Server 03 build 2462's setup restarting.

Discuss Windows 2000, NT, XP and Windows Server 2000, 2003, SBS 2003.
Post Reply
Luciferian
User avatar
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 7:57 pm

Server 03 build 2462's setup restarting.

Post by Luciferian »

Hi, when i go try to install build 2462, it gets to the 1st start of the setup, (that has blue and gray) and it gets to ''Setup is starting Windows Whistler'' it stays for a moment then completely restarts, I'm installing the advanced server version, and i have VMware 12.
and if it's needed, it's on SCSI, and i gave it 384 mb of ram, and 1.5 gb of space.

Ty :)
Image

MCpillager12
User avatar
Posts: 361
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Server 03 build 2462's setup restarting.

Post by MCpillager12 »

Use IDE.
Also I'd recommend 512MB RAM and 16GB HDD. Dont forget to set the BIOS date, which is 17 March 2001!
Help!!!! hOw DO I run WiNdoWS 8 vM wIThouT vm soFtWarE???

Luciferian
User avatar
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 7:57 pm

Re: Server 03 build 2462's setup restarting.

Post by Luciferian »

MCpillager12 wrote:Use IDE.
Also I'd recommend 512MB RAM and 16GB HDD. Dont forget to set the BIOS date, which is 17 March 2001!
Huh, didn't work, but i installed it in virtualbox then it worked. weird. :mrgreen:

also 16gb seems big for just a server 2003 beta, but, at the same time, a long time ago i had a windows xp vm that was 80 gbs.. :P
Image

TheWindowsOtaku
User avatar
Permanently Banned
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 12:03 am

Re: Server 03 build 2462's setup restarting.

Post by TheWindowsOtaku »

Huh, didn't work, but i installed it in virtualbox then it worked. weird. :mrgreen:
Problem, you might need to change the BIOS date, and Virtualbox has no BIOS Screen.
TheWindowsOtaku!

Formerly WindowsLover2016
February 2017 - September 2018

AlphaBeta
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2137
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 4:33 pm
Location: Czechia

Re: Server 03 build 2462's setup restarting.

Post by AlphaBeta »

TheWindowsOtaku wrote:
Huh, didn't work, but i installed it in virtualbox then it worked. weird. :mrgreen:
Problem, you might need to change the BIOS date, and Virtualbox has no BIOS Screen.
You change the BIOS date by a VBoxManage command.
AlphaBeta, stop brainwashing me immediately!

Image

Post Reply