BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 22d, 15h, 14m | CPU: 52% | MEM: 5571MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 12:42 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:00 pm

Posts
11

Favourite OS
windows 7 starter
Hello,

I have doom 3 alpha not working on my windows 7 ultimate (32-bit) system. Immediate crash error:

----------------------------------------------
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: doom.exe
Application Version: 1.0.0.1
Application Timestamp: 3d3d9d09
Fault Module Name: StackHash_39b3
....
----------------------------------------------

I would like to know if somebody has found solution for this. I have lots of other games, old and new, including crysis, doom 3 bfg, cod4, hl2, all working without any problems, all my drivers are up-to-date.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 8:01 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Nov 16, 2013 11:40 pm

Posts
96

Favourite OS
UnrealOS
Doom 3 was advertised as being the greatest game to use the GeForce 3. It's been what? Eighteen years since it leaked? Nvidia has removed support from their drivers that support their newer cards. My guess is that the issue has something to do with this. And yes, I experienced the same issue with a recent Nvidia card.


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 9:11 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:00 pm

Posts
11

Favourite OS
windows 7 starter
My computer is actually very old too, it is 2gb ddr2 ram, intel core 2 duo T7250 processor, ati mobility radeon HD 2400XT graphics card. I bought this laptop in 2007 (more than 10 years ago, and still works good!, runs crysis, cod4, doo3bfg) So maybe somebody does know how to fix it.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2018 10:35 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 06, 2011 8:03 pm

Posts
374

Favourite OS
Win7
I could never play doom3 alpha on my ati vga (hd5770), until I bought nvidia (gtx1060) in 2016. That was the 1st time I could play it. It was fun, but nothing extraordinary.

_________________
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Lost Alpha


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 9:02 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sat Apr 10, 2010 3:09 pm

Posts
132

Favourite OS
MS-DOS
Well, I've got GeForce GTX 570, had GeForce GTX 280, ATI Radeon 9800, ATI RADEON 9700 and on all those videocards the alpha worked.

Maybe unpatched Doom 3 alpha won't work, so you have to find some kind of fixes. I can mention only the biggest Russian pirate place, where D3 Alpha works for sure. Or some Czech website has/had patch for Alpha, also there were more interesting stuff regarding the alpha


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:30 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:00 pm

Posts
11

Favourite OS
windows 7 starter
T02my wrote:
Well, I've got GeForce GTX 570, had GeForce GTX 280, ATI Radeon 9800, ATI RADEON 9700 and on all those videocards the alpha worked.

Maybe unpatched Doom 3 alpha won't work, so you have to find some kind of fixes. I can mention only the biggest Russian pirate place, where D3 Alpha works for sure. Or some Czech website has/had patch for Alpha, also there were more interesting stuff regarding the alpha


Yes please man, tell me where to get those working alphas.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:02 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Feb 12, 2008 5:28 pm

Posts
7355
We have a version of Doom 3 on the FTP along with patches for it that works. But you need to become a FTP member to gain access to it.

_________________
Image
Official guidelines: The Definitive Guide to BetaArchive :: Abandonware
Tools: Alcohol120% (Portable)
Listings: BetaArchive Database (beta)
Channels: Discord :: Twitter


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:35 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sat Apr 10, 2010 3:09 pm

Posts
132

Favourite OS
MS-DOS
roboticmehdi wrote:
T02my wrote:
Well, I've got GeForce GTX 570, had GeForce GTX 280, ATI Radeon 9800, ATI RADEON 9700 and on all those videocards the alpha worked.

Maybe unpatched Doom 3 alpha won't work, so you have to find some kind of fixes. I can mention only the biggest Russian pirate place, where D3 Alpha works for sure. Or some Czech website has/had patch for Alpha, also there were more interesting stuff regarding the alpha


Yes please man, tell me where to get those working alphas.

I will leave the link, hope admins don't mind that. DELETED

P.S. if this won't work on that site there are tons of alpha/betas what are not uploaded for FTP server yet, so I think it's the key how to get FTP Access


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:44 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Feb 12, 2008 5:28 pm

Posts
7355
Yeah, you should know very well that posting links to sites that has cracks and keygens is strictly against our rules...

_________________
Image
Official guidelines: The Definitive Guide to BetaArchive :: Abandonware
Tools: Alcohol120% (Portable)
Listings: BetaArchive Database (beta)
Channels: Discord :: Twitter


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 6:13 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:00 pm

Posts
11

Favourite OS
windows 7 starter
gaining access to ftp is too hard and too complicated. I am not a computer hacker, I don't understand all those rules and fancy terms. impossible for ordinary user. pff


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 6:54 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:00 pm

Posts
11

Favourite OS
windows 7 starter
I have an abandonware game that is not on ftp yet. I have it in folder, not cd or anything. I zip it, properly name it and upload it through filezilla. Is that all? Did I miss anything?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:03 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Feb 12, 2008 5:28 pm

Posts
7355
I am sorry, but if you can't take the time and effort that tens of dozens of people have done in the past then we can't help you. You don't need to be a "hacker", and clearly if you're capable of read basic instructions then you're capable of doing what's needed for FTP access. It's not difficult, it just requires you to pay attention and contribute a little, that's all.

And if you had tried to read the guidelines you would know that your non-original, not properly dumped and non-scanned/photographed abandonware title would not qualify for FTP access.

I googled and it took me a few seconds to find multiple sources of Doom 3 alpha and documentation on how to get them running. If you can't get it here then I suggest that Google is your friend.

