Vista 5231 setup error in VMWare

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
Namronia

Vista 5231 setup error in VMWare

Post by Namronia »

http://img392.imageshack.us/img392/5655/vistazh4.jpg

ive got this error if i try to install vista 5231 in VMWare...

Moderator Edit: Please resize your image when directly linking to it. I changed the direct link to the URL.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

How much RAM is allocated to the VM?

Namronia

Post by Namronia »

empireum wrote:How much RAM is allocated to the VM?
1024mb

i think thats enough for 5231..

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Which VMware version? You need at least 5.5 if Workstation. Are your sure your ISO is not corrupt?

Namronia

Post by Namronia »

empireum wrote:Which VMware version? You need at least 5.5 if Workstation. Are your sure your ISO is not corrupt?
version 5.5.3

thx, but i works now (dont know why!?!?! lol)

here a screenshot:

http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/3580 ... rsdnw1.jpg

thx for all answers!!!

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

No problem.

Are you German?

Namronia

Post by Namronia »

empireum wrote:No problem.

Are you German?
yes, why???

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Just guessed ... and guessed right! I'm German, too, BTW.
And you really have no clue what you did to make 5231 install in VMware?

Namronia

Post by Namronia »

empireum wrote:Just guessed ... and guessed right! I'm German, too, BTW.
And you really have no clue what you did to make 5231 install in VMware?
überall nur deutsche^^


yes, ive made a new virtualmachine and only 700mb ram, then the setup works!

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Okay, then it was the amount of RAM...

Thread locked

Post Reply