Registrations are now open. Join us today!
There is still a lot of work to do on the wiki yet! More information about editing can be found here.
Already have an account?

Microsoft KB Archive/101785

From BetaArchive Wiki
Knowledge Base


Valid TCP/IP Host Names (as Specified by RFC 952)

Article ID: 101785

Article Last Modified on 2/20/2007



APPLIES TO

  • Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
  • Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server
  • Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional Edition
  • Microsoft Windows NT Advanced Server 3.1
  • Microsoft Windows NT Server 3.5
  • Microsoft Windows NT Server 3.51
  • Microsoft Windows NT Server 4.0 Standard Edition
  • Microsoft Windows NT Workstation 3.1
  • Microsoft Windows NT Workstation 3.5
  • Microsoft Windows NT Workstation 3.51
  • Microsoft Windows NT Workstation 4.0 Developer Edition
  • Microsoft Windows NT Advanced Server 3.1



This article was previously published under Q101785

TCP/IP host names are limited to a more restrictive set of characters than computer names. The following characters are valid:

   0...9
   a...z
   A...Z
   .
   - (hyphen, not underscore)
        



Note: Your computer name does not have to be the same as your host name. By default, TCP/IP setup will set your host name to your computer name, replacing illegal characters with a hyphen (-).


Additional query words: prodnt

Keywords: kbnetwork KB101785