_________________
Image
Official guidelines: The Definitive Guide to BetaArchive :: Abandonware
Tools: Alcohol120% (Portable)
Listings: BetaArchive Database (beta)
Channels: Discord :: Twitter


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:14 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:00 pm

Posts
11

Favourite OS
windows 7 starter
I came here after I tried to solve the problem (for weeks) with my friend Google. Obviously I did not wish for working doom 3 alpha and directly jump into this forum. So I have 3-4 abandonware games that are not on ftp, and I can't upload them here because they are not on original physical media? then how am I supposed to find some? I must have bought one way back in the past so I can gain access to betaarchive ftp today? And you immediately deleted the link that could have been useful for me. At least you could PM it to me, because I PM and it stays in outbox for hours now. why can't people be helpfull to each other instead of this*.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:20 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:26 am

Posts
241

Location
Tlajomulco de Zuñiga, Jalisco, Mexico.

Favourite OS
Windows Longhorn 6.0.4093
roboticmehdi wrote:
gaining access to ftp is too hard and too complicated. I am not a computer hacker, I don't understand all those rules and fancy terms. impossible for ordinary user. pff


Oh man! Why do think it is so complicated? It's easy and fun! (Well, maybe not fun, but it's easy).

Let's get started: You need a physical disc (CD, DVD, etc)or a floppy disk original (eg. Microsoft Windows 3.1 in diskettes or Office XP Professional in CD). It is very important that you check that we don't already have the software here (Check the mrpijey listings in his signature).

Now that you have an original software that we don't have, it's time to dump it!

Download Alcohol 120% (In mrpijey's signature too) and once there follow this guide to dump your file.

Once you have dumped it, compress it using RAR or 7zip with a recovery record of at least 5% (in case of an upload failure the recovery record will help).

Finally upload your software using the upload account and create a folder with your forum name, then upload the file you compressed inside this folder and create a folder called "Complete" (Without quotes, of course) once you finished uploading.

After finishing uploading go here: ucp.php?i=167 and select FTP Access and then click Submit.

Wait several days for approval. You will receive a PM saying if was your release accepted or not (In case it wasn't, in the PM will say why)

And if was you release approved, then you'll have FTP access! Go to FTP Servers page and you'll get your login details (Note: The password used for connecting to the FTP is different than the one you use to login to the forum)(Note 2: You will not be able to connect to the FTP until you have FTP Access, even if you follow every instruction about how to connect)

Sorry for the excess of colours, but I wanted to make it fun

_________________
In the battle of Emulation Vs Virtualization, a mix of both will always win, as emulation is very slow, and virtualization tends to have tons of flaws
Visit my website(Temp. offline)
The open source will fall soon...


Top  Profile  YIM
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:23 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:00 pm

Posts
11

Favourite OS
windows 7 starter
Ok, The only thing I have on original CD is this, it is Encyclopedia for Children (Russian, 2002), from way past, abandonware. Can I upload it? it's the only thing I have. Please admin tell me I can upload it.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:31 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:00 pm

Posts
11

Favourite OS
windows 7 starter
it is a software that one needs to install, then a child can explore the encyclopedia application.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:40 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:26 am

Posts
241

Location
Tlajomulco de Zuñiga, Jalisco, Mexico.

Favourite OS
Windows Longhorn 6.0.4093
I forgot to mention this. If your software isn't this, then it might be OK. Can you tell us who produced it? (Eg. Microsoft Office, Adobe Acrobat, AppleWorks)

_________________
In the battle of Emulation Vs Virtualization, a mix of both will always win, as emulation is very slow, and virtualization tends to have tons of flaws
Visit my website(Temp. offline)
The open source will fall soon...


Top  Profile  YIM
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:58 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:00 pm

Posts
11

Favourite OS
windows 7 starter
the producer is "Kirill and Mefodiy" logo is "K and M" (in russian)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 8:02 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:00 pm

Posts
11

Favourite OS
windows 7 starter
I checked the "Unacceptable software on BetaArchive" page, and it is none of those. Not console, not a driver, not freeware, not shareware, not open source, not custom, not oem, not web, not magazine, not source code, not firmware, not microsoft bs, not a mod and not a map pack.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 8:38 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Feb 12, 2008 5:28 pm

Posts
7355
First, it would be great if you didn't double post every time. Edit your post if you have an addition to make.

How quaint to name a company after two religious icons... My russian is a bit rusty so I can't tell if the company is defunct or not, but if it's an original retail product then I guess it can qualify as an FTP release, as long as it's properly prepared.

_________________
Image
Official guidelines: The Definitive Guide to BetaArchive :: Abandonware
Tools: Alcohol120% (Portable)
Listings: BetaArchive Database (beta)
Channels: Discord :: Twitter


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Tue Apr 10, 2018 10:41 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 06, 2018 8:00 pm

Posts
11

Favourite OS
windows 7 starter
Thank you admin. I already did the alcohol120 thing to cd, rest of work I will do tomorrow. Clear photo is better with daylight illumnation.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: doom 3 alpha not working        Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:06 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sat Apr 10, 2010 3:09 pm

Posts
132

Favourite OS
MS-DOS
As I understand you want to upload «Детская энциклопедия Кирилла и Мефодия» (2002 year). There're two links about the program:

http://www.evarussia.ru/eva2002/catalog/prod_260.html
http://www.museum.ru/cpik_katalog_CD-ROM/cd.asp?UID=597


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS