BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 1d, 13h, 20m | CPU: 33% | MEM: 4203MB of 10299MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Windows 3.0 with MME 1.0 does not like VPC?        Posted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 5:50 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:52 am

Posts
890

Location
United States

Favourite OS
Windows Server 2008 Standard
I tried to installed Windows 3.0 with Multimedia Extensions 1.0 with MS-DOS 7.10 in MS VPC. Installation went fine, but when I type in 'win', I see the boot screen for one second then the whole screen goes pitch black and nothing happens. I tried to install it in MS-DOS 6.22, same thing happens again. The setup also requested mouse.sys but I couldn't find it in the iso file. Is there a way to solve this or should I just use VMWare?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 3:45 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Windows 3.0 cant run in the 386 modus, though 3.1 can.
Use win.com /2 (Real modus)
And AFAIK you need to edit system.ini and set the executable desktop to PROGMAN.EXE otherwise it just asks for a CD.

And in VMWare you dont have this problem.
Only need to edit SYSTEM.INI

And you could try DOS 5.0, most of the time Windows 3.0 came with MS-DOS 5.0

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 11:32 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
Does that work better than Windows 3.00 pure? Even in real/standard modes it goes wrong for me.

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 12:34 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:52 am

Posts
890

Location
United States

Favourite OS
Windows Server 2008 Standard
DjRob wrote:
Windows 3.0 cant run in the 386 modus, though 3.1 can.
Use win.com /2 (Real modus)
And AFAIK you need to edit system.ini and set the executable desktop to PROGMAN.EXE otherwise it just asks for a CD.

And in VMWare you dont have this problem.
Only need to edit SYSTEM.INI

And you could try DOS 5.0, most of the time Windows 3.0 came with MS-DOS 5.0

win.com /2 gives me an error message that I can't run on standard mode. And MS-DOS 5.0 doesn't have CD Drivers so I can't install the OS...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 12:37 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
Copy the drivers from the DOS 6 CD, or put the files in c:\winsetup using a windows 95/98 disk.

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Oct 05, 2008 10:45 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:52 am

Posts
890

Location
United States

Favourite OS
Windows Server 2008 Standard
marktuson wrote:
Copy the drivers from the DOS 6 CD, or put the files in c:\winsetup using a windows 95/98 disk.

Took me a long time to do this, at the end it tells me to insert the CD, but MS-DOS 5.00 doesn't have CD drivers.

BTW, can you tell me the command that copys all the files and folders from the CD to the setup folder in one command?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 12:31 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
If you're using a VM, open the HD image (WinImage will open it) and do 'inject a folder' into the setup folder.

If you're using real hardware, it'll all be manual, I'm afraid :D.

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Oct 07, 2008 5:56 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:52 am

Posts
890

Location
United States

Favourite OS
Windows Server 2008 Standard
I tried it in MS-DOS 5, it tells me to insert the CD but has no CD drivers. :( So how do I edit system.ini so that it will load PROGMAN.EXE rather than ask a CD?

Tried it in MS-DOS 6.22, it gives me a black screen when I type win

Tried win /2, I get this:

Image

Is there still a possible way to get it working?


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS