I have a 0 CPU!!

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12629
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

I have a 0 CPU!!

Post by Andy »

lmao, I was installing the sims this evening, and it has one of those hardware checkers to make sure your system is up to spec before installing. It told me my pc wasn't good enough!

Image

My CPU is a zero! A nothing!

callumh
User avatar
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 10:15 pm
Location: teen4m.net
Contact:

Post by callumh »

LOL! Some problem somewhere...

ppc_digger
Donator
Posts: 590
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Israel

Post by ppc_digger »

Funny. It stores the CPU name as an integer. What CPU is it?

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12629
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

ppc_digger wrote:Funny. It stores the CPU name as an integer. What CPU is it?
Its a Celeron 2.13GHz. Yeah its crap I know but it gets the job done.

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

EA stole your MHZ!

XDude
Donator
Posts: 1518
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Post by XDude »

you have a 0 on the computer test

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12629
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

XDude wrote:you have a 0 on the computer test
Was stating the obvious supposed to be funny somehow?

callumh
User avatar
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 10:15 pm
Location: teen4m.net
Contact:

Post by callumh »

2.13GHz may not be the most, but yeah, it gets the job done, I've only got a 1.5GHz, but I'm going to get a nice new PC (from Ebuyer, hopefully) thats Vista-ready, not that I'll be using Vista on it, but it should run XP nicely.

EDIT: Forgot to mention its a Intel Celery (Celeron ) aswell! I also forgot to mention today is my birthday!

fzajac
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by fzajac »

callumh wrote:I also forgot to mention today is my birthday!
So happy birthday!

Daniel
User avatar
Posts: 2607
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Germany, Earth
Contact:

Post by Daniel »

Happy b-day, callumh!

moonlit
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 514
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:02 pm

Post by moonlit »

D.Konieczny wrote:Happy b-day, callumh!

Jeff
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1004
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:06 pm
Location: USA

Post by Jeff »

moonlit wrote:
D.Konieczny wrote:Happy b-day, callumh!
-Jeff

ppc_digger
Donator
Posts: 590
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Israel

Post by ppc_digger »

Happy birthday!

We need an official birthday announcer, like OSBA used to have.

callumh
User avatar
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 10:15 pm
Location: teen4m.net
Contact:

Post by callumh »

Thanks, guys!

Yeah, I should have posted it in a new topic if I knew it'd take this one off-topic.

And today is Party Day

fzajac
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by fzajac »

ppc_digger wrote:We need an official birthday announcer, like OSBA used to have.
AFAIK it's IPB feature, phpBB doesn't have it. Of course we could use a mod, but Andy hates mods

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12629
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

I don't hate mods, see the thread in the suggestions forum for why I won't install mods.

fzajac
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by fzajac »

Andy wrote:I don't hate mods, see the thread in the suggestions forum for why I won't install mods.
i know, i know

longview
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 732
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by longview »

Zero point computing!
Let's sperg about hardware
E6410 - i5-560m, 8GB, WXGA+, NVS 3100M, Samsung SSD 830 128GB, WWAN, 9-cell, E-Port Plus Replicator
Desktop - i5-2500k (4.3 GHz TB), 8 GB, HD6950 2GB, 2x24" 1080p, Samsung SSD 830 128GB + 2 TB stripe, Xonar D2X

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

you might be able to overclock it to 1 with some liquid nitrogen

Post Reply