BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 5d, 3h, 26m | CPU: 33% | MEM: 2030MB of 4235MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: My attempt at a server        Posted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 6:03 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 23, 2006 2:42 pm

Posts
632

Location
c:\tmp\*

Favourite OS
Server 2003
Hi,

After clearing up, I discovered I had enough parts to build a primitive system apart from the processor. So I put it all together and ordered a Sempron 2800+ (AM2) from ebay for £15, and it arrived the next day. So I now have this pc, I whacked server 2003 sp1 onto it, and now have it running downstairs. It only has a 20gb hdd for now....but i'll upgrade it asap. Does anyone know how reliable the sempron will be for 24/7 use? Will it last? (It's brand new and was sealed when i got it) also, I have crappy 1mb broadband, but would it be worth my while seting it up as an ftp server for you guys? or would it be to slow?

Cheers

HougTimo


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 6:07 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
As for the CPU, I doubt you'll have any problems with 24/7 if the temperatures are kept in adequate range. As for the ftp, if you have 1MBit/s broadband, this is probably your download speed. What's your upload speed? When people are downloading something from you(r ftp) the upload speed limit applies here.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 6:12 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12392

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
The CPU will be fine. Dont worry about running it 24/7. I think your connection is going to be the only drawback. If you can, try and get the speed upgraded to the highest speed you can comfortably afford. This will benefit the server more.

You should be aware of the electricity cost to run the server as well, it will come in at around £0.4 ($0.8) a day, but this can add up over a week or more.

150w for 24 hours at 10p/20c per KWh

£0.36 ($0.72) per 24 hours
£2.52 ($5.04) per week for 24 hours a day
£10.08 ($20.16) per month (28 days) for 24 hours a day
£30.24 ($60.48) per quarter (3 months) for 24 hours a day
£131.04 ($262.08) per year for 24 hours a day

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:36 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 23, 2006 2:42 pm

Posts
632

Location
c:\tmp\*

Favourite OS
Server 2003
unfortunately the highest we can get here is 1mb broadband. The max users downloading from me will get is ~5kb/s. Andy...you might have heard of Kingston Communications? Since you don't live far from me (I'm in Hull) and they're rubbish :P

Also the electricity costs are no problem...this my PC is on 24/7 anyway.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 5:33 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12392

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Nope, cant say Ive heard of them. Can you not get NTL broadband?

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 9:24 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 23, 2006 2:42 pm

Posts
632

Location
c:\tmp\*

Favourite OS
Server 2003
Nope...I do belive for NTL you need a BT line. BT don't even operate in Hull, it's Kingston Communication only :(


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 11:01 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
hougtimo wrote:
Nope...I do belive for NTL you need a BT line. BT don't even operate in Hull, it's Kingston Communication only :(


Isn't NTL cable, where you get phone/broadband/digital TV all down the underground lines rather than the traditional phone lines? I'm always hearing how bad NTL are, but maybe it's hit and miss whether you get good service from them or not.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 02, 2006 11:07 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12392

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
NTL does not require a phone line. You get a coaxial cable into the house. They offer 2, 4 and 10mbps services. They are excellent on 2 and 4mbps but their 10mbps suffers with traffic shaping because of high end users using upwards of 300gb/m.

They are excellent and I can vouch for that having used them for the last 4-5 years and only having 2 issues, which were my routers cause, so nothing to do with them.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 2:08 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 23, 2006 2:42 pm

Posts
632

Location
c:\tmp\*

Favourite OS
Server 2003
Hmmmm...sounds interesting. I'll see if it's available in our area

EDIT :: Just checked on their website, and no, we cannot get it here :(


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 2:31 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12392

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Their website often lies. Look in your street for circular disks next to the walls. If they are there then NTL is probably there. Else they're not.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 2:45 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 23, 2006 2:42 pm

Posts
632

Location
c:\tmp\*

Favourite OS
Server 2003
nah, there arent. Just been onto the phone to NTL. They say they can't here because the city council here won't let ANY outside communication companies into the city. :(


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 2:46 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12392

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
WTF, that suck big time :evil:


BTW, does anyone reckon I set up a page explaining how to set up a server? Might prove useful.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 4:02 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Sep 01, 2006 9:16 pm

Posts
36

Location
Ohio USA
I have read that AMD cpus arnt as stable as Intel when it comes to things like this. I have had serveral servers running 24/7 on intel cpus with no problems.

I have never had an amd cpu before so I'm just relaying to you what I'v read from people who have used them on there comps.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 4:11 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Quote:
I have read that AMD cpus arnt as stable as Intel when it comes to things like this. I have had serveral servers running 24/7 on intel cpus with no problems.

I have never had an amd cpu before so I'm just relaying to you what I'v read from people who have used them on there comps.

I'll believe that if someone proves it to me by showing an AMD-based box unable to run 24/7 while an Intel box can – under the same circumstances. There are many servers running AMD (mostly Opteron, now) CPUs with no problems. Even my server with an AMD Geode CPU (which is absolutely not meant to run 24/7) does that fine.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 4:14 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12392

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
DJ 2501 wrote:
I have read that AMD cpus arnt as stable as Intel when it comes to things like this. I have had serveral servers running 24/7 on intel cpus with no problems.

I have never had an amd cpu before so I'm just relaying to you what I'v read from people who have used them on there comps.


How can you explain the 279* days uptime of the FTP then? Thats running on an AMD Barton 3000+.

*correct at time of posting

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 4:17 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
@Andy
Good point!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: hi        Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 4:48 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm

Posts
2628

Location
Land of The Tea.

Favourite OS
Windows 10 Pro x64
hi ive just built a server it runs on 2.8ghz processor and 510 ram and a 30gb hdd

this is my basic server it runs windows server with no problem

now ive built a new server running on 3.00ghz p4 ht
512 ddr ram dvd drive 80,7 and 4 gigabite harddrive


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS