Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

Discuss MS-DOS, Windows 1, 2 and 3.
Post Reply
DullPilot
FTP Access
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 6:49 pm

Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

Post by DullPilot »

I've been having an issue. MS-DOS 6.22 just doesn't want to work with Windows 1.0 . If there is no solution, then does Windows 2.0 work? Thanks.
There are 4 major Credit Card Networks. Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and the one where you have to discover the 3 stores that accept it.

ComputerHunter
FTP Access
Posts: 643
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 11:37 am

Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

Post by ComputerHunter »

Use SETVER and it will work.

vlad557776
Posts: 173
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 10:11 am

Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

Post by vlad557776 »

I actually coded a batch script to make Windows 1 installation much easier. Just get the ISOs from http://old-dos.ru/index.php?page=files& ... ow&id=7437, run INSTALL.BAT and do everything it says.
The developer of Win1 Packet - https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewt ... 59&t=40233
The developer of IM1024 INSTALL.BAT Patch: https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewt ... 59&t=40317

AlphaBeta
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2127
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 4:33 pm
Location: Czechia

Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

Post by AlphaBeta »

Why can't you just use an earlier version of DOS that's actually from the correct time period?
AlphaBeta, stop brainwashing me immediately!

Image

Winins
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 5:36 pm
Location: Bird

Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

Post by Winins »

Install Windows as normal, reboot, and type:

Code: Select all

SETVER WIN100.BIN 3.30
You have never seen Windows like this!
FREE Windows 3.2!
Shareware featuring an upgrade for pre-existing Windows 3.1 users and BONUS PACK
Distributed freely by PC World. March 1996

Tootles
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 984
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

Post by Tootles »

DullPilot wrote:I've been having an issue. MS-DOS 6.22 just doesn't want to work with Windows 1.0 . If there is no solution, then does Windows 2.0 work? Thanks.
Use DR-DOS instead. It's a better OS and doesn't give you any of those kind of problems. It also has some neat multitasking capabilities.
Have a day.

vlad557776
Posts: 173
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 10:11 am

Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

Post by vlad557776 »

AlphaBeta wrote:Why can't you just use an earlier version of DOS that's actually from the correct time period?
He can't. He's probably using VMware, which can't handle versions of DOS earlier than 5.00.
The developer of Win1 Packet - https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewt ... 59&t=40233
The developer of IM1024 INSTALL.BAT Patch: https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewt ... 59&t=40317

ComputerHunter
FTP Access
Posts: 643
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 11:37 am

Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

Post by ComputerHunter »

What? I can run modified MS-DOS 1.25 using VMware...

vlad557776
Posts: 173
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 10:11 am

Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

Post by vlad557776 »

I think that's because you can boot from DOS floppy, but VMware doesn't let you past post-install reboot.
The developer of Win1 Packet - https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewt ... 59&t=40233
The developer of IM1024 INSTALL.BAT Patch: https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewt ... 59&t=40317

ComputerHunter
FTP Access
Posts: 643
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 11:37 am

Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

Post by ComputerHunter »

No, you can't install MS-DOS 1.25 to hard drive and the only thing you need to do is to modify the boot sector and the DOS BIOS. You can definitely run DOS 2+ fully using VMware without modification.

DullPilot
FTP Access
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 6:49 pm

Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

Post by DullPilot »

vlad557776 wrote:I think that's because you can boot from DOS floppy, but VMware doesn't let you past post-install reboot.
Why not?
There are 4 major Credit Card Networks. Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and the one where you have to discover the 3 stores that accept it.

Tootles
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 984
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

Post by Tootles »

DullPilot wrote:
vlad557776 wrote:I think that's because you can boot from DOS floppy, but VMware doesn't let you past post-install reboot.
Why not?
It'll probably be something about the interrupts those early versions of DOS use, expecting MFM hard drive controllers and such, which haven't been supported on computers for maybe 25 years. You might as well be trying to boot it from tape.
Have a day.

Battler
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2032
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 8:13 am
Location: Slovenia, Central Europe.
Contact:

Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

Post by Battler »

They use INT 13h, which has not changed since then.
Join [url=irc://irc.ringoflightning.net/softhistory/]#softhistory @ RoL IRC[/url], a nice community for true enthusiasts!
Anime channel: [url=irc://irc.ringoflightning.net/aniboshi/]#doki-doki @ RoL IRC[/url], Mibbit, KiwiIRC.
The 86Box help channel is #softhistory now!

Check out our SoftHistory Forum for quality discussion about older software.

Tootles
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 984
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Re: Is there a fix to get Windows 1.0 working in MS-DOS 6.22

Post by Tootles »

Well, that's me told.
Have a day.

Post Reply