86box not detecting hard disk

Discuss MS-DOS, Windows 1, 2 and 3.
Post Reply
WatStudios
User avatar
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2024 2:48 am
Contact:

86box not detecting hard disk

Post by WatStudios »

I installed 86Box so I could start my windows build upgrade but then I added a HDD and ran the fdisk command on IBM PC-DOS 3.00 and it said No fixed disks present but the HDD was connected still and I need help getting it to detect it
Image
Image
Very Meower

I am now Installing every Windows build Windows XP RTM to Windows 11

https://www.youtube.com/@wuneyameows/featured YouTube Channel

https://www.planetminecraft.com/member/cat_master/ Planet Minecraft Profile

https://sillycattvseries.fandom.com/wik ... at_Studios Silly Cat Wiki profile on Fandom

https://betawiki.net/wiki/User:Wat_Studios BetaWiki profile (Has nothing right now)

Joet BERNARD
User avatar
Posts: 293
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2020 7:27 pm
Location: Tours, France
Contact:

Re: 86box not detecting hard disk

Post by Joet BERNARD »

Hi, did you configure a storage controller for your VM ?

If I remember well, the oldest machines that can be emulate by 86box does not have any internal controller, you need to add one, like PC-XTIDE or others.

Can you share a capture of your "Storage controllers" and "Hard disks" settings ?
French only
Home of Signé JARB
My hardware collection not totally up to date...
My NEW Discord server

WatStudios
User avatar
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2024 2:48 am
Contact:

Re: 86box not detecting hard disk

Post by WatStudios »

Image
Image
Very Meower

I am now Installing every Windows build Windows XP RTM to Windows 11

https://www.youtube.com/@wuneyameows/featured YouTube Channel

https://www.planetminecraft.com/member/cat_master/ Planet Minecraft Profile

https://sillycattvseries.fandom.com/wik ... at_Studios Silly Cat Wiki profile on Fandom

https://betawiki.net/wiki/User:Wat_Studios BetaWiki profile (Has nothing right now)

TheCollector1988
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 3617
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: 86box not detecting hard disk

Post by TheCollector1988 »

On IBM PC/XT's, there's no built-in hdd controller so you need to select one from the HDD controller list, like the IBM PC one and select MFM/RLL as the HDD bus type.

WatStudios
User avatar
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2024 2:48 am
Contact:

Re: 86box not detecting hard disk

Post by WatStudios »

its working now
EDIT NO ITS NOT
Very Meower

I am now Installing every Windows build Windows XP RTM to Windows 11

https://www.youtube.com/@wuneyameows/featured YouTube Channel

https://www.planetminecraft.com/member/cat_master/ Planet Minecraft Profile

https://sillycattvseries.fandom.com/wik ... at_Studios Silly Cat Wiki profile on Fandom

https://betawiki.net/wiki/User:Wat_Studios BetaWiki profile (Has nothing right now)

Joet BERNARD
User avatar
Posts: 293
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2020 7:27 pm
Location: Tours, France
Contact:

Re: 86box not detecting hard disk

Post by Joet BERNARD »

You have two choices :
1/ You select an IDE controller like XTIDE
2/ You select a MFM/RLL controller but you have to change your HDD type

You can't have a MFM controller with and IDE HDD
French only
Home of Signé JARB
My hardware collection not totally up to date...
My NEW Discord server

WatStudios
User avatar
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2024 2:48 am
Contact:

Re: 86box not detecting hard disk

Post by WatStudios »

so now when I format the drive with PC-DOS 3.00 it hangs on Format Complete
Image
Very Meower

I am now Installing every Windows build Windows XP RTM to Windows 11

https://www.youtube.com/@wuneyameows/featured YouTube Channel

https://www.planetminecraft.com/member/cat_master/ Planet Minecraft Profile

https://sillycattvseries.fandom.com/wik ... at_Studios Silly Cat Wiki profile on Fandom

https://betawiki.net/wiki/User:Wat_Studios BetaWiki profile (Has nothing right now)

Joet BERNARD
User avatar
Posts: 293
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2020 7:27 pm
Location: Tours, France
Contact:

Re: 86box not detecting hard disk

Post by Joet BERNARD »

I see it just now, your HDD is extremely huge compared to the support of the VM.

