Windows/386 2.1 Not Enough Memory

Discuss MS-DOS, Windows 1, 2 and 3.
Post Reply
SupernovaNick
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 6:23 am
Location: Laniakea Supercluster

Windows/386 2.1 Not Enough Memory

Post by SupernovaNick »

I am trying to install Windows/386 2.1 in 86Box. However, after entering the displays disk, I get this error:
Image
But 86Box uses minimum 8MB of memory?

I am installing this in MS-DOS 4.01. I have not gotten this error in MS-DOS 6.22. But that does not explain how this video manages to install version 2.11 correctly: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U1BMg7eUvIY

Does anyone else have this problem? Does anyone have a fix?
Thanks.

Overdoze
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 1698
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:28 am
Location: Slovenia

Re: Windows/386 2.1 Not Enough Memory

Post by Overdoze »

You did configure the memory in the settings, right? More information is needed, it's best that you post your .CFG file so we can take a look and advise based on that.
All roads lead to Neptune™

KRNL386 - my site about retro computing | My site about Windows 1.0 | My blog | 86Box Manager | LeakDB - list of PC OS warez leaks

SupernovaNick
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 6:23 am
Location: Laniakea Supercluster

Re: Windows/386 2.1 Not Enough Memory

Post by SupernovaNick »

Overdoze wrote:You did configure the memory in the settings, right? More information is needed, it's best that you post your .CFG file so we can take a look and advise based on that.
[Machine]
machine = 430vx
mem_size = 8192
cpu_use_dynarec = 1
cpu_enable_fpu = 1
time_sync = local

[Video]
gfxcard = px_trio64_vlb

[Input devices]
mouse_type = ps2

[Sound]
sndcard = sbprov1

[Other peripherals]
scsicard = bt545s
hdc = none

[Hard disks]
hdd_01_parameters = 63, 16, 65, 0, ide
hdd_01_fn = D:\~~~~Nick's Files~~~~\Emulators\86Box (PC)\2-3. Windows 2.1\Hard Disk.img
hdd_01_ide_channel = 0:0

[Floppy drives]
fdd_01_type = 35_2hd
fdd_02_type = 525_2hd
fdd_01_fn = D:\~~~~Nick's Files~~~~\Emulators\86Box (PC)\2-3. Windows 2.1\Setup Floppy Disk 2-Displays.img

[Other removable devices]
cdrom_01_parameters = 0, atapi
cdrom_01_ide_channel = 0:1

[General]
vid_renderer = d3d
video_fullscreen_scale = 1
force_43 = 1

These specs work for all earlier versions of Windows I have installed so far (Windows 1.x pre-releases and RTMs, Windows/386 2.01 and Windows/386 2.03)
I tried up to 86Box's maximum 128MB RAM as well. It did not work

SupernovaNick
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 6:23 am
Location: Laniakea Supercluster

Re: Windows/386 2.1 Not Enough Memory

Post by SupernovaNick »

Well, I was able to continue and complete the installation successfully by starting the installation from a DOS 6.22 boot disk. So it now works fine in DOS 4.01, but I wonder why the installation cannot continue when started from DOS 4.01, why it says there is not enough memory.

*facepalm* Why do I always figure out the problem like a day after I ask about it?

EDIT: This problem does not happen to Windows/386 2.11.

vlad557776
Posts: 173
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 10:11 am

Re: Windows/386 2.1 Not Enough Memory

Post by vlad557776 »

Interesting. According to the config, you are using Trio64 as your graphics card. And it also says you have a sound card, which Windows 1/x/2.x/3.0 don't support (except Windows 3.0 MME). Maybe Trio64 was causing the issue? The fail happens at the Displays disk, so the problem may be related to the graphics card.
The developer of Win1 Packet - https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewt ... 59&t=40233
The developer of IM1024 INSTALL.BAT Patch: https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewt ... 59&t=40317

SupernovaNick
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 6:23 am
Location: Laniakea Supercluster

Re: Windows/386 2.1 Not Enough Memory

Post by SupernovaNick »

vlad557776 wrote:Interesting. According to the config, you are using Trio64 as your graphics card. And it also says you have a sound card, which Windows 1/x/2.x/3.0 don't support (except Windows 3.0 MME). Maybe Trio64 was causing the issue? The fail happens at the Displays disk, so the problem may be related to the graphics card.
Maybe, but it is still strange that this problem does not happen when starting the installation from DOS 6.22 or by installing version 2.11 on any DOS version including 4.01.

zde
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 7:31 pm

Re: Windows/386 2.1 Not Enough Memory

Post by zde »

Why do you consider that so strange? Remember that on 286+ systems DOS 4 is the most memory-hungry version: versions before 4 have much smaller kernel, versions after 4 use an HMA to free more conventional memory.

Windows/386 itself doesn't need a lot of conventional memory, but I wouldn't be surprised to find out that installer is still only uses it.

Try to disable HMA and see if Windows 2.10 would still be installable under MS DOS 6.22...

Battler
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2035
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 8:13 am
Location: Slovenia, Central Europe.
Contact:

Re: Windows/386 2.1 Not Enough Memory

Post by Battler »

The error is pretty clear - there's less than 512 kB of conventional memory available. Which yes, might have to do with it being run on DOS 4.x.
Join [url=irc://irc.ringoflightning.net/softhistory/]#softhistory @ RoL IRC[/url], a nice community for true enthusiasts!
Anime channel: [url=irc://irc.ringoflightning.net/aniboshi/]#doki-doki @ RoL IRC[/url], Mibbit, KiwiIRC.
The 86Box help channel is #softhistory now!

Check out our SoftHistory Forum for quality discussion about older software.

Hyoenmadan86
Posts: 179
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: Windows/386 2.1 Not Enough Memory

Post by Hyoenmadan86 »

A "mem" command output would be handy to check what is really happening there, you know...

Post Reply