vmWare or Virtual PC?

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
Koptor
FTP Access
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 6:37 pm
Location: Lincolnshire UK

vmWare or Virtual PC?

Post by Koptor »

I'm getting sick of constantly having to update/obtain serials for vmware workstation...

Is VPC2007 that much of a step down from the latest VMWare?
lol, internet

hounsell

Post by hounsell »

it's slower (by quite a bit, but it still runs ok, its just more CPU intensive taks are slower), but it has better compatibility with older Windows...

You just have to be careful if you plan on using Virtual PC with Linux...

AnDrEwP182
FTP Access
Posts: 342
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:53 pm
Location: Saint-Henri, Montréal, Québec

Post by AnDrEwP182 »

Having problems with your VMware serials? I have one that has yet to cause me problems /digs around for file

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

VMware's superior to VirtualPC, and there's the free VMware Server. I'd never use VirtualPC under any circumstances.

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

That is your choice, what you prefer.

But with VPC you dont have USB and it is a bit slower.
You cant capture a movie, still you can get a screen to capture.

But if you only install windows (Linux can also but VPC doesnt support 24bit colour), than you can use VPC.
And with VMware you can ajust more settings then VPC like Videocard memory, stuck at 8MB with Additions and without additions 2-4MB.

I have both but VPC is the one i prefer.

I was writing this up when hounsell answerd so maybe some doubles.

Check vpc.visualwin.com for what OS's works and dont work in VPC and how to correct it.

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

VMware is far better than Virtual PC, as it has many more features and seems to be much faster. I had one serial for Workstation 5 and one for Workstation 6 and have never needed to change them, not sure what the issue you're having is.
Image

Koptor
FTP Access
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 6:37 pm
Location: Lincolnshire UK

Post by Koptor »

Meh, my vmware 6 serial keeps deciding to become invalid as I update it...god knows whats wrong with it...

All I really use it for is stuff that doesn't work with Vista x64, I have a vm of XP Pro running in there...
lol, internet

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

Why do you update it then.

It works fine without updates.
And updating with a generated serial from a keygen doesn't work because its not a registered serial at their end.
Because you register it with a valid-email account.

4tified
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am
Location: TeXaS

Post by 4tified »

Definatley VMWare...better/faster virtual machine emulation in my opinion. It has way more options and is more customizable. However, older version of Windows seem to install easier in VPC.
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7

Namronia

Post by Namronia »

vmware, its much faster and has much more features, you should be beta tester, then youll get a free fullversion like me



greetz

Koptor
FTP Access
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 6:37 pm
Location: Lincolnshire UK

Post by Koptor »

DjRob wrote:Why do you update it then.

It works fine without updates.
And updating with a generated serial from a keygen doesn't work because its not a registered serial at their end.
Because you register it with a valid-email account.
It forces me to upgrade, telling me the build I'm using has expired Pretty sure I'm not using the betas too.
lol, internet

Luckie
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1115
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:03 am
Location: Germany

Post by Luckie »

I prefer VirtualBox
"Theory is when you know something, but it doesn't work. Practice is when something works, but you don't know why. Programmers combine theory and practice: Nothing works and they don't know why."

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Koptor wrote:
DjRob wrote:Why do you update it then.

It works fine without updates.
And updating with a generated serial from a keygen doesn't work because its not a registered serial at their end.
Because you register it with a valid-email account.
It forces me to upgrade, telling me the build I'm using has expired Pretty sure I'm not using the betas too.
I've never had that message. Try just downloading the trial version from their website and then entering a non-trial Workstation 6 serial. What do you mean by updating? I downloading build 6.0.0.45731, which I got from the VMware website when 6 was released and that is still the current version on there today.
Image

idontknow
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 11:39 pm

Post by idontknow »

Vmware is a lot better, however I don't use it. I use VPC2007. Vmware installs way too many services, and devices into the host system. I personally don't like all that stuff on my computer so because of that fact I use VPC.

I know it is a stupid reason, but VPC2007 suits my needs just fine.

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

idontknow wrote:Vmware installs way too many services, and devices into the host system. I personally don't like all that stuff on my computer so because of that fact I use VPC.
I just disable all the services, they don't seem to be particularly necessary to VMware's operation.
Image

Koptor
FTP Access
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 6:37 pm
Location: Lincolnshire UK

Post by Koptor »

Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
idontknow wrote:Vmware installs way too many services, and devices into the host system. I personally don't like all that stuff on my computer so because of that fact I use VPC.
I just disable all the services, they don't seem to be particularly necessary to VMware's operation.
Anything I can do about those fake network devices? They're slightly annoying...
lol, internet

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

@Koptor
They should only be necessary if you require networking in the VMs. If you don't, it may be worth a try to disable them. I have never tried this myself though, so be prepared for unexpected results.

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

I think it's safe to disable them - one seems to be for the "Bridged" network setting in a VMware machine, and the other for the NAT setting, so you should be able to disable one or both of them if you don't use those settings.
Image

moonlit
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 514
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:02 pm

Post by moonlit »

I'll agree that VMWare is far superior to Virtual PC...

One solution is to get the free VMWare player and make or download a frontend for it that basiclaly just edits the vm's config file and I'm sure on some frontends you get functionality equal to QEMU Manager (for QEMU).

Give it a shot, it's gotta be better than warezing it or using Virtual PC.

strekship
FTP Access
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:33 am

Post by strekship »

Another vote for VirtualBox here. I use it and find that performance is on par with VMware. It is much better than virtual pc.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

strekship wrote:Another vote for VirtualBox here. I use it and find that performance is on par with VMware. It is much better than virtual pc.
Seconded. It's a great open-source alternative to VMware but I found it to be a bit rough on the edges sometimes. And it doesn't have a function to directly make a screenshot of the VM window, you have to rely on your host OS' feature to do that. That's pretty much the only feature I'm actively missing, though.

louisw3
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 1462
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 7:29 pm
Location: SE Asia

Re: vmWare or Virtual PC?

Post by louisw3 »

I like virtual box, VPC & Qemu... Qemu is kind of fun to play with the source from time to time.... But yeah VPC is kind of limited, but it's free (like beer)... Virtual Box is the real dark horse.... Heck, it's got the USB pass thru that Virtual PC on windows is sadly lacking.

After dealing with Macromedia BS on ESX I'm done with Vmware. Heck even the player has gone from a 20mb download to some 200MB OS worthy download.

VMWare has lost scope of itself, and is about to be netscaped.
"Those who don't understand UNIX are condemned to reinvent it, poorly." – Henry Spencer

Tootles
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 984
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Re:

Post by Tootles »

Luckie wrote:I prefer VirtualBox
Yeah V'Box is good, runs Linux so perfectly that, but for not supporting widescreen, you'd swear it's running native .
Have a day.

logicaL
FTP Access
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 9:30 pm

Re: vmWare or Virtual PC?

Post by logicaL »

VirtualBox here, although I should try VMWare again sometime.

Kenneth
Donator
Posts: 2407
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Re: vmWare or Virtual PC?

Post by Kenneth »

My analysis:
VMWare, it's fast but incompatible
VPC2007, it's slow but more compatible

Post Reply