Convert XP corporate (volume) edition to retail

Discuss Windows 2000, NT, XP and Windows Server 2000, 2003, SBS 2003.
Post Reply
XDude
Donator
Posts: 1518
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Convert XP corporate (volume) edition to retail

Post by XDude »

I don't want the files or anything, I just want to know is it possible and how.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

I think it is possible, you just need to replace a handful of files and change an entry in the setupp.ini.

XDude
Donator
Posts: 1518
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Post by XDude »

I'm not sure if taking retail files from an english installation to replace a corporate french or german build would work.

Of course they have to be the same service pack.

Also, anyone know what does the extradata in the setupp.ini do?

betaluva
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2068
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Australia

Post by betaluva »

why would you want to? you know you will have to activate if you convert to retail?

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

You only have to replace some numbers in the setupp.ini, that file is read just before partitioning.

This i had to do with my torrent downloaded XP Pro RTM OEM disc to change it in a Corporate.


Off-topic:
I have just open a file called setup.16 in the XP professional CD and its says:
[setup]
help = setup.hlp

; Place any programs here that should be run at the end of setup.
; These apps will be run in order of their appearance here.
[run]

[dialog]
caption = "Windows Setup"
exit = "Exit Windows Setup"
title = "Installing Windows 3.1"
options = "In addition to installing Windows 3.1, you can:"
printwait = "Please wait while Setup configures your printer(s)..."
copywait = "Welcome to Microsoft Windows 3.1!\n\n - If you're new to Windows, see 'A Brief Tour of\n Microsoft Windows' in the Getting Started book.\n\n - If you've used Windows before, see 'New\n in This Version' in the Getting Started book."

copywait4="Make sure you register your copy of Microsoft Windows 3.1.\nWhen you register, Microsoft will:\n\n - Notify you of product updates and new product releases.\n\n - Send you a FREE Windows newsletter."

copywait5 = "\n\nThis would be a great time to remove the serial number label\n from the inside back cover of the Getting Started with Windows\nbook and place it on your computer for future reference."

[data]
; Disk space required
; <type>= <Full>, <Min>

upd2x386full = 10000000,6144000 ; 10.0 Mb, 6.144 Mb
upd2x286full = 9000000,6144000 ; 9.0 Mb, 6.144 Mb
upd3x386full = 5500000,5000000 ; 5.5 Mb, 5.0 Mb
upd3x286full = 5500000,5000000 ; 5.5 Mb, 5.0 Mb

new386full = 10000000,6144000 ; 10.0 Mb, 6.144 Mb
new286full = 9000000,6144000 ; 9.0 Mb, 6.144 Mb

netadmin = 16000000 ; 16.0 Mb
netadminupd = 16000000 ; 16.0 Mb
upd2x386net = 300000 ; .3 Mb
upd3x386net = 300000 ; .3 Mb
upd2x286net = 300000 ; .3 Mb
upd3x286net = 300000 ; .3 Mb
new386net = 300000,300000 ; .3 Mb, .3 Mb
new286net = 300000,300000 ; .3 Mb, .3 Mb



; Defaults used in setting up and names of a few files
startup = WIN.COM
defdir = C:\WINDOWS
shortname = Windows
welcome = "Windows 3.1"
deflang = enu
defxlat = 437
defkeydll = usadll
register = "regedit /s /u setup.reg"
tutor = "wintutor.exe "
NetSetup = FALSE
MouseDrv = TRUE
Version = "3.1.040"

; This is data needed by the MS-DOS half of setup so that it can copy the
; proper kernel and start Windows for the GUI portion of setup.
;
; ** MS-DOS documentation says that first byte of command line for 4a call
; ** should be space. ==> in execcmd RHS leave first space as it is now
[winexec]
execstd = "dosx.exe "
execcmd = " krnl286.exe /b /q:"
exechimem = "xmsmmgr.exe"
himemcmd = ""
Krnl386 = 2:krnl386.exe
Krnl286 = 2:krnl286.exe
dosx = 2:dosx.exe

; Names of the disks Setup can prompt for.
[disks]
1 =. ,"Microsoft Windows 3.1 Disk #1",disk1
2 =. ,"Microsoft Windows 3.1 Disk #2",disk2
3 =. ,"Microsoft Windows 3.1 Disk #3",disk3
4 =. ,"Microsoft Windows 3.1 Disk #4",disk4
5 =. ,"Microsoft Windows 3.1 Disk #5",disk5
6 =. ,"Microsoft Windows 3.1 Disk #6",disk6
7 =. ,"Microsoft Windows 3.1 Disk #7",disk7

-- END OF COPY FOR QUOTE NOT END OF PAGE--
That is just so funny, When you install XP its install 3.1 for you.

XDude
Donator
Posts: 1518
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Post by XDude »

I get license problems if I used retail files from a language and replace corporate files from another language. Even if it's the same service pack.

Unknown

Post by Unknown »

Have you tried simply changing the 270 in the setupp.ini to all zeros,
then using a retail key.
I was sure that still worked, & gave 30 days to activate if my memory
serves me right.

betaluva
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2068
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Australia

Post by betaluva »

dont mix languages, it wont work.

Post Reply