Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Tutorials for Operating Systems, Applications etc can be posted here.
Post Reply
wrapa
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 11:28 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by wrapa »

Builds with full DWM
All Beta 1 and higher builds
5048 (M9)
4074 (M7)
3718 (M3)

All other builds have one or more parts of DWM, however it is usually just GPU rendered windows.

How to enable DWM for each milestone

Beta 1
Enabled by default if hardware is compatible

5048
c:\windows\system32\rundll32.exe c:\windows\system32\udwm.dll DwmClientStartup

4083
c:\windows\system32\rundll32.exe c:\windows\system32\user32.dll DwmStartup

4074
c:\windows\i386\sbctl.exe start

4029, 4033

c:\windows\system32\rundll32.exe c:\windows\system32\user32.dll DceStartup
c:\windows\i386\sbctl.exe dcestart
c:\windows\i386\sbctl.exe wmgstart

4039
%windir%\i386\sbctl.exe start

4008, 4015
c:\windows\system32\rundll32.exe c:\windows\system32\user32.dll DceStartup

3706, 3718
Choose "Enable DCE" in Display Properties "Advanced" window


Enable Glass Effects (4074, 5048)
Run RegEdit

Navigate to:
HKLM>Software>Microsoft>Windows>CurrentVersion>Explorer

Create 2 new dword keys and give them both a value of 1:

MILDesktop
MILExplorer

Other DWORD keys for DWM (M9+)
HKLM>Software>Microsoft>DWM> (HKCU>Software>Microsoft>DWM>)

Glass - Boolean that controls whether or not 'Aero Glass' (highest premium tier) is enabled. Set Metal to 0 when using.
Metal - Boolean that controls whether or not 'Aero Express' (lowest premium tier) is enabled. Set Glass to 0 when using.
UseAlternateButtons - Boolean that controls whether or not to use the alternative window button styling (new smaller icons)
ScaleXPercent - Integer (self-explanatory)
ScaleYPercent - Integer (self-explanatory)
AnimationsShiftKey - Boolean that controls whether animations feature slow motion mode when shift key is held down


Disable hardware check for DWM
HKLM>Software>Microsoft>DWM>

DWORD EnableMachineCheck = 0
Last edited by wrapa on Wed Aug 29, 2007 3:02 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Image

pr0gram the pr0grammer
Donator
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm
Location: Or-stray-liagh

Post by pr0gram the pr0grammer »

Nice guide, I think I'll sticky it
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat

ewan275
FTP Access
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:37 pm
Location: UK, Home of RISCOS

Post by ewan275 »

Neat trick
Image

Jeff
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1004
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:06 pm
Location: USA

Post by Jeff »

Very Nice Guide!

Great post!

fzajac
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by fzajac »

I havent tryed 4093 yet but i think it has a full DWM too. Or not?

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1915
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

i think it is missing some files that are required

TheWahbinator
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 550
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:45 pm

Post by TheWahbinator »

There is no sbctl.exe in 4093 so you can't enable it.

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1915
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

could it be copied from 4074 or another build that has it?

fzajac
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by fzajac »

Propably yes. Its not very different than 4074 just some components missing (corruped leak or MS kicked some things from this build out?). Propably all missing files/bmps/anything another can be fixed from the 4074 build and everything shoud work as well...

stealth
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 1:47 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by stealth »

thanks for the great tweaks, though for some reason the DWM wont work properly when i open an explorer window on 4074

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1915
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

blame that on being an alpha

stealth
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 1:47 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by stealth »

oh well im gonna try skin vista to longhorn look anyway
and theres already some people who know how to resize the taskbar so the longhorn sidebar can work under vista, but no-ones released it yet because its still young in development

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1915
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

i would be interested in a Plex glass theme for vista, Plex is just a good theme

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Agreed. I like it as well. It's a pity that MS scrapped it.

Luckie
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1115
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:03 am
Location: Germany

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Luckie »

wrapa wrote: 3706, 3718
Choose "Enable DCE" in Display Properties "Advanced" window
What graphics card is needed for this effects? In a VM I don't see those effects, even if I activate it.
"Theory is when you know something, but it doesn't work. Practice is when something works, but you don't know why. Programmers combine theory and practice: Nothing works and they don't know why."

nix
FTP Access
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 10:46 am

Post by nix »

Thanks for your guide,I'll try it later.

