BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 53d, 4h, 9m | CPU: 44% | MEM: 5667MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: PC version of Hot Wheels Worldrace and PGA-Sockets?        Posted: Sat May 05, 2018 4:46 pm 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Sun Apr 29, 2018 9:24 am

Posts
7
Hello there,

I know that there is a quite similar post on this Forum, but I'm new here and don't have a FTP-Access...

It's about the old (and for me the best) PC game called Hot Wheels World race, which refuses to boot from the cd on modern hardware,
because of this hardware-check.

I have a PC and a HP-Laptop. The Processor of my Gaming PC and/or my Laptop isn't the matter at all: it is the processor!

My Laptop has an Intel Celeron (with CHV-Sockets) while my Gaming-PC has a Intel Xeon E3 1230 v3 3.30 GHz (with LGA-Sockets).

The game is installed in a Windows XP-VM (with SP3, x86). When the VM is copied to my laptop or when it is on my gaming-PC, Worldrace won't boot from the CD/ISO, because both processors wouldn't be supported.

But fortunately my mother has an old Macbook with an Intel Core 2 Duo (with PGA-Sockets):
Put the VM on this Macbook, start the VM, launched Worldrace via my ISO-file and it booted successfully, the hardware-check succeed and I was able to install the game.

Once I looked after the Socket type of the Processor of my own laptop, the one of my mother's old Macbook, the one of my gaming pc and the Sockets of the recommended processors of Worldrace.

The recommended Processors and the Intel Core 2 Duo both have PGA-Sockets, on which the Game (should certainly boot successfully from the cd) booted successfully from the cd. The ones of my laptop/my gaming pc don't don't have PGA-Sockets...

But when I got it ones installed I put the VM back onto my gaming pc and launched the game via the desktop icon; I was able to play it .... (?)

This behaviour seems very very strange to me.

"Does the Failure of the hardware-check has to do something with the wrong socket type (not PGA)?", I then asked myself.

What do you think about that?

Old Gamer


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: PC version of Hot Wheels Worldrace and PGA-Sockets?        Posted: Sat May 05, 2018 6:18 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 25, 2014 5:37 pm

Posts
470

Location
Poland

Favourite OS
3.11 WfW|98SE|5.1.2464|6.0.4001
Hardware checking is broken and it prevents from installing, all the magic. It has nothing to do with sockets, lol.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: PC version of Hot Wheels Worldrace and PGA-Sockets?        Posted: Sat May 05, 2018 9:07 pm 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Sun Apr 29, 2018 9:24 am

Posts
7
But why does it work on the Intel Core 2 Duo?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: PC version of Hot Wheels Worldrace and PGA-Sockets?        Posted: Sat May 05, 2018 11:58 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 25, 2014 5:37 pm

Posts
470

Location
Poland

Favourite OS
3.11 WfW|98SE|5.1.2464|6.0.4001
I don't know, I don't have a source code for this checker.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: PC version of Hot Wheels Worldrace and PGA-Sockets?        Posted: Sun May 06, 2018 10:40 am 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Sun Apr 29, 2018 9:24 am

Posts
7
And why has the game this weird hardware-check? What advantages has such a check?

I mean games normally recognize if your hardware doesn't meet the "minimum requirements" and simply refuse to install.
And I'm able to launch this game from the desktop icon on my gaming-PC. So the check doesn't make any sense...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: PC version of Hot Wheels Worldrace and PGA-Sockets?        Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2018 11:19 am 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Sun Apr 29, 2018 9:24 am

Posts
7
Quote:
I mean games normally recognize if your hardware doesn't meet the "minimum requirements" and simply refuse to install.
And I'm able to launch this game from the desktop icon on my gaming-PC. So the check doesn't make any sense...


What do you think about this? :?

I also read on a different thread (which I can't access because I don't have a FTP-Access), that the Hardwarecheck would recorgnize an i7-CPU as a Pentium 3: viewtopic.php?t=28633.
On which i7-model is the Hardwarecheck working?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: PC version of Hot Wheels Worldrace and PGA-Sockets?        Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2018 11:40 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 12, 2012 4:33 pm

Posts
1746

Location
Czechia

Favourite OS
MinWin
Old Gamer wrote:
And why has the game this weird hardware-check? What advantages has such a check?

I mean games normally recognize if your hardware doesn't meet the "minimum requirements" and simply refuse to install.
And I'm able to launch this game from the desktop icon on my gaming-PC. So the check doesn't make any sense...


Yes, that's what this game apparently does as well. It believes that your computer doesn't meet the minimum requirements, that's it.

_________________
Image
AlphaBeta, stop brainwashing me immediately!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: PC version of Hot Wheels Worldrace and PGA-Sockets?        Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2018 1:21 pm 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Sun Apr 29, 2018 9:24 am

Posts
7
By the way I know to what the Hardwarecheck is good for, but this is useless because it says my CPU wouldn't meet the requirements; which is not true, because i got it running inside the vm on my host system with my CPU (which wouldn't be compatable).

Quote:
I also read on a different thread (which I can't access because I don't have a FTP-Access), that the Hardwarecheck would recorgnize an i7-CPU as a Pentium 3: viewtopic.php?t=28633.
On which i7-model is the Hardwarecheck working?


Anyway, what about changing my Xeon with an i7? Which i7-model should I take, beside if that change is worth it or not?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: PC version of Hot Wheels Worldrace and PGA-Sockets?        Posted: Tue Jun 12, 2018 1:03 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Tue Nov 15, 2011 4:58 pm

Posts
4

Favourite OS
Windows 7 SP1
This game is available on Gamecube. I suggest using Dolphin to play it for best compatibility with modern systems.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: PC version of Hot Wheels Worldrace and PGA-Sockets?        Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 4:41 pm 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Sun Apr 29, 2018 9:24 am

Posts
7
Agret wrote:
This game is available on Gamecube. I suggest using Dolphin to play it for best compatibility with modern systems.


I already read and heared about Dolphin, but I think the PC version is better, because the car sound gets higher, as long as you go faster.

What about changing my Intel Xeon with an Intel I7, and wich I7-model should I take, besides this change is worth or not?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: PC version of Hot Wheels Worldrace and PGA-Sockets?        Posted: Sat Aug 04, 2018 4:16 am 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 03, 2018 8:08 pm

Posts
52
There's no way to know specifically which modern cpus would work with your program unless they were tested or the source code for the checker was obtained.
Since you got the game working, I wouldn't worry about changing anything. For the future, you can try spoofing a known compatible CPU in the vm.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: PC version of Hot Wheels Worldrace and PGA-Sockets?        Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2018 3:04 pm 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Sun Apr 29, 2018 9:24 am

Posts
7
I got it working!
I just followed the instructions explained in this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JglsmzsZn1U
The download links don't contain viruses, seriously!

One of the links contains an ingame folder of hot wheels worldrace from a different installed legal copy, but with an additional file called "S.exe" or something like that...
It is just correcting a registry key error of Worldrace.

Run the exe-file as administrator, and then launch the game (I prefer to copy and paste an ingame folder of an already installed Hot Wheels Worldrace game bought by yourself).

So Your requirements are the exe-file and an ingame folder of your legal Worldrace-CD.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS