BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Database Screenshots Gallery Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 10d, 15h, 39m | CPU: 40% | MEM: 5276MB of 11467MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Tue May 14, 2019 1:57 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm

Posts
133

Location
Somewhere in Asia.

Favourite OS
All windows versions before 10
How do I install rhapsody in 86box? I used the Adaptec AHA-1540B and it always throws out an error saying that the SCSI controller or CD-Rom is not found. :x

_________________
Image
i am proto
your security is my motto


Last edited by MCpillager12 on Wed May 15, 2019 8:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Tue May 14, 2019 3:56 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Apr 16, 2017 12:39 am

Posts
212

Location
Wisconsin

Favourite OS
Probably 95 or XP
Try QEMU. Also believe this goes in the OS X forum becasue Rhapsody is a beta of OS X

_________________
DV
Windows 10 sucks up all of my hard disk space :x
RIP Windows NT 5.1

My PC tower specs:
HP z420 Workstation
Intel Xeon @ 3.6 GHz Quad Core
6 GB of RAM
EVGA GTX 650 1GB
64-bit Windows 7 Ulti SP1 on SATA0 500GB
Windows XP x64 SP2 on SATA1 80GB


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Tue May 14, 2019 4:26 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am

Posts
3482

Location
Italy

Favourite OS
Windows, OS/2, DOS
I haven't tried it, but someone who is testing Rhapsody on 86box might answer (I think it was Courage?).

_________________
http://forum.softhistory.org


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Tue May 14, 2019 4:44 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm

Posts
133

Location
Somewhere in Asia.

Favourite OS
All windows versions before 10
I PMed AlphaBeta, because he posted a screenie on BetaWiki which showed Rhapsody running on 86box.

EDIT: No response from him.

_________________
Image
i am proto
your security is my motto


Last edited by MCpillager12 on Wed May 15, 2019 5:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 2:26 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Dec 31, 2008 7:29 pm

Posts
1449

Location
SE Asia

Favourite OS
MS-DOS 3.30a & Windows/386!
Best machines are PCI, Pentium 1 at best, ide disk and cd-rom


Bus mouse or serial, and keep the disk under 2gb.

The hardware support is worse than openstep.

Always boot with the - v flag on the loader to see what is going on.

_________________
"Those who don't understand UNIX are condemned to reinvent it, poorly." – Henry Spencer


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 5:40 am 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm

Posts
133

Location
Somewhere in Asia.

Favourite OS
All windows versions before 10
Qemu is too complex :? Id want to use 86box for this.

_________________
Image
i am proto
your security is my motto


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 12:26 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am

Posts
3482

Location
Italy

Favourite OS
Windows, OS/2, DOS
Could you please post the 86box configuration file? Just want to take a look.

_________________
http://forum.softhistory.org


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 12:56 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm

Posts
133

Location
Somewhere in Asia.

Favourite OS
All windows versions before 10
here it is: https://pastebin.com/3mMQqdDp

_________________
Image
i am proto
your security is my motto


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 1:10 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am

Posts
3482

Location
Italy

Favourite OS
Windows, OS/2, DOS
The aha154x adapter needs to be configured to port 0x330, irq 11, dma 5 for NeXTSTEP/OpenSTEP and Rhapsody iirc.

_________________
http://forum.softhistory.org


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 1:27 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm

Posts
133

Location
Somewhere in Asia.

Favourite OS
All windows versions before 10
Its now throwing an error saying that the HDD is not found, but i configured it in the BIOS :?

_________________
Image
i am proto
your security is my motto


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 1:29 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am

Posts
3482

Location
Italy

Favourite OS
Windows, OS/2, DOS
Like, disk initialization failed?

_________________
http://forum.softhistory.org


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 1:35 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm

Posts
133

Location
Somewhere in Asia.

Favourite OS
All windows versions before 10
No, it says the following:
Quote:
No disks found.

_________________
Image
i am proto
your security is my motto


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 1:58 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Dec 31, 2008 7:29 pm

Posts
1449

Location
SE Asia

Favourite OS
MS-DOS 3.30a & Windows/386!
Ide or SCSI disk?

How big?

_________________
"Those who don't understand UNIX are condemned to reinvent it, poorly." – Henry Spencer


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 2:00 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am

Posts
3482

Location
Italy

Favourite OS
Windows, OS/2, DOS
He's using ide as the primary disk.
Also, if the SCSI bios is enabled while IDE is set to be used as the primary disk, disable the scsi bios, otherwise, also use SCSI for the primary disk (ID 0).

_________________
http://forum.softhistory.org


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 2:12 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm

Posts
133

Location
Somewhere in Asia.

Favourite OS
All windows versions before 10
How do I disable the scsi bios?

The HDD is 517MB big.

_________________
Image
i am proto
your security is my motto


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 2:15 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am

Posts
3482

Location
Italy

Favourite OS
Windows, OS/2, DOS
Simply, in the adapter settings of the SCSI card, set "BIOS address" to disabled.

_________________
http://forum.softhistory.org


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 2:35 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm

Posts
133

Location
Somewhere in Asia.

Favourite OS
All windows versions before 10
Still giving the error

_________________
Image
i am proto
your security is my motto


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 3:23 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm

Posts
133

Location
Somewhere in Asia.

Favourite OS
All windows versions before 10
Fixed the problem by using a SCSI hdd.

BUT.

You cant boot from it.
Please help.

_________________
Image
i am proto
your security is my motto


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 5:24 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Dec 31, 2008 7:29 pm

Posts
1449

Location
SE Asia

Favourite OS
MS-DOS 3.30a & Windows/386!
MCpillager12 wrote:
Fixed the problem by using a SCSI hdd.

BUT.

You cant boot from it.
Please help.

You need the bios to boot from it.

_________________
"Those who don't understand UNIX are condemned to reinvent it, poorly." – Henry Spencer


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 5:47 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm

Posts
133

Location
Somewhere in Asia.

Favourite OS
All windows versions before 10
Image

_________________
Image
i am proto
your security is my motto


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Wed May 22, 2019 1:22 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm

Posts
133

Location
Somewhere in Asia.

Favourite OS
All windows versions before 10
Can anybody help me with this error?

_________________
Image
i am proto
your security is my motto


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Wed May 22, 2019 4:37 pm 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Wed May 22, 2019 3:36 pm

Posts
6

Favourite OS
mac os 7.5.3 revision 2
I have Rhapsody DR1 and DR2 running in 86Box on Windows 10, my configuation is:

Machine: [Socket 7 VX] Award 430VX PCI

CPU type: Intel CPU Pentium MMX 233

Memory: 48 MB

Display: [PCI] Diamond Stealth 3D (S3 ViRGE)

Input Devices: Microsoft Serial Mouse

Sound: [ISA] Sound Blaster 16

Network: None

Hard disks: IDE (0:0) Cylinders 2448 Heads 16 Sectors 63, 1204 MB

Floppy Type: 3.5" 2.88M

Other Removable Devices: CD-ROM drives Bus ATAPI Channel 0:1


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Fri May 24, 2019 2:13 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm

Posts
133

Location
Somewhere in Asia.

Favourite OS
All windows versions before 10
tarquin44 wrote:
I have Rhapsody DR1 and DR2 running in 86Box on Windows 10, my configuation is:

Machine: [Socket 7 VX] Award 430VX PCI

CPU type: Intel CPU Pentium MMX 233

Memory: 48 MB

Display: [PCI] Diamond Stealth 3D (S3 ViRGE)

Input Devices: Microsoft Serial Mouse

Sound: [ISA] Sound Blaster 16

Network: None

Hard disks: IDE (0:0) Cylinders 2448 Heads 16 Sectors 63, 1204 MB

Floppy Type: 3.5" 2.88M

Other Removable Devices: CD-ROM drives Bus ATAPI Channel 0:1

What SCSI controller are you using?

_________________
Image
i am proto
your security is my motto


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Fri May 24, 2019 3:50 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Feb 25, 2018 6:49 pm

Posts
235

Location
GMT+2 w/dst

Favourite OS
5xxx series (Vista)
MCpillager12 wrote:
tarquin44 wrote:
*snip*

What SCSI controller are you using?

Obviously he's using the IDE bus and not a SCSI controller...

_________________
Anyone who can help with booting NT 4.0 PPC on QEMU? I still can't get any bios to boot in LE.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box        Posted: Thu May 30, 2019 4:23 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm

Posts
133

Location
Somewhere in Asia.

Favourite OS
All windows versions before 10
ATeamInc, you're right. I know his WWPC account and PMed him and he said that he used the IDE bus.

_________________
Image
i am proto
your security is my motto


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2019

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS


Affiliate