m (fixing link - new naming system) |
(can be enabled) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Visual Styles''' are a set of graphics, measurements, and other properties which modify the [[ | {{stub}} | ||
'''Visual Styles''' are a set of graphics, measurements, and other properties which modify the [[Windows|Microsoft Windows]] user interface. Early versions of Windows, such as [[Windows 3.x|Windows 3.1]], provided basic options for window customization. [[Windows XP]] is the first version of Windows to use a theming engine and graphics for portions of its interface. Visual styles undergo several changes throughout their development, because of this, many variations of them exist. | |||
Due to the inclusion of a desktop compositor, the behaviour and effects of visual styles changed significantly in the [[Windows Longhorn|Windows "Longhorn"]] and [[ | Due to the inclusion of a desktop compositor, the behaviour and effects of visual styles changed significantly in the [[Windows Longhorn|Windows "Longhorn"]] and [[Windows Vista]] operating systems. | ||
== All Visual Styles == | == All Visual Styles == | ||
Line 10: | Line 11: | ||
! scope="col" | Finalized? | ! scope="col" | Finalized? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Windows Classic|Windows Classic]] | ||
| | | Windows 95 to [[Windows 8.1]]|| '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Watercolor|Watercolor]] | ||
| | | Early builds of Whistler|| No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Experimental Whistler themes|Experimental Whistler Themes]] | ||
| | | Whistler 2410-2419 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Luna|Luna]] | ||
| | | Windows XP || '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Royale|Royale]] | ||
| | | Windows XP Media Center Edition || '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Embedded|Embedded]] | ||
| | | Windows Embedded 2009 || '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Royale Noir|Royale Noir]] | ||
| | | None (Leaked) || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Zune | ||
| | | None (Downloadable) || '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Plex|Plex]] | ||
| | | [[Windows Longhorn|Longhorn]] M3-M6 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Slate|Slate]] | ||
| | | Windows Longhorn M7 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Jade|Jade]] | ||
| | | Windows Longhorn M7 || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windows | | [[Windows/Visual Styles/Windows Basic|Windows Basic]] | ||
| | | Windows Vista - Windows 7 || '''Yes''' | ||
|- | |||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Aero|Aero]] | |||
| Longhorn M6 - present|| '''Yes''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[Windows/Visual Styles/Aero Lite|Aero Lite]] | |||
| Windows 8 - present || '''Yes''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Visual styles]] | [[Category:Visual styles]] |
Revision as of 17:22, 14 January 2020
The following article is a stub. You can help BetaArchive Wiki by expanding it. |
Visual Styles are a set of graphics, measurements, and other properties which modify the Microsoft Windows user interface. Early versions of Windows, such as Windows 3.1, provided basic options for window customization. Windows XP is the first version of Windows to use a theming engine and graphics for portions of its interface. Visual styles undergo several changes throughout their development, because of this, many variations of them exist.
Due to the inclusion of a desktop compositor, the behaviour and effects of visual styles changed significantly in the Windows "Longhorn" and Windows Vista operating systems.
All Visual Styles
Name | Appears in | Finalized? |
---|---|---|
Windows Classic | Windows 95 to Windows 8.1 | Yes |
Watercolor | Early builds of Whistler | No |
Experimental Whistler Themes | Whistler 2410-2419 | No |
Luna | Windows XP | Yes |
Royale | Windows XP Media Center Edition | Yes |
Embedded | Windows Embedded 2009 | Yes |
Royale Noir | None (Leaked) | No |
Zune | None (Downloadable) | Yes |
Plex | Longhorn M3-M6 | No |
Slate | Windows Longhorn M7 | No |
Jade | Windows Longhorn M7 | No |
Windows Basic | Windows Vista - Windows 7 | Yes |
Aero | Longhorn M6 - present | Yes |
Aero Lite | Windows 8 - present | Yes |