Run Windows Live Messenger 8.0 Beta

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
dionet
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:06 pm

Run Windows Live Messenger 8.0 Beta

Post by dionet »

I have some beta versions of wlm 8.0 that I used when there was no final version.

Yesterday, I installed one of them but it didn't work.
Image
I know that happens because they don't want people using beta versions for security reasons.
Next I tried the Ashley's MSN server that I use to run older versions of MSN Messenger that now don't work because the same reason, but it didn't work because the protocol used by the server (msnp4, I think) is not compatible with wlm8.

So I edited the version to the last one. It stopped the message, but it always sends the part BETA to the server so it confused msn and didn't allow me te login, stoping without a message.

So, my question is: Do you know how to pass this?

prx984
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 8:38 pm

Post by prx984 »

Yup, very simple. get a Hexeditor and modify the version string number. I used the first Beta version of WLM just the other day doing this.

To make it very easy, get the version number from the one your running, and search for it within the hex editor.

edit: re-read your post, sorry, wrong answer
Asus F8Sn-D1, HP DV2-1044CA, Asus EeePC 1005HA, IBM ThinkPad X40

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

i remember there was a way to do it, try over at the www.mess.be forums. WLM came a long way (remeber the first ones that were orange?)

prx984
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 8:38 pm

Post by prx984 »

lol yah, the orange ones didn't really look that bad though.
Asus F8Sn-D1, HP DV2-1044CA, Asus EeePC 1005HA, IBM ThinkPad X40

dionet
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:06 pm

Post by dionet »

It's working now.

I tested with 8.0.0290 BETA and with 8.0.0363 BETA and it worked:

It's very simple: Open an Hex Editor, search for MSG80BE and replace with MSNMSGR.

I need to test it with other versions.

prx984
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 8:38 pm

Post by prx984 »

Can I get a copy of those two beta's? I can't find them anywhere on the net
Asus F8Sn-D1, HP DV2-1044CA, Asus EeePC 1005HA, IBM ThinkPad X40

dionet
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:06 pm

Post by dionet »

I have this beta versions:
Image

I will upload it to a server, wait...

dionet
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:06 pm

Post by dionet »

I found 6.1, 7.0 and 7.5 betas... I will upload them to Andy server when I come back to home.

bobthecow
FTP Access
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:25 pm
Location: USA

Post by bobthecow »

Above method now works w/ 8.1 beta

dionet
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:06 pm

Post by dionet »

only a curiosity: I just found now that the beta 8.0.0562 allow you to edit the conversation

dionet
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:06 pm

Post by dionet »

Today I tested it and it isn't working. I will try to find another way to use the betas...

Edit: Sorry It is a problem in my pc because I cannot sign in the last version.

tpemail
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 361
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 8:09 am
Location: China
Contact:

Post by tpemail »

dionet wrote:only a curiosity: I just found now that the beta 8.0.0562 allow you to edit the conversation
huh?
You mean while chatting? Or just to edit the chatting record?

btw the chatting record can be easily ruined by Notepad...
Image

dionet
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:06 pm

Post by dionet »

tpemail wrote:
dionet wrote:only a curiosity: I just found now that the beta 8.0.0562 allow you to edit the conversation
huh?
You mean while chatting? Or just to edit the chatting record?

btw the chatting record can be easily ruined by Notepad...
While chatting! But I think that the conversation is only edited to you...

tpemail
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 361
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 8:09 am
Location: China
Contact:

Post by tpemail »

dionet wrote: While chatting! But I think that the conversation is only edited to you...
Sounds interesting!
This function got cancelled in later version?
Could you post some screenshot of it? I was really interested in this function...
Image

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12623
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

I think what he means is the box that shows the chat isnt read only in that version and allows you to remove and add text that was in it. It wont do anything to the chat at the other end.

dionet
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:06 pm

Post by dionet »

Andy wrote:I think what he means is the box that shows the chat isnt read only in that version and allows you to remove and add text that was in it. It wont do anything to the chat at the other end.
yes, exactly!

It's funny because you can edit the messages that appear when you send a file or use the webcam...

ToastyCheesy
FTP Access
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 2:44 am
Location: Port Orchard, WA

Post by ToastyCheesy »

While chatting! But I think that the conversation is only edited to you...
Reminds me of back when *ICQ* came out, you could see what the other peron was typing before they sent it....all those mistakes they type...

EDIT: I mean't *ICQ* not IRC

dionet
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:06 pm

Post by dionet »

ToastyCheesy wrote:
While chatting! But I think that the conversation is only edited to you...
Reminds me of back when *ICQ* came out, you could see what the