BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Database Screenshots Gallery Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 44d, 17h, 2m | CPU: 41% | MEM: 5503MB of 11393MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 7:18 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
There's a similar thing to this called "Office Test Drive", where you log into a Windows Server 2003 R2 Enterprise system (apparently with 16 GB of Ram, according to winver!), so I just tried it and had some fun trying out all different stuff on it (maybe it's just me, but I really enjoy bashing away at locked down systems trying to find ways through). It's possible to run various apps from the c:\windows\system32 folder by making hyperlinks in Word (!), but none of the MMC or anything like that seems to be usable. You can also make CMD and REG files using Notepad or Word, but they seem to have set the permissions such that you can't run anything from the folders where you can save the files to. They've barred access to any of the C:\ drive - you can get to the ActiveX plugins folder in the Windows folder by going through the Disk Cleanup Wizard, but you can't then get to anywhere else from there.

Anyway, after I'd done that for a while, I thought I'd have a go at screwing up their 16 GB Ram machine, and here's the results (I just opened hundreds of instances of the Office apps, made some insanely large bitmaps in Paint etc) :D :

Image Image Image Image

Now that's what I call a screwed-up Windows! :D :D :D

Not only that, when I took those screenshots it was playing various system sounds over and over again (they weren't the normal sounds, I have never heard these ones before), and it was like it was playing a tune the way it was playing them!

_________________
Image


Last edited by Vista Ultimate R2 on Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 7:27 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
16 GB of RAM... *drool* They probably did this because they expected dozens of people to be logged on and using Office 2007 apps simultaneously... Can you get any infos on the CPU(s) this system has? I bet this would be a kick-a$$ system for VMware Server and the like..


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 7:35 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
empireum wrote:
Can you get any infos on the CPU(s) this system has? I bet this would be a kick-a$$ system for VMware Server and the like..


Here it is (made a hyperlink in Word and found I could access dxdiag) - looks tasty :D

Image

Here's some more info on the specific model of server that they're using

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 7:40 am 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:05 am

Posts
786
Web tool bar? Looks quite messed up.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 8:10 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:45 pm

Posts
550
Wow, I wasn't aware that the test drive was updated. (It used Office 2007 Beta 2 for the longest time, even a month after RTM)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 9:09 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
empireum wrote:
Can you get any infos on the CPU(s) this system has? I bet this would be a kick-a$$ system for VMware Server and the like..


Here it is (made a hyperlink in Word and found I could access dxdiag) - looks tasty :D

http://img400.imageshack.us/img400/6280/1nk6.jpg

Here's some more info on the specific model of server that they're using

Thanks! Dual dual-core opterons, sweet! :) That box would surely smoke... :) Wonder what storage subsystem it has... edit: I looked it up, it's probably a fat SCSI or SAS RAID-5 or something like that. OMG...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 11:34 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
thats a sweet pc. can you use rdc to this?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:30 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:45 pm

Posts
550
___ wrote:
thats a sweet pc. can you use rdc to this?

No, it uses Citrix servers. Unless you find a Citrix client that will work...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 7:25 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
___ wrote:
thats a sweet pc. can you use rdc to this?

It's not really a PC, it's a server.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 9:13 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
well if they gave it to me it would be personal and it is a computer of some sort :D


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 18, 2007 4:30 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Posts
1524

Favourite OS
Mac OS 9.2.2
I'd install Windows 95, just to [censored] people off.

_________________
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 18, 2007 4:35 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
:lol: It probably wouldn't work though, as Win 9x tends to freak out if you have large amounts of Ram. NT 4 might work though... :P

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 18, 2007 5:06 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
:lol: It probably wouldn't work though, as Win 9x tends to freak out if you have large amounts of Ram. NT 4 might work though... :P

On my tests, Win95/98/ME freaked out with more than ~832-896MB of RAM, I was never able to use 1024MB (which I had in the machine by that time) or more successfully. Speaking of NT4, the Enterprise Edition, AFAIK, supports up to 4GB, but not more. But I bet it would work on that baby...


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TheBetaFan18329 and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2019

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS


Affiliate