Registrations are now open. Join us today!
There is still a lot of work to do on the wiki yet! More information about editing can be found here.
Already have an account?

Microsoft KB Archive/37544

From BetaArchive Wiki
Knowledge Base


Assumed-Sized Array Declarator Not Allowed in COMMON

Article ID: 37544

Article Last Modified on 12/1/2003



APPLIES TO

  • Microsoft FORTRAN Compiler 4.0
  • Microsoft FORTRAN Compiler 4.01
  • Microsoft FORTRAN Compiler 4.1
  • Microsoft FORTRAN Compiler 5.0
  • Microsoft FORTRAN Compiler 5.1
  • Microsoft FORTRAN Compiler 4.1
  • Microsoft FORTRAN Compiler 5.0
  • Microsoft FORTRAN Compiler 5.1
  • Microsoft FORTRAN PowerStation 1.0 Standard Edition
  • Microsoft Fortran PowerStation 1.0a for MS-DOS
  • Microsoft FORTRAN PowerStation 32
  • Microsoft FORTRAN PowerStation 32



This article was previously published under Q37544

SUMMARY

In a COMMON block, an array must be declared with explicit dimensions; it cannot have an adjustable or assumed size. According to the ANSI FORTRAN standard (ANSI x3.9-1978, section 5.1.2), each array declarator is either an actual array declarator or a dummy array declarator. An adjustable-size array declarator and an assumed-size array declarator are dummy array declarators. A dummy array declarator is not permitted in a COMMON statement. Therefore, an adjustable-sized or an assumed-size array cannot be declared in a COMMON block.

In an application, one subprogram can pass an array as an argument to a subprogram and declare the argument with a dummy array declarator in a DIMENSION statement.

Sample Code

C Compiler options required: If array R has HUGE size,
C specify the HUGE attribute on R or the /AH compiler option switch.

      PROGRAM TEST
      COMMON R(32000)
      CALL DOIT(R)
      END

      SUBROUTINE DOIT (R)
      DIMENSION R[HUGE](*)
      RETURN
      END
                


Additional query words: kbinf 1.00 4.00 4.10 5.00 5.10 assumed-size

Keywords: kblangfortran KB37544