BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 6d, 1h, 54m | CPU: 9% | MEM: 7426MB of 24567MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: I can't enable DWM on Windows Codename 'Longhorn' Build 5219        Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 2:05 am 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Thu Feb 16, 2017 1:18 am

Posts
2

Favourite OS
6.0.6000
At first, I installed Longhorn 5219 on Vmware Workstation 11.0.

After setup, I installed Hounsell Driver Kit and I made DWM DWORD Key in Regedit.exe. (SVGA driver installed successfully.)

Image

Then, I disabled machine check on Regedit.

Image

Image

However, DWM still didn't work, and this made me crazy! :x

Let me know why DWM doesn't work, and I want to know how to enable DWM on Longhorn 5219!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: I can't enable DWM on Windows Codename 'Longhorn' Build        Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 7:05 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 25, 2014 6:19 pm

Posts
938

Favourite OS
NT 3.1-6.3
viewtopic.php?f=62&t=34077

make the key in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\DWM and use vmware 8 or older, vmware 11 has problems with DWM. Don't make the compositionpolicy key as it's not needed.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: I can't enable DWM on Windows Codename 'Longhorn' Build        Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 11:49 am 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Thu Feb 16, 2017 1:18 am

Posts
2

Favourite OS
6.0.6000
Thanks for your advice! It worked :D

Image


Last edited by 64521876521 on Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:25 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: I can't enable DWM on Windows Codename 'Longhorn' Build        Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 2:56 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Sep 22, 2015 9:49 pm

Posts
54

Favourite OS
4039, 7850
Apologies for butting into this discussion, but I did want to ask...
ovctvct wrote:
use vmware 8 or older, vmware 11 has problems with DWM.

What about VMWare 7 compatibility in newer versions? I'm not sure what version I have (pretty sure it's 11), and I've found that VMWare 7 compatibility has made the difference for many builds...is this not the case for 5219? (Note that I'm using VMWare Player, and thus have had to set the compatibility level by modifying the VMX in a text editor...idk if that's relevant or not)

ovctvct wrote:
Don't make the compositionpolicy key as it's not needed.

Does that one do anything at all? Some of the options such as UseAlternateButtons aren't exactly necessary but still do stuff, so that's why I'm asking .___.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: I can't enable DWM on Windows Codename 'Longhorn' Build        Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 5:25 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 25, 2014 6:19 pm

Posts
938

Favourite OS
NT 3.1-6.3
Well, the UseAlternateButton option is optional, like the Blur and BlurSigma options(the latter allowing control of blur intensity). About VMware, no, even using vmware 10 with 7.x compatibility gave me issues with DWM. I'd recommend Vmware workstation 7.1.4, which works for most builds with DWM, even 5231(with 6.0 compatibility).

EnableMachineCheck is enough to get DWM, (unless you want to turn off blur(Blur), change buttons look(UseAlternateButtons) etc). Anything else is optional. Note that for 5259, 5270 and 5284 you need to name it UseMachineCheck instead.

edit: CompositionPolicy does not work at all until 5360. Composition works in 5219 and 5212(the one recently leaked) and all later builds, it allows turning off DWM if set to 0(but you can turn off/on DWM by just pressing ctrl+shift+F9)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: I can't enable DWM on Windows Codename 'Longhorn' Build        Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:45 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Sep 22, 2015 9:49 pm

Posts
54

Favourite OS
4039, 7850
ovctvct wrote:
About VMware, no, even using vmware 10 with 7.x compatibility gave me issues with DWM. I'd recommend Vmware workstation 7.1.4, which works for most builds with DWM, even 5231(with 6.0 compatibility).

...wait, you can still buy old versions of Workstation? O.o

ovctvct wrote:
EnableMachineCheck is enough to get DWM, (unless you want to turn off blur(Blur), change buttons look(UseAlternateButtons) etc).

Uhh...question: Can useAlternateButtons be made usable in 5219 and onwards? (The buttons don't seem to work in those builds if the option is enabled...idk abouut 5112, but I know they worked fine in 5048 .-. )

ovctvct wrote:
5212(the one recently leaked)

Wait...WHAT...!? When did 5212 leak? And how did I miss it? O.o
(Is the leaked build the one with the really early version of the Start Orb, or a build from another lab with the same build number? .-. )


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: I can't enable DWM on Windows Codename 'Longhorn' Build        Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:58 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 25, 2014 6:19 pm

Posts
938

Favourite OS
NT 3.1-6.3
No, of course, not by legal means *hehe* via torrents I mean(but don't bother with those if you don't have an antivirus)

And no, it's not the 5212 with the start orb, it's a different one. DWM in it can be enabled in vmware, unlike 5112. 5284 leaked with 5212 too. I posted some shots of 5212 aero here: viewtopic.php?f=16&t=36518&p=417368&hilit=5212#p417368


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: I can't enable DWM on Windows Codename 'Longhorn' Build        Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 9:55 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Sep 22, 2015 9:49 pm

Posts
54

Favourite OS
4039, 7850
ovctvct wrote:
No, of course, not by legal means *hehe* via torrents I mean(but don't bother with those if you don't have an antivirus)

...eh... ._.

ovctvct wrote:
And no, it's not the 5212 with the start orb, it's a different one.

...of course it isn't that one ._.

ovctvct wrote:
DWM in it can be enabled in vmware, unlike 5112. 5284 leaked with 5212 too. I posted some shots of 5212 aero here: viewtopic.php?f=16&t=36518&p=417368&hilit=5212#p417368

Huh...comes with a sidebar? Or is that separate?


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: XDude and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2017

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS