(can be enabled) |
Ljcool2006 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Experimental Whistler themes|Experimental Whistler Themes]] | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Experimental Whistler themes|Experimental Whistler Themes]] | ||
| Whistler 2410-2419 || No | | Whistler 2410-2419 || No | ||
|- | |||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Candy|Candy]] | |||
| Windows XP source code || No | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Luna|Luna]] | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Luna|Luna]] |
Revision as of 06:09, 30 September 2020
The following article is a stub. You can help BetaArchive Wiki by expanding it. |
Visual Styles are a set of graphics, measurements, and other properties which modify the Microsoft Windows user interface. Early versions of Windows, such as Windows 3.1, provided basic options for window customization. Windows XP is the first version of Windows to use a theming engine and graphics for portions of its interface. Visual styles undergo several changes throughout their development, because of this, many variations of them exist.
Due to the inclusion of a desktop compositor, the behaviour and effects of visual styles changed significantly in the Windows "Longhorn" and Windows Vista operating systems.
All Visual Styles
Name | Appears in | Finalized? |
---|---|---|
Windows Classic | Windows 95 to Windows 8.1 | Yes |
Watercolor | Early builds of Whistler | No |
Experimental Whistler Themes | Whistler 2410-2419 | No |
Candy | Windows XP source code | No |
Luna | Windows XP | Yes |
Royale | Windows XP Media Center Edition | Yes |
Embedded | Windows Embedded 2009 | Yes |
Royale Noir | None (Leaked) | No |
Zune | None (Downloadable) | Yes |
Plex | Longhorn M3-M6 | No |
Slate | Windows Longhorn M7 | No |
Jade | Windows Longhorn M7 | No |
Windows Basic | Windows Vista - Windows 7 | Yes |
Aero | Longhorn M6 - present | Yes |
Aero Lite | Windows 8 - present | Yes |