Ipaq restore

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
clt_42
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 316
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Your Closet

Ipaq restore

Post by clt_42 »

hey i have an ipaq with a corrupted rom bios. I try to restore it in windows vista but cant find a available com port anyone know whats wrong[/img]

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Could you please describe your problem a little bit more precisely?

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

You could try a factory reset.

!! IMPORTANT !!
This will erase all userdate from your Pocket PC
Back it up before doing this.

On the HP Ipaq 2790 this is:
Power button + Calander + Mail + Reset with Stylus.
When Device reboots, first release the Reset and then when it says in de left corner: ''Formatting PS...'' release the buttons.
And wait until your device boots and you can set-up your device again.

On other devices please read the manual for how to do this.

clt_42
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 316
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Your Closet

Post by clt_42 »

i cant access the menu, all i got is a messed up yellow screen
but on my moms comp with win xp activesync detects it

clt_42
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 316
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Your Closet

Post by clt_42 »

hello? anyone out there

Richard0612
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 4:37 pm

Post by Richard0612 »

If ActiveSync detects it, can you view any files/data on the device, also, the 'messed up' yellow screen may be an LCD problem rather than corrupt ROM.

Beta Freak
FTP Access
Posts: 786
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:05 am

Post by Beta Freak »

Why not have a look on the HP website and how to do a reset? Or at least tell us the model number.

clt_42
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 316
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Your Closet

Post by clt_42 »

ipaq h3650

Grisa
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:14 pm
Location: Westbalkanian Computing Industry Wastelands

Post by Grisa »

This should help you:
http://www.geocities.com/hpcables/ipaqr ... index.html

compact-mac
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:55 pm
Location: /bin/bash
Contact:

Post by compact-mac »

If all goes wrong, call HP.
CM's Old Website
Post Tenebras Spero Lucem
Forget DNS/HTTPS or DNS/TLS, the future is DNS over Avian.

Post Reply