What does 3718's DWM Look Like

Discuss Windows Vista, 7, 8.x, 10 and Windows Server 2008, 2008R2, 2012, 2016, 2019, Home Server, SBS 2008, SBS 2011.
Post Reply
mewrox99
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 694
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:22 pm
Location: New Zealand

What does 3718's DWM Look Like

Post by mewrox99 »

I had 3718 on one of my machines (Intel Extreme Graphics) and I enabled at startup, pressed apply and restarted and then the computer froze at startup Can someone please give me some screens of 3718 with DCE. Thanks
Core 2 Quad Q8400, 8Gb DDR3, ATI HD4850, 1Tb Seagate, Windows 7 Ultimate X64

hounsell

Post by hounsell »

No-one can give proper screens, 3718's DCE breaks the Print-screen functionality to an extend (everything is in something like 4-Bit Colour on the screenshot)

It basically provides a minimise and maximise effect and turns the entire window partially transparent, like many 3rd party apps can do on Windows XP and 2003

Ambig
FTP Access
Posts: 428
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 4:53 am

Post by Ambig »

hounsell wrote:No-one can give proper screens, 3718's DCE breaks the Print-screen functionality to an extend (everything is in something like 4-Bit Colour on the screenshot)

It basically provides a minimise and maximise effect and turns the entire window partially transparent, like many 3rd party apps can do on Windows XP and 2003
Is it possible for it to work in VirtualPC 2007? (DCE that is).

I actually loaded 3718 in VirtualPC 2007 yesterday,and it was worked. I tried to enable it in the control panel, but nothing happened. Is there a registry tweak I need to do?

Also, is it possible to get sound to work in 3718 in Virtual PC 2007?

J.Byrne
Donator
Posts: 2045
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 10:05 am

Post by J.Byrne »

VirtualPC 2007 is not capable of emulating a graphics card powerful enough to support DCE.

Ambig
FTP Access
Posts: 428
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 4:53 am

Post by Ambig »

jabster wrote:VirtualPC 2007 is not capable of emulating a graphics card powerful enough to support DCE.
Oh. Unfortunately all my other computers are too new or too crappy.

IsaacD
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 557
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am
Location: Lismore, NSW, Australia

Post by IsaacD »

hounsell wrote:No-one can give proper screens, 3718's DCE breaks the Print-screen functionality to an extend (everything is in something like 4-Bit Colour on the screenshot)

It basically provides a minimise and maximise effect and turns the entire window partially transparent, like many 3rd party apps can do on Windows XP and 2003
You can get screenshots and capture a video of DCE in action, it requires doing it outside the box.

You capture the video stream onto another PC, I forget the exact details on how to do it, but when 3718 was leaked, another person called "Ahanix" (He used to run a website called WinDos2000 a long while back) captured a video of DCE running by capturing the DVI stream onto another PC.
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014

hounsell

Post by hounsell »

@Ambig, No computer is too new for 3718 generally. I installed it on my E2140 with 2Gb RAM and x1650 Pro Graphics card, used the XP drivers and got DCE working without issue. It's not like the 4xxx builds and their BSoDs on newer hardware.
Also, VMWare Workstation 6.5 can power DCE, though it's somewhat slow and buggy (Due to an incomplete Dx9 implementation), you can still get a close enough idea as to what it runs like on real hardware.

squidward_
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 571
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 1:35 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by squidward_ »

hounsell wrote:(Due to an incomplete Dx9 implementation)
I thought that the DCE in Windows Longhorn Build 3718 uses DX8, since Longhorn Build 3718 comes with DX8 and not DX9.
Image

Post Reply