APACHIE

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Locked
Gnome
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2671
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm
Location: Land of The Tea.
Contact:

APACHIE

Post by Gnome »

Hi,
I am thinking about going to apachie but i dont know how to add more than one host.
Please can someone guide me throught the world of apachie?

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12628
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

1. Its Apache
2. Whats wrong with Abyss? You used to use that on the X2 edition just great.

Gnome
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2671
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm
Location: Land of The Tea.
Contact:

Post by Gnome »

I know its because got nothing to do where changing the servers around a bit.
Ive got a hosting set up wich is going on apache and that server is moving from my mamas to my dads.
And it will give me somthiing to do.

Apache
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Devon, United Kindom

Post by Apache »

You called toshua (although badly spelt, and i think that there is something wrong with your caps lock key)

No offence but maybe Abyss would be easier for you and if you have spent all that money on the X2 edition then why change? But if you still want to use Apache then i can help you (Warning: I have limited patience)
Last edited by Apache on Fri Nov 16, 2007 3:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|3e|\|

Image
Image
The Number One HTTP Server On The Internet

Gnome
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2671
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm
Location: Land of The Tea.
Contact:

Post by Gnome »

Ive mamged to get one host on apache.
Now how to get the second lol.

Apache
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Devon, United Kindom

Post by Apache »

Ok, first things first, is this a Windows or Linux server?
|3e|\|

Image
Image
The Number One HTTP Server On The Internet

Gnome
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2671
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm
Location: Land of The Tea.
Contact:

Post by Gnome »

Windows 200/2003
EDIT: and xp

Apache
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Devon, United Kindom

Post by Apache »

To add more than one host look at this example below and add the <VirtualHost> blocks of code to your httpd.conf file and change the DocumentRoot and ServerName as necessary

Code: Select all

# Ensure that Apache listens on port 80
Listen 80

# Listen for virtual host requests on all IP addresses
NameVirtualHost *:80

<VirtualHost>
DocumentRoot /www/example1
ServerName www.example.com

# Other directives here

</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost>
DocumentRoot /www/example2
ServerName www.example.org

# Other directives here

</VirtualHost>
If you have any more problems then post back

And don't forget to restart Apache every time after editing the httpd.conf file or your changes won't work
Last edited by Apache on Fri Nov 16, 2007 4:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|3e|\|

Image
Image
The Number One HTTP Server On The Internet

Gnome
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2671
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm
Location: Land of The Tea.
Contact:

Post by Gnome »

Thanks.
Im not sure why but apache look more professional and bhetter in a away

Apache
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Devon, United Kindom

Post by Apache »

toshua123 wrote:Thanks.
Im not sure why but apache look more professional and bhetter in a away
You wouldn't be starting a flame war now would you
|3e|\|

Image
Image
The Number One HTTP Server On The Internet

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

No flame wars please.

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12628
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

toshua123 wrote:Thanks.
Im not sure why but apache look more professional and bhetter in a away
People only think this because of its age and dominance really.

callumh
User avatar
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 10:15 pm
Location: teen4m.net
Contact:

Post by callumh »

Abyss FTW!

EDIT: I now add "for me personally", for the plain reason to prevent any flame wars.

Now how many times has that been posted here!?

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12628
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

callumh wrote:Abyss FTW!

EDIT: I now add "for me personally", for the plain reason to prevent any flame wars.

Now how many times has that been posted here!?
No fanboyism please.

Apache
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Devon, United Kindom

Post by Apache »

callumh wrote:Abyss FTW!

Now how many times has that been posted here!?
Ahem, do i detect a hint of fanboyism there?
|3e|\|

Image
Image
The Number One HTTP Server On The Internet

callumh
User avatar
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 10:15 pm
Location: teen4m.net
Contact:

Post by callumh »

Well I've used Apache once, and found that it wasn't for me.

@Apache: note that you're quoted text excludes the bit that says:
EDIT: I now add "for me personally", for the plain reason to prevent any flame wars.
If you want a good web server, I recommend Abyss. What other people think a "good web server" is up to them. I'm no fanboy of Abyss, for anyones information - it's just my personal favourite.

Apache
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 5:11 pm
Location: Devon, United Kindom

Post by Apache »

I must of quoted it before you had edited it
|3e|\|

Image
Image
The Number One HTTP Server On The Internet

callumh
User avatar
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 10:15 pm
Location: teen4m.net
Contact:

Post by callumh »

How come Andy's comment above yours includes that in it?

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12628
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

callumh wrote:How come Andy's comment above yours includes that in it?
He must have taken longer to post after hitting quote and I must have taken less time to post mine. Its all down to timing. We were all posting and quoting at around the same time.

Gnome
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2671
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm
Location: Land of The Tea.
Contact:

Post by Gnome »

[MOD]
Can we please get back on topic or lock this?
[/MOD]

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12628
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

I think the topic has enough information to make a decision. Locked.

Locked