Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Tutorials for Operating Systems, Applications etc can be posted here.
Fullmetal691
FTP Access
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 12:44 am

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Fullmetal691 »

I assume that these tricks cannot be used to force a 915/910GML to display Aero. IIRC, that specific card could still do Aero during the Beta.

reelfiles
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 763
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 7:14 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by reelfiles »

Any clue about 4042?
Image
@ReelFiles

Windows 8 Beta Fan
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 818
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 5:33 pm
Location: C:/Windows/System32/twinUI.dll
Contact:

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Windows 8 Beta Fan »

thanks for the tips i needed it too :cool:
Image

Image

platatomi2
FTP Access
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 7:49 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by platatomi2 »

If I may bring up Windows 8 Build 7955, I have installed 7955 in Parallels Desktop (doen't work in VMware), and after installing Parallels Tools, DWM and Aero don't work, Why is this?

Tourniquet
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun May 01, 2011 3:20 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Tourniquet »

@platatomi2 i think DWM is undergoing some major changes and the old drivers are at the moment not compatible with it.

Amadeus25
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 4:29 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Amadeus25 »

DWM works in 7955 installed to a hdd right?

mikotofauzie
FTP Access
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 3:45 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by mikotofauzie »

I need help..

How to enable aero in Longhorn build 4042???

Thanks before :)

Pwned
Donator
Posts: 4268
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 4:28 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Pwned »

Click the Longhorn logo in my sig for the instructions, or go here.

Andrew Tapferke
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1738
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 12:50 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Andrew Tapferke »

Amadeus25 wrote:DWM works in 7955 installed to a hdd right?
True…

Andrew Tapferke
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1738
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 12:50 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Andrew Tapferke »

Guile_Maximum wrote:is this for longhorn build?? i didn't tested yet with this build but thanks for the info
true, this is for longhorn…

Barabba
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 693
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 4:23 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Barabba »

not even close
Pat Bateman: I'm into murders and executions.
Les Grossman: Or you can grow a conscience in the next 5 minutes and see where that takes you.

Ciastex
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 395
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 1:08 pm
Location: Over here!

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Ciastex »

It is different than Windows 7, or even Vista, it had to be operating system better than those.
--
1

old_liquid
User avatar
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 8:44 am
Location: CCCP

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by old_liquid »

When I launch 4074 it always say something like "waiting for DIMS..." before desktop. What is it DIMS thing? I google around and found noting.
Any of this? http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/DIMS
But I dont think its "Data Information Management System". Rather it may be "Doom Induced Motion Sickness" =)

vokns
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 10:52 am
Location: Belarus,Svetlagorsk

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by vokns »

I run DWM on VMware in builds 5219,4074
Build 5231(not IDX) - cannot install
Build 5231 X64 - cannot install video drivers
Build 4042 - cannot install
Build 3718 - cannot install
Image
Sorry for my bad English

ultrawindows
Donator
Posts: 1627
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 3:30 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by ultrawindows »

You can run DWM/Aero in the following Longhorn/Vista builds:
4039/4042/4066/4074/5048/5219/5270/>5744

The VMWare SVGA drivers don't work in the early x64 builds of Longhorn/Vista.
To install the builds 4039, 4042 you have to use the WinPE of build 4033 and to install build 5231 select "Windows Vista (experimental)" and use "SCSI0.present=false" in VMWware 6.0.
Last edited by ultrawindows on Sat Jul 30, 2011 8:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

Barabba
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 693
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 4:23 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Barabba »

you missed 4066 and 4074
Pat Bateman: I'm into murders and executions.
Les Grossman: Or you can grow a conscience in the next 5 minutes and see where that takes you.

ultrawindows
Donator
Posts: 1627
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 3:30 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by ultrawindows »

Barabba wrote:you missed 4066 and 4074
Indeed, fixed. Thanks.

vokns
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 10:52 am
Location: Belarus,Svetlagorsk

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by vokns »

i install build 3718 on Virtual PC and convert the .VHD with winimage to .VMDK.
Build run on VMware. I install video drivers and enable DCE. DCE not run screen just blink
Image
Sorry for my bad English

Barabba
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 693
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 4:23 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Barabba »

that was always the issue

you will see DCE effects only on real machine
Pat Bateman: I'm into murders and executions.
Les Grossman: Or you can grow a conscience in the next 5 minutes and see where that takes you.

Ciastex
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 395
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 1:08 pm
Location: Over here!

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Ciastex »

He need to use VMWare 6.5 to see DCE effects :)
--
1

fzajac
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by fzajac »

DCE on VMWare? Nope. AFAIK, 37xx DCE does not work on any virtual machine. 40xx DWM - yes, it does, but the earlier DCE doesn't.

Pwned
Donator
Posts: 4268
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 4:28 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by Pwned »

fzajac wrote:DCE on VMWare? Nope. AFAIK, 37xx DCE does not work on any virtual machine. 40xx DWM - yes, it does, but the earlier DCE doesn't.
It does, hb860 got it to work with his own driver pack. It also needs a certain version of VMware for this to work.

ovctvct
FTP Access
Posts: 1058
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 6:19 pm

Re: Builds with full DWM And How To Enable It

Post by ovctvct »

fzajac wrote:DCE on VMWare? Nope. AFAIK, 37xx DCE does not work on any virtual machine. 40xx DWM - yes, it does, but the earlier DCE doesn't.
I tested 3706 and 3713 on VMware 6.5 with Hounsell 6.5 driver and I got DCE. It also worked in 4001.
Image

Post Reply