Can I Run Vista Aero Glass?

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
Dr Eggman
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 321
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Eggmanland/Toronto
Contact:

Can I Run Vista Aero Glass?

Post by Dr Eggman »

Hello!

In my laptop I have a ATi Radeon Xpress 200M series GPU (it is currently in DX9) and I was wondering if I upgrade to Vista (Which I Won't) if I can use Aero Glass. Currently, I have it set up to 64mb Ram, but I can always change it from my BIOS (because its a GPU, not a graphics card, I can allocate different amounts of RAM to it.)
I am The Eggman! -The Doctor
Like Pictures? Bored? Check out some Photography and "Like" it! Check it out here!

pr0gram the pr0grammer
Donator
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm
Location: Or-stray-liagh

Re: Can I Run Vista Aero Glass?

Post by pr0gram the pr0grammer »

Dr Eggman wrote:Hello!

In my laptop I have a ATi Radeon Xpress 200M series GPU (it is currently in DX9) and I was wondering if I upgrade to Vista (Which I Won't) if I can use Aero Glass. Currently, I have it set up to 64mb Ram, but I can always change it from my BIOS (because its a GPU, not a graphics card, I can allocate different amounts of RAM to it.)
By the look of it the Xpress 200M will run Aero Glass. I would probably bump the RAM up to 128mb if possible though as it would make it smoother.

However, if you're on a laptop, and on batteries a lot of the time, you might want to consider turning off the glass because it does have an effect on battery life.
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat

Rhykin
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 1:15 am
Location: USA

Re: Can I Run Vista Aero Glass?

Post by Rhykin »

Dr Eggman wrote:In my laptop I have a ATi Radeon Xpress 200M series GPU (it is currently in DX9) and I was wondering if I upgrade to Vista (Which I Won't) if I can use Aero Glass. Currently, I have it set up to 64mb Ram, but I can always change it from my BIOS (because its a GPU, not a graphics card, I can allocate different amounts of RAM to it.)
On my laptop, a HP nx6125, I have a ATI Radeon Xpress 200M as well. It barely squeaks past the benchmark to run Aero Glass. You will have to up the memory on the card to 128mb in the BIOS however. As long as you have sufficient RAM and a good processor, you should be able to run Aero Glass. But as the previous post mentions, it'll eat up your battery so you should consider switching out of it when not using the power cord.
"I hear you say 'Why?' Always 'Why?' You see things; and you say 'Why?' But I dream things that never were; and I say 'Why not?'" --George Bernard Shaw

"You can't cross the sea merely by standing and staring at the water." --Rabindranath Tagore

Dr Eggman
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 321
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Eggmanland/Toronto
Contact:

Post by Dr Eggman »

Thanks! But I am mostly on my adapter most of the time.
I am The Eggman! -The Doctor
Like Pictures? Bored? Check out some Photography and "Like" it! Check it out here!

srstakey

Re: Can I Run Vista Aero Glass?

Post by srstakey »

Rhykin wrote: On my laptop, a HP nx6125, I have a ATI Radeon Xpress 200M as well. It barely squeaks past the benchmark to run Aero Glass. You will have to up the memory on the card to 128mb in the BIOS however. As long as you have sufficient RAM and a good processor, you should be able to run Aero Glass. But as the previous post mentions, it'll eat up your battery so you should consider switching out of it when not using the power cord.
If you do like Aero, you can keep it on...I believe that it is the transparency, which can be turned off, that eats up the battery life

zchri9
Donator
Posts: 298
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:51 am

Post by zchri9 »

yeah you should be able to run Vistas aero glass theme on about 128 mb of video ram

Frozenport
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 1022
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm
Location: The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"
Contact:

Post by Frozenport »

It is important to note that if most of your GPU and a good chunk of ram is running just the GUI then what will run the programs? My reccomendation is not to run the eye candy
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart

Post Reply