[REQ]Windows 3.0 MME (installed in vpc 2007)

Download requests and offers should be made in this forum.
Do not request a download if you have under 10 posts. You will be ignored.
Forum rules
Please read the following rules before posting a download request in this area:

1. Don't post a request if you have under 10 posts as stated in the rules. If you do anyway, it will be deleted without further notice.
2. Requests for anything against our rules will not be entertained and you will be warned.
3. Check that we don't already have the file on our FTP servers by using the database linked in the navigation.
Post Reply
Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

[REQ]Windows 3.0 MME (installed in vpc 2007)

Post by Rob Jansen »

Hello all.

I have downloaded the windows 3.0 MME.iso and i wanted to install it but after 20 failed installs i give up.

So has anybody the english version of windows 3.0 MME, FULLY installed in Microsoft Virtual PC 2007?

Can somebody upload it to BA FTP of SP?

Thank you.

The Distractor

Post by The Distractor »

Tell me more about the 20 failed installs.

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

MS-DOS completes, start GUI, pop-up ''Wil you install ...'' copy's files and then another pop-up ''will you install ...'' and then get an pop-up, printerinstall and then the setup stops (not responding) every time there or sometimes sooner.

Tryed it also in VMWare but no luck either.

Just tryed another time with VMWare and got past the install no errors (again the pop-ups (just software).

Here is the printscreen.
Image

Kenneth
Donator
Posts: 2407
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Post by Kenneth »

Win /s or Win /r

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

Thanks OCManage in VMWare its works with Win /s but then it askes for the MME CD and its insert but then its got stuck again.

And in VPC 2007 and doenst work at all.

Kenneth
Donator
Posts: 2407
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Post by Kenneth »

In system.ini, change this line

Code: Select all

shell=findcd.exe
to

Code: Select all

shell=progman.exe

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

Thanks, now it works good.

Post Reply