m (→All Visual Styles: spacing) |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Visual | {{Stub}} | ||
'''Visual styles''' are a set of graphics, measurements, and other properties which modify the [[Windows|Microsoft Windows]] user interface. Early versions of Windows, such as [[Windows 3.x|Windows 3.1]], provided basic options for window customization. [[Windows XP]] is the first version of Windows to use a theming engine and graphics for portions of its interface. Visual styles undergo several changes throughout their development, because of this, many variations of them exist. | |||
Due to the inclusion of a desktop compositor, the behaviour and effects of visual styles changed significantly in the [[Windows Longhorn|Windows "Longhorn"]] and [[ | Due to the inclusion of a desktop compositor, the behaviour and effects of visual styles changed significantly in the [[Windows Longhorn|Windows "Longhorn"]] and [[Windows Vista]] operating systems. | ||
== | == List of visual styles == | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: left;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 10: | Line 11: | ||
! scope="col" | Finalized? | ! scope="col" | Finalized? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Windows Classic|Windows Classic]] | ||
| Windows 95 to [[Windows | | [[Windows 95]] to [[Windows 8.1]]|| '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Watercolor|Watercolor]] | ||
| Early builds of Whistler|| No | | Early builds of [[Windows XP|Whistler]] || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Experimental Whistler themes|Experimental Whistler themes]] | ||
| Whistler 2410 | | [[Windows XP|Whistler]] builds 2410 and 2419 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Candy|Candy]] | ||
| Windows XP || | | [[Windows XP]] source code || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Luna|Luna]] | ||
| Windows XP | | [[Windows XP]] || '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Royale|Royale]] | ||
| Windows | | [[Windows XP Media Center Edition]] || '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Embedded|Embedded]] | ||
| [[Windows Embedded 2009]] || '''Yes''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Royale Noir|Royale Noir]] | |||
| None (leaked) || No | |||
|- | |||
| Zune | |||
| None (downloadable) || '''Yes''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Plex|Plex]] | |||
| [[Windows Longhorn|Longhorn]] M3-M6 || No | | [[Windows Longhorn|Longhorn]] M3-M6 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Slate|Slate]] | ||
| Windows Longhorn M7 || No | | [[Windows Longhorn|Longhorn]] M7 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Jade|Jade]] | ||
| Windows Longhorn M7 || No | | [[Windows Longhorn|Longhorn]] M7 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Windows Basic|Windows Basic]] | ||
| Windows Vista - Windows 7 || '''Yes''' | | [[Windows Vista]] - [[Windows 7]] || '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Aero|Aero]] | ||
| Longhorn M6 - present|| '''Yes''' | | [[Windows Longhorn|Longhorn]] M6 - present|| '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Aero Lite|Aero Lite]] | ||
| Windows 8 - present || '''Yes''' | | [[Windows 8]] - present || '''Yes''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Visual styles]] | [[Category:Visual styles]] |
Latest revision as of 09:02, 23 July 2021
The following article is a stub. You can help BetaArchive Wiki by expanding it. |
Visual styles are a set of graphics, measurements, and other properties which modify the Microsoft Windows user interface. Early versions of Windows, such as Windows 3.1, provided basic options for window customization. Windows XP is the first version of Windows to use a theming engine and graphics for portions of its interface. Visual styles undergo several changes throughout their development, because of this, many variations of them exist.
Due to the inclusion of a desktop compositor, the behaviour and effects of visual styles changed significantly in the Windows "Longhorn" and Windows Vista operating systems.
List of visual styles
Name | Appears in | Finalized? |
---|---|---|
Windows Classic | Windows 95 to Windows 8.1 | Yes |
Watercolor | Early builds of Whistler | No |
Experimental Whistler themes | Whistler builds 2410 and 2419 | No |
Candy | Windows XP source code | No |
Luna | Windows XP | Yes |
Royale | Windows XP Media Center Edition | Yes |
Embedded | Windows Embedded 2009 | Yes |
Royale Noir | None (leaked) | No |
Zune | None (downloadable) | Yes |
Plex | Longhorn M3-M6 | No |
Slate | Longhorn M7 | No |
Jade | Longhorn M7 | No |
Windows Basic | Windows Vista - Windows 7 | Yes |
Aero | Longhorn M6 - present | Yes |
Aero Lite | Windows 8 - present | Yes |