How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Discuss Windows Vista/Server 2008 to Windows 10.
dae52591
User avatar
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 8:40 am
Location: St Petersburg, Russia

How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by dae52591 »

I downloaded Windows 10 build 14324 from FTP and saw that it has some different SKU: server-serverarm64.

How to run this? It cannot be booted and can't start setup.exe from OS. The file size is 2 GB.

Here's the file name:
Image
No signature available.

Nightsteed
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 2:23 pm
Location: Neptune

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by Nightsteed »


The Distractor

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by The Distractor »

QEMU's ARM64 emulation should be able to run it.

You'll need this: http://snapshots.linaro.org/components/ ... EMU_EFI.fd

You'll also need to create a FAT32 disk image (VHD should work), and copy the ISO contents into it.

then you'll be able to use, for example:

Code: Select all

qemu-system-aarch64 -m 1024 -cpu cortex-a57 -M virt -bios QEMU_EFI.fd
(not sure what other options you'll need: remember to add the arguments for HD images)

WindowsNeptune
Donator
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 1:13 pm
Location: Earth

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by WindowsNeptune »

The Distractor wrote:QEMU's ARM64 emulation should be able to run it.

You'll need this: http://snapshots.linaro.org/components/ ... EMU_EFI.fd

You'll also need to create a FAT32 disk image (VHD should work), and copy the ISO contents into it.

then you'll be able to use, for example:

Code: Select all

qemu-system-aarch64 -m 1024 -cpu cortex-a57 -M virt -bios QEMU_EFI.fd
(not sure what other options you'll need: remember to add the arguments for HD images)
Hello friend, I've created a VHD, formatted it to FAT32 and copy all files in ISO into it, then created a BAT file like this:

Code: Select all

qemu-system-aarch64 -m 1024 -cpu cortex-a57 -M virt -bios QEMU_EFI.fd -hda 14324_arm64_inst.vhd -hdb 14324.vmdk -boot c -rtc base="2016-04-15",clock=vm

And after boot, the Windows Boot Manager shows me a ERROR 0xc0000017.

Are there any wrong in my BAT file? Thank you!

BetaNewbie
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 7:38 am

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by BetaNewbie »

The Distractor wrote:QEMU's ARM64 emulation should be able to run it.

You'll need this: http://snapshots.linaro.org/components/ ... EMU_EFI.fd

You'll also need to create a FAT32 disk image (VHD should work), and copy the ISO contents into it.

then you'll be able to use, for example:

Code: Select all

qemu-system-aarch64 -m 1024 -cpu cortex-a57 -M virt -bios QEMU_EFI.fd
(not sure what other options you'll need: remember to add the arguments for HD images)
I tried to use QEMU to run Windows RT, and failed.
I don't think that it can handle Windows for ARM64.

dae52591
User avatar
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 8:40 am
Location: St Petersburg, Russia

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by dae52591 »

The Distractor wrote:QEMU's ARM64 emulation should be able to run it.

You'll need this: http://snapshots.linaro.org/components/ ... EMU_EFI.fd

You'll also need to create a FAT32 disk image (VHD should work), and copy the ISO contents into it.

then you'll be able to use, for example:

Code: Select all

qemu-system-aarch64 -m 1024 -cpu cortex-a57 -M virt -bios QEMU_EFI.fd
(not sure what other options you'll need: remember to add the arguments for HD images)
What to do next?
Image
No signature available.

WindowsNeptune
Donator
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 1:13 pm
Location: Earth

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by WindowsNeptune »

A friend of mine think win10 arm64 may only runs on Qualcomm Processor. I don't know if that's true..

Bas
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 1:07 pm

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by Bas »

WindowsNeptune wrote:And after boot, the Windows Boot Manager shows me a ERROR 0xc0000017.

Are there any wrong in my BAT file? Thank you!
This UEFI image is too new (there's some bug that'll cause missing RAM, this one is usually recommended), also you should add -device VGA to have video output.

dae52591
User avatar
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 8:40 am
Location: St Petersburg, Russia

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by dae52591 »

Bas wrote: This UEFI image is too new (there's some bug that'll cause missing RAM, this one is usually recommended), also you should add -device VGA to have video output.
Now I have the following:
Image

I used VGA and changed QEMU_EFI.fd file as you adviced.
No signature available.

Bas
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 1:07 pm

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by Bas »

dae52591 wrote:I used VGA and changed QEMU_EFI.fd file as you adviced.
Yes, I'm also stuck at this same point - there's another UEFI image that boots to a BSOD due to invalid ACPI tables, but I've not managed to get any further than that.

The image should run in QEMU, however, probably something obvious is being overlooked.

WindowsNeptune
Donator
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 1:13 pm
Location: Earth

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by WindowsNeptune »

Bas wrote:
dae52591 wrote:I used VGA and changed QEMU_EFI.fd file as you adviced.
Yes, I'm also stuck at this same point - there's another UEFI image that boots to a BSOD due to invalid ACPI tables, but I've not managed to get any further than that.

The image should run in QEMU, however, probably something obvious is being overlooked.
Hello friend: After done what you said, I've tested 14901 arm64. It didnt display any error message, but after loading files, the whole screen is black, seems nothiing happened.

Tested 14877. After showing a Windows Logo it turns to ERROR C0000001.

WindowsNeptune
Donator
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 1:13 pm
Location: Earth

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by WindowsNeptune »

Uh, seems there aren't any other ways....

jason098
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 8:16 pm
Location: Germany

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by jason098 »

WindowsNeptune wrote:Uh, seems there aren't any other ways....
Well, has anyone tried running it on a Raspberry Pi 3 yet?

d3vi1
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 6:22 pm

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by d3vi1 »

Actually, RPi3 and some RPi2 models use the BCM2837 CPU which includes four 64-bit ARM Cortex-A53 cores.
In order to boot it, you need the Raspberry PI 3 UEFI firmware from the Windows 10 for IoT on the USB Stick.
I can't see any reason why it wouldn't work.

hounsell

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by hounsell »

d3vi1 wrote:In order to boot it, you need the Raspberry PI 3 UEFI firmware from the Windows 10 for IoT on the USB Stick.
The problem there is that the Win10 IoT for Raspberry Pi is 32-bit, with no ARM64 version. The Firmware has to match the OS, so we'd need an ARM64 UEFI for the Raspberry Pi 3 to run ARM64 Windows Server.

Edit: Also, the Raspberry Pi is a bit weird architecturally. It requires its own custom HAL for IoT iirc, so we'd also need an ARM64 variant of that.

DiaoSlime
Posts: 117
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 2:50 pm
Location: Hong Kong

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by DiaoSlime »

So.....any ideas on ARM64 EFI for rpi3?

我從使用 Tapatalk 的 LG-D722 發送

Bas
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 1:07 pm

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by Bas »

got 14282 to boot at least, with the following args, and the 16.02 uefi:

Code: Select all

qemu-system-aarch64 -M virt -bios QEMU_EFIa.fd -m 3024 -device VGA -device ich9-usb-ehci1 -device usb-kbd -device usb-tablet -drive file=fatfs3.img,if=none,id=cd -device virtio-scsi-pci -device scsi-cd,drive=cd -drive file=14282.iso,if=none,id=cd2 -cpu cortex-a57 -device ahci,id=ahci -device scsi-cd,drive=cd2 -drive file=/root/installhd.img,if=none,id=hd -device scsi-hd,drive=hd -startdate "2016-03-10" -vnc :1

WindowsNeptune
Donator
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 1:13 pm
Location: Earth

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by WindowsNeptune »

Bas wrote:got 14282 to boot at least, with the following args, and the 16.02 uefi:

Code: Select all

qemu-system-aarch64 -M virt -bios QEMU_EFIa.fd -m 3024 -device VGA -device ich9-usb-ehci1 -device usb-kbd -device usb-tablet -drive file=fatfs3.img,if=none,id=cd -device virtio-scsi-pci -device scsi-cd,drive=cd -drive file=14282.iso,if=none,id=cd2 -cpu cortex-a57 -device ahci,id=ahci -device scsi-cd,drive=cd2 -drive file=/root/installhd.img,if=none,id=hd -device scsi-hd,drive=hd -startdate "2016-03-10" -vnc :1
OMG. This Seems a good news. Could You please share the 16.02 uefi please?thank You So much-!


WindowsNeptune
Donator
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 1:13 pm
Location: Earth

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by WindowsNeptune »

Wow, thank You friend, I will try that, and try to install a build.

dae52591
User avatar
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 8:40 am
Location: St Petersburg, Russia

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by dae52591 »

And how to get rid of this:
Image

I use:

Code: Select all

qemu-system-aarch64 -m 1024 -cpu cortex-a57 -M virt -bios QEMU_EFI.fd -device VGA -device ich9-usb-ehci1 -device usb-kbd -device usb-tablet -hda C:\Progra~1\qemu\Wind.vhd -boot c -rtc base="2016-04-15",clock=vm -no-acpi
Without -no-acpi option he returns the same error but with the other code.
No signature available.

Darkstar
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1210
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 1:29 pm
Location: Southern Germany

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by Darkstar »

dae52591 wrote:And how to get rid of this:
Image

I use:

Code: Select all

qemu-system-aarch64 -m 1024 -cpu cortex-a57 -M virt -bios QEMU_EFI.fd -device VGA -device ich9-usb-ehci1 -device usb-kbd -device usb-tablet -hda C:\Progra~1\qemu\Wind.vhd -boot c -rtc base="2016-04-15",clock=vm -no-acpi
Without -no-acpi option he returns the same error but with the other code.
How about trying to add the other options that Bas mentioned, to see which one you're missing?

-device ahci for example. Or -m 3024. That's just the 2 differences I spotted quickly
I upload stuff to archive.org from time to time. See here for everything that doesn't fit BA

dae52591
User avatar
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 8:40 am
Location: St Petersburg, Russia

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by dae52591 »

Darkstar wrote: How about trying to add the other options that Bas mentioned, to see which one you're missing?

-device ahci for example. Or -m 3024. That's just the 2 differences I spotted quickly
-m 3024 is for 3 GB of RAM? I don't have so much RAM to give.
No signature available.

WindowsNeptune
Donator
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 1:13 pm
Location: Earth

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by WindowsNeptune »

Code: Select all

qemu-system-aarch64 -M virt -bios QEMU_EFIa.fd -m 3024 -device VGA -device ich9-usb-ehci1 -device usb-kbd -device usb-tablet -drive file=fatfs3.img,if=none,id=cd -device virtio-scsi-pci -device scsi-cd,drive=cd -drive file=14282.iso,if=none,id=cd2 -cpu cortex-a57 -device ahci,id=ahci -device scsi-cd,drive=cd2 -drive file=/root/installhd.img,if=none,id=hd -device scsi-hd,drive=hd -startdate "2016-03-10" -vnc :1
Used this bat (already modified filenames of HD and CDs), the Qemu seems don't load from the VHD contains installation files. SO it just hang.

Code: Select all

qemu-system-aarch64 -m 1024 -cpu cortex-a57 -M virt -bios QEMU_EFI.fd -device VGA -device ich9-usb-ehci1 -device usb-kbd -device usb-tablet -hda C:\Progra~1\qemu\Wind.vhd -boot c -rtc base="2016-04-15",clock=vm -no-acpi
And this bat, qemu can load, but got ERROR 0xc0000225. enable acpi or not seems get the same problem

WindowsNeptune
Donator
Posts: 442
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 1:13 pm
Location: Earth

Re: How to run Windows 10 Server ARM64

Post by WindowsNeptune »

Code: Select all

qemu-system-aarch64 -m 3000 -cpu cortex-a57 -M virt -bios QEMU_EFI.fd -device VGA -device ich9-usb-ehci1 -device usb-kbd -device usb-tablet -hda 14282i.vhd -hdb 14282h.chd -cdrom 14282.iso-boot c -rtc base="2016-04-15",clock=vm
At last I used this bat and successfully , at least, boot to the install page.
The 14282i.vhd contains file from iso. 14282h.vhd is the one in which i will install system.


BUT
It cannot find any harddrive and/or cdrom at this stage:

Image

Maybe the way i use just created some IDE hdds and setup just want a SCSI disk? Are there any other commands?

P.S. My friend says it need a virtio driver to read harddisk... But seems I cannot find a aarch64 ver. of that driver.

Thanks!

Post Reply