Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Tutorials for Operating Systems, Applications etc can be posted here.
jlw17
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 7:36 am
Location: Knoxville TN

Post by jlw17 »

Wow, thanks so much. Great guide. I'll be saving this

nickenzi
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 8:21 pm
Location: Monson, MA

Post by nickenzi »

woah. i enabled dwm and the aero tweaks on 4074 (in VPC) and i got some wierd stars floating on my desktop. isn't the glass supposed to show up though?
............................[url=gopher://nickmaslon.com]Visit my gopher site![/url]
Image

Kenneth
Donator
Posts: 2407
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Post by Kenneth »

woah. i enabled dwm and the aero tweaks on 4074 (in VPC) and i got some wierd stars floating on my desktop. isn't the glass supposed to show up though?
That's actually Aero Stars, a feature and glass won't work in VPC due to the video card.

Ensign Joe
FTP Access
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 6:22 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Ensign Joe »

Sorry for bumping this topic.

I finally got DWM/Aero working in 5048 in VMWare.

Is it normal that those windows fade in if you open them or "roll" in when you restore them but if you close or minimize them they just disappear?

Which registry tweaks are possible to change the appearance? Can I increase the size of the tiny buttons in the title bar?

Image
lol creating a screen shot was hard. Either I was too lazy and the window was already fully opened or... when I got the screen shot perfectly timed the drawing routine gave me an empty/black window.
So, on this screen shot it is fading in, unfortunately it's empty

mdogg
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 954
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: My house

Post by mdogg »

Ensign Joe wrote:Sorry for bumping this topic.
There's no such thing as bumping a sticky so you're in the clear.
Image

zegeek

Post by zegeek »

Thanks and working like a charm

pizzaboy192
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2688
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 3:25 am
Location: Earth.
Contact:

Post by pizzaboy192 »

neoice... got it working first shot....

would it be possible to just put a shortcut into the "startup" folder with the correct parameters?

dexter152
FTP Access
Posts: 292
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 7:46 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by dexter152 »

In Longhorn 4074 you could even activate full DWM with the 4074 Customization Pack. Honestly, I can't find a download link.

PS. I don't know or the rule that you might bump a sticky is anymore here.

demx

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by demx »

thanks for that FAQ

PISTA
FTP Access
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by PISTA »

Great guide, thanks!

vm.Xeon
FTP Access
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 7:00 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by vm.Xeon »

Thank you for this guide!

But I heard what in build 5048 you can run Aero in VM! Because Aero in this build use CPU's resources. Is it really?

Namronia

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Namronia »

vm.Xeon wrote:Thank you for this guide!

But I heard what in build 5048 you can run Aero in VM! Because Aero in this build use CPU's resources. Is it really?
Yes, thats true. Aero Glass works in that build in Vmware, but its really slow and nearly unusable.

vm.Xeon
FTP Access
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 7:00 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by vm.Xeon »

Namronia wrote:
vm.Xeon wrote:Thank you for this guide!

But I heard what in build 5048 you can run Aero in VM! Because Aero in this build use CPU's resources. Is it really?
Yes, thats true. Aero Glass works in that build in Vmware, but its really slow and nearly unusable.
Oh. Longhorn build 4074 in VM works very slow too... I think every Longhorn will work slow until you'll give him RAM about 4Gb But if the build has a bug like a memory leak it will need all 8Gb

bartekkrzemien

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by bartekkrzemien »

For Longhorn 4039 you must apply a simple "CHANGE" in desksrv.dll

ultrawindows
Donator
Posts: 1627
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 3:30 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by ultrawindows »

Thnx. I love It

castorbkn19
FTP Access
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 2:30 am

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by castorbkn19 »

can activate in vmware DWM tecnical 7 preview?

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Rob Jansen »

Install Windows Vista (5840 and higher) and install the VMWare Tools (only the the Techinal Beta Preview) and you have aero.

rkwj25

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by rkwj25 »

Thank You! I have been needing something like this and I have been wondering how to enable Aero in a Virtual Environment.

bigboss154
FTP Access
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 8:11 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by bigboss154 »

Does Longhorn 4028 have DWM? I think the visual style is disabled by default anyway...

Suumpmolk
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2499
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 6:13 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Suumpmolk »

bigboss154 wrote:Does Longhorn 4028 have DWM? I think the visual style is disabled by default anyway...
this thread might help you

http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/forum/view ... f=6&t=4283
maybe it was leaves...

RIP Josh Exley

Image

bigboss154
FTP Access
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 8:11 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by bigboss154 »

Suumpmolk wrote:
bigboss154 wrote:Does Longhorn 4028 have DWM? I think the visual style is disabled by default anyway...
this thread might help you

http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/forum/view ... f=6&t=4283
Thanks for that.

This shall be very useful if I decide to change my build.

Suumpmolk
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2499
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 6:13 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Suumpmolk »

do remember that even if some builds have DWM broken
they might contain other working goodies
maybe it was leaves...

RIP Josh Exley

Image

Horia
User avatar
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 9:35 am

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Horia »

What is DWM?

Luckie
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1115
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:03 am
Location: Germany

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Luckie »

DWM = Desktop Window Manager
"Theory is when you know something, but it doesn't work. Practice is when something works, but you don't know why. Programmers combine theory and practice: Nothing works and they don't know why."

Patrick
Donator
Posts: 1478
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:27 am

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Patrick »

Horia, Desktop Window Manager. You can get a glass effect from DWM too
It's called a hustle, sweetheart.

Post Reply