I saw Intel 8088 and PC-DOS 3.0, so you don't need more that 32 Mo of HDD. Maybe this helps you
French only
Home of Signé JARB
My hardware collection not totally up to date...
My NEW Discord server

WatStudios
User avatar
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2024 2:48 am
Contact:

Re: 86box not detecting hard disk

Post by WatStudios »

but I am doing a windows build upgrade so I need a lot of space
Very Meower

I am now Installing every Windows build Windows XP RTM to Windows 11

https://www.youtube.com/@wuneyameows/featured YouTube Channel

https://www.planetminecraft.com/member/cat_master/ Planet Minecraft Profile

https://sillycattvseries.fandom.com/wik ... at_Studios Silly Cat Wiki profile on Fandom

https://betawiki.net/wiki/User:Wat_Studios BetaWiki profile (Has nothing right now)

ActivateYourTech
User avatar
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2021 1:43 pm

Re: 86box not detecting hard disk

Post by ActivateYourTech »

I think you can expand it later, and if not, then make another disk
https://www.youtube.com/@techactivate781
I don't like Windows 10/11. I like (best to 4th best): 7, 8.1, Vista, and XP.
Cars I like: Toyota Corolla, Hyundai Aura, Tata Tiago, Suzuki Dzire, and Suzuki Ciaz
New Zealand should win the T20 wc this year! (sad after 2019...)

Darkstar
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1215
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 1:29 pm
Location: Southern Germany

Re: 86box not detecting hard disk

Post by Darkstar »

You have no idea what you're doing, do you?

You should learn about (i.e. google) these things first before trying anything:
- Maximum HDD size for different DOS versions
- What's the difference between MFM and IDE (and RLL) harddisks
- What's a harddisk controller
I upload stuff to archive.org from time to time. See here for everything that doesn't fit BA

Joet BERNARD
User avatar
Posts: 293
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2020 7:27 pm
Location: Tours, France
Contact:

Re: 86box not detecting hard disk

Post by Joet BERNARD »

WatStudios wrote:
Sun Jun 02, 2024 1:39 am
but I am doing a windows build upgrade so I need a lot of space
From what to what build did you hope that ?

If you just use RTM versions of windows, I'll recommend using a standalone version of msdos 7.1 that support FAT32 (up to 128 GB of HDD) and use some tricks like SETVER or Win3xstart

SETVER is use to hide the real version of DOS for selected apps. So you need to add the line

Code: Select all

DEVICE=C:\DOS\SETVER.EXE
to CONFIG.SYS and

Code: Select all

C:\DOS\SETVER.EXE "C:\WINDOWS\WIN100.BIN" (or WIN200.BIN) 3.3
to AUTOEXEC.BAT

Win3xstart will patch the IO.SYS of DOS 7.1 to allow launch of a Windows 3.x install. You just need to download the file, and launch it one time. At restart, IO.SYS is patched and you can launch Windows 3.x
Download link of Win3xstart: http://www.win3x.org/win3board/viewtopic.php?t=17

All of this is only theoretical. I can try it in my side if these works well if you want

Keep in mind that I don't recommend systems after Windows XP into 86box. As I said in another topic, 7 is the latest version that can be executed in 86box, but is clearly unstable and quite unusable.

Last question, what's all the builds you want upgrade ?
French only
Home of Signé JARB
My hardware collection not totally up to date...
My NEW Discord server

Verloren5000
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2023 2:33 pm

Re: 86box not detecting hard disk

Post by Verloren5000 »

Why are the hard disks not detecting in 86Box? It's very difficult to detect.

Post Reply