mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Stub}} | ||
'''Visual | '''Visual styles''' are a set of graphics, measurements, and other properties which modify the [[Windows|Microsoft Windows]] user interface. Early versions of Windows, such as [[Windows 3.x|Windows 3.1]], provided basic options for window customization. [[Windows XP]] is the first version of Windows to use a theming engine and graphics for portions of its interface. Visual styles undergo several changes throughout their development, because of this, many variations of them exist. | ||
Due to the inclusion of a desktop compositor, the behaviour and effects of visual styles changed significantly in the [[Windows Longhorn|Windows "Longhorn"]] and [[Windows Vista]] operating systems. | Due to the inclusion of a desktop compositor, the behaviour and effects of visual styles changed significantly in the [[Windows Longhorn|Windows "Longhorn"]] and [[Windows Vista]] operating systems. | ||
== | == List of visual styles == | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Windows Classic|Windows Classic]] | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Windows Classic|Windows Classic]] | ||
| Windows 95 to [[Windows | | [[Windows 95]] to [[Windows 8.1]]|| '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Watercolor|Watercolor]] | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Watercolor|Watercolor]] | ||
| Early builds of Whistler|| No | | Early builds of [[Windows XP|Whistler]] || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Experimental Whistler themes|Experimental Whistler | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Experimental Whistler themes|Experimental Whistler themes]] | ||
| Whistler 2410- | | [[Windows XP|Whistler]] builds 2410 and 2419 || No | ||
|- | |||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Candy|Candy]] | |||
| [[Windows XP]] source code || No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Luna|Luna]] | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Luna|Luna]] | ||
| Windows XP || '''Yes''' | | [[Windows XP]] || '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Royale|Royale]] | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Royale|Royale]] | ||
| Windows XP Media Center Edition || '''Yes''' | | [[Windows XP Media Center Edition]] || '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Embedded|Embedded]] | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Embedded|Embedded]] | ||
| Windows Embedded 2009 || '''Yes''' | | [[Windows Embedded 2009]] || '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Royale Noir|Royale Noir]] | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Royale Noir|Royale Noir]] | ||
| None ( | | None (leaked) || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Zune | | Zune | ||
| None ( | | None (downloadable) || '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Plex|Plex]] | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Plex|Plex]] | ||
Line 39: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Slate|Slate]] | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Slate|Slate]] | ||
| Windows Longhorn M7 || No | | [[Windows Longhorn|Longhorn]] M7 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Jade|Jade]] | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Jade|Jade]] | ||
| Windows Longhorn M7 || No | | [[Windows Longhorn|Longhorn]] M7 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Windows Basic|Windows Basic]] | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Windows Basic|Windows Basic]] | ||
| Windows Vista - Windows 7 || '''Yes''' | | [[Windows Vista]] - [[Windows 7]] || '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Aero|Aero]] | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Aero|Aero]] | ||
| Longhorn M6 - present|| '''Yes''' | | [[Windows Longhorn|Longhorn]] M6 - present|| '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Aero Lite|Aero Lite]] | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Aero Lite|Aero Lite]] | ||
| Windows 8 - present || '''Yes''' | | [[Windows 8]] - present || '''Yes''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Visual styles]] | [[Category:Visual styles]] |
Latest revision as of 09:02, 23 July 2021
The following article is a stub. You can help BetaArchive Wiki by expanding it. |
Visual styles are a set of graphics, measurements, and other properties which modify the Microsoft Windows user interface. Early versions of Windows, such as Windows 3.1, provided basic options for window customization. Windows XP is the first version of Windows to use a theming engine and graphics for portions of its interface. Visual styles undergo several changes throughout their development, because of this, many variations of them exist.
Due to the inclusion of a desktop compositor, the behaviour and effects of visual styles changed significantly in the Windows "Longhorn" and Windows Vista operating systems.
List of visual styles
Name | Appears in | Finalized? |
---|---|---|
Windows Classic | Windows 95 to Windows 8.1 | Yes |
Watercolor | Early builds of Whistler | No |
Experimental Whistler themes | Whistler builds 2410 and 2419 | No |
Candy | Windows XP source code | No |
Luna | Windows XP | Yes |
Royale | Windows XP Media Center Edition | Yes |
Embedded | Windows Embedded 2009 | Yes |
Royale Noir | None (leaked) | No |
Zune | None (downloadable) | Yes |
Plex | Longhorn M3-M6 | No |
Slate | Longhorn M7 | No |
Jade | Longhorn M7 | No |
Windows Basic | Windows Vista - Windows 7 | Yes |
Aero | Longhorn M6 - present | Yes |
Aero Lite | Windows 8 - present | Yes |