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1915
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by ___ »

Luckie wrote:
wrapa wrote: 3706, 3718
Choose "Enable DCE" in Display Properties "Advanced" window
What graphics card is needed for this effects? In a VM I don't see those effects, even if I activate it.
im pretty sure any dx8 graphics card would work, but it is an alpha so you never know

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Weren't at least the effects in 4074 also usable with a DX7 card? So I suppose 3718's are usable with a DX7 one as well.

Luckie
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1115
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:03 am
Location: Germany

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Luckie »

___ wrote:
Luckie wrote:
wrapa wrote: 3706, 3718
Choose "Enable DCE" in Display Properties "Advanced" window
What graphics card is needed for this effects? In a VM I don't see those effects, even if I activate it.
im pretty sure any dx8 graphics card would work, but it is an alpha so you never know
I tried it on my Radeon 9500Pro and enableing the DEC-effects causes that disabling the mouse-pointer, so I don't see where to click.

And the 4074 is so buggy. After nabling the DWM I don't see the Content of a Window, only the animation when minimizing/maximazing the Window.
"Theory is when you know something, but it doesn't work. Practice is when something works, but you don't know why. Programmers combine theory and practice: Nothing works and they don't know why."

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

And the 4074 is so buggy. After nabling the DWM I don't see the Content of a Window, only the animation when minimizing/maximazing the Window.
Did you check if installing the Longhorn 4074 ULTRA Edition patch (available on AeroXP in the Longhorn tweaks thread, it's the download link on page #4) contains some fixes for that? Besides that, I think 4074 is one of the best Longhorn builds.

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

empireum wrote:Weren't at least the effects in 4074 also usable with a DX7 card? So I suppose 3718's are usable with a DX7 one as well.
If that's true, someone should try getting them going in VMware using that "Experimental 3D support" thing or whatever it's called - I tried it with Vista but it didn't offer me Aero, as I think only a DX8 card is emulated, Aero needing DX9. I would try it but I don't have those builds installed any more, and the old ones take forever to install in a virtual machine
Image

Luckie
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1115
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:03 am
Location: Germany

Post by Luckie »

empireum wrote:
And the 4074 is so buggy. After nabling the DWM I don't see the Content of a Window, only the animation when minimizing/maximazing the Window.
Did you check if installing the Longhorn 4074 ULTRA Edition patch (available on AeroXP in the Longhorn tweaks thread, it's the download link on page #4) contains some fixes for that? Besides that, I think 4074 is one of the best Longhorn builds.
I tried this and so stress begins This build is so buggy
"Theory is when you know something, but it doesn't work. Practice is when something works, but you don't know why. Programmers combine theory and practice: Nothing works and they don't know why."

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Luckie wrote:
empireum wrote:
And the 4074 is so buggy. After nabling the DWM I don't see the Content of a Window, only the animation when minimizing/maximazing the Window.
Did you check if installing the Longhorn 4074 ULTRA Edition patch (available on AeroXP in the Longhorn tweaks thread, it's the download link on page #4) contains some fixes for that? Besides that, I think 4074 is one of the best Longhorn builds.
I tried this and so stress begins This build is so buggy
Well, it's an Alpha after all, isn't it?

Luckie
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1115
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:03 am
Location: Germany

Post by Luckie »

empireum wrote: Well, it's an Alpha after all, isn't it?
yeah, but the aphas till 4008 run great, all later Builds are buggy. On joejoe.org several Kiddies want to Reload this Build and wanto to make it "usefull"
"Theory is when you know something, but it doesn't work. Practice is when something works, but you don't know why. Programmers combine theory and practice: Nothing works and they don't know why."

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Luckie wrote:
empireum wrote: Well, it's an Alpha after all, isn't it?
yeah, but the aphas till 4008 run great, all later Builds are buggy. On joejoe.org several Kiddies want to Reload this Build and wanto to make it "usefull"
Yeah, I've stumbled upon that. Pretty pointless effort IMHO. I've yet to install 5048 once more to see if it's as buggy. At least it's baed on W2K3... But I remember that really a lot of stuff was missing.

PS: Do you happen to know which was the last 5xxx build still called "Windows Code Name Longhorn"? And which was the first build called Vista? I've seen screenshots of 5112, some say Longhorn, some say Vista Beta 1

Post Reply