[TUT] How to free ram on vista.....

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
Gnome
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2671
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm
Location: Land of The Tea.
Contact:

[TUT] How to free ram on vista.....

Post by Gnome »

BOO,
I'm currently board so i made this:
How to free ram from vista.
All you have to do is go on a game/program that requires a lot of ram.
Dont worry this is tried and tested.


(Btw im board)

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12623
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Lol, good one.

More of a joke so moved to jokes and funny stuff.

Jeff
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1004
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:06 pm
Location: USA

Post by Jeff »

LOL, actually a good post for once.
-Jeff

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Isn't this supposed to be in the jokes section?

"Tutorial: How to prevent viruses et al from penetrating into your Vista install:
Open the Network connections window, right-click on your active network or internet connection, and click Disconnect."

"Tutorial: How to improve a bad Vista experience:
Open the start menu, click on the small arrow on the right, and click Shut Down."
Last edited by empireum on Thu Dec 20, 2007 9:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Gnome
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2671
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm
Location: Land of The Tea.
Contact:

Post by Gnome »

Roller coaster tycoon takes one hell of ram.
from 700Mb to 450Mb.
The vista diet doctor

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12623
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

empireum wrote:Isn't this supposed to be in the jokes section?

"Tutorial: How to prevent viruses et al from penetrating into your Vista install:
Open the Network connections window, right-click on your active network or internet connection, and click Disconnect."
It is

And lol, another good one. Vista bashing ftw! (oops, is that classed as fanboyism? lol)

Gnome
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2671
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm
Location: Land of The Tea.
Contact:

Post by Gnome »

Die vista.
Cant help but hating vista.
Plus the spell checker know's the F,S,W words

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Andy wrote: And lol, another good one. Vista bashing ftw! (oops, is that classed as fanboyism? lol)
It's not bashing, it's just a joke. I've added another one BTW. And here's yet another one:

"How to fix bugs in Mac OS X Leopard:
Insert a Mac OS X Tiger Install DVD, reboot your Mac holding down the 'c' key, in the Installer window, select Erase the hard drive and install a new copy of Mac OS X."

betaluva
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2068
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Australia

Post by betaluva »

i thought the answer was "fomat your drive and install windows xp,then walk to the nearest window and throw your vista dvd as far as you can"

Gnome
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2671
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm
Location: Land of The Tea.
Contact:

Post by Gnome »

Most used button's in vista:
Start
Shut Down.
Yes

There the usual button's i have to use every 10 minuets

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

This isn't really a joke - Vista appears to use lots of Ram in Task Manager because it's designed to take advantage of large amounts of memory available in modern PCs, after all, what's the point of having all that memory sitting there doing nothing when it could be being used for caching etc to improve performance. If you do run a program/game that needs the memory, it will free it up for its use - people think Vista is using a lot more memory than XP because they think it manages memory in the same way as XP and the figure in Task Manager is how much it's actually using and it won't give that up if something else needs it.
Image

Gnome
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2671
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm
Location: Land of The Tea.
Contact:

Post by Gnome »

Is to us
Any whoooo.
Ive found it useful.

longview
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 732
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by longview »

Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:Words of wisdom
Seriously, when you run a huge program that takes up RAM your machine gets slower because everything gets paged to make room for the app.
This can only make things slower and if you reboot every ten minutes there is something wrong with your install or PC, I've gotten uptimes of well above 2 weeks on Vista without problems, then I had to reboot for some updates.

Vista gets a lot of crap from the uninformed and ignorant who leech onto the bandwagons and a few people who used the betas and didn't really want something new anyway. Vista is not bad, it's average and overhyped, a lot of people confuse the two.
Let's sperg about hardware
E6410 - i5-560m, 8GB, WXGA+, NVS 3100M, Samsung SSD 830 128GB, WWAN, 9-cell, E-Port Plus Replicator
Desktop - i5-2500k (4.3 GHz TB), 8 GB, HD6950 2GB, 2x24" 1080p, Samsung SSD 830 128GB + 2 TB stripe, Xonar D2X

betaluva
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2068
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:21 am
Location: Australia

Post by betaluva »

well some of us having following the developement of vista since the first longhorn alpha leaked and i can tell you the final product is a p.o.s

Post Reply