2020 5:23 pm

Try to use 86Box with the same configuration.

It also doesn't work in 86box

ToMi1
User avatar
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 2:40 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Windows 1.0 Beta Setup Error

Post by ToMi1 »

What amount of RAM are you using?

TheCollector1988
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 3549
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Windows 1.0 Beta Setup Error

Post by TheCollector1988 »

This build works, you need to create a destination directory manually as setup apparently can't for some reason (this also affects Premiere Edition).

Post Reply