Rhapsody

Discussions about *nix and Other Operating Systems should go in this forum.
Post Reply
fzajac
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Rhapsody

Post by fzajac »

At first, please remember that i'm *nix/darwin n00b

Ive tryed to install Rhapsody DR2 (release 5.1) x86 in VMWare and i got this just after going in the black and white setup GUI:
Image
And i can not type anything
Please help

longview
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 732
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by longview »

Kernel panic = hard crash.

The only emulator that will run Rhapsody DR2 that I know of is VPC 4.
OPENSTEP will run in Parallels if you disable VT extensions.
Let's sperg about hardware
E6410 - i5-560m, 8GB, WXGA+, NVS 3100M, Samsung SSD 830 128GB, WWAN, 9-cell, E-Port Plus Replicator
Desktop - i5-2500k (4.3 GHz TB), 8 GB, HD6950 2GB, 2x24" 1080p, Samsung SSD 830 128GB + 2 TB stripe, Xonar D2X

fzajac
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by fzajac »

longview wrote:Kernel panic = hard crash.

The only emulator that will run Rhapsody DR2 that I know of is VPC 4.
OPENSTEP will run in Parallels if you disable VT extensions.
Well ive got rid of the problem: just resized RAM from 256 to 64 and it doesnt display kernel panic anymore
But now i have another one: if the emulated cd-rom drive is on scsi 0:0 what should i do because it doesn't detect it... Have i selected a wrong driver? (if so what is the right one for VMWare) Or i just have to type the path to scsi 0:0? (just i dont know how because if i type sd0d0 it will display error)

longview
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 732
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by longview »

You can use a max of 192 mb RAM.
If you havent installed it yet, you should just get VPC 4.2 and install it there, VMWare has a lot of problems running these OSes, mouse doesn't work right, very difficult to get useable graphics etc.

Primary/Secondary IDE controller or something like that probably works, but I doubt you'll get it to run off SCSI.
Also, the CD should be IDE0:1, HDD should be IDE0:0.

Edit: Parallels might work, I tried it once and it didn't complete the install, but you could try giving it a shot.
I can post the config file I used for OPENSTEP in Parallels if you'd like.
Let's sperg about hardware
E6410 - i5-560m, 8GB, WXGA+, NVS 3100M, Samsung SSD 830 128GB, WWAN, 9-cell, E-Port Plus Replicator
Desktop - i5-2500k (4.3 GHz TB), 8 GB, HD6950 2GB, 2x24" 1080p, Samsung SSD 830 128GB + 2 TB stripe, Xonar D2X

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

FYI, I've got OpenStep running beautifully in Parallels here, but I've not been able to install Rhapsody DR2 in VMware and Parallels either. Your best bet is either Virtual PC 4.x or Bochs (I know it's painfully slow).

fzajac
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by fzajac »

Now im getting this, both in VMWare and VPC:
Image

Grisa
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:14 pm
Location: Westbalkanian Computing Industry Wastelands

Post by Grisa »

Actually Rhapsody DR2 runs in VirtualBox 1.5 pretty good.

fzajac
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by fzajac »

Grisa wrote:Actually Rhapsody DR2 runs in VirtualBox 1.5 pretty good.
Where have you mounted hard drive (primary master or primary slave or secondary slave) and what driver have you used?

evolver56k
FTP Access
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:41 am
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by evolver56k »

Rhapsody DR2 can be installed in VMWare Workstation & Fusion with good stability.
There are drivers for the emulated VMXNet, VMWareFB, Sound and VMMouse.


VMWareFB Driver
VMMouse Driver
VMXNet Driver
Sound Driver

Create an ISO with these drivers on it and use Configure.app to add your hardware drivers.

mrintel
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 2:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Rhapsody

Post by mrintel »

I have tried Rhapsody in many emulators, and what I have found is that

1 - VMWare almost always works
2 - VirtualPC doesn't work at all
3 - Parallels works with OPENSTEP and Rhapsody

If you can't get an emulator to work, then try and get a PC and load it onto there.
Sorry I can't be of more help
Sincerely,

Mr. Intel

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12622
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Rhapsody

Post by Andy »

Although your post was useful, this topic is over 1 1/2 years old so I can only guess the author has abandoned it. Please don't post in topics over 90 days old in future (it is a forum rule).

tpzahm
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:42 pm
Location: NE Indiana, USA
Contact:

Re: Rhapsody

Post by tpzahm »

Andy,

First of all, thank you for your service to the community.

I'd like to ask you to re-consider the 90-days-old rule. I not only found Mr. Intel's comment useful, but attaching it to an existing thread made it easier for me to find. I'm a newbie here, and have a lot of catching up to do. Fewer threads are better for this purpose.

Cordially,
Tom

monkey56657
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:23 am

Re: Rhapsody

Post by monkey56657 »

Andy wrote:Although your post was useful, this topic is over 1 1/2 years old so I can only guess the author has abandoned it. Please don't post in topics over 90 days old in future (it is a forum rule).
And for the guests who come along from a search engine? They might want to hear the additional answer.

unixphreak
FTP Access
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: Rhapsody

Post by unixphreak »

If anyone wants it i have a vmware fusion image with a working Rhapsody DR2 installation. I can install a few apps for it also.

Post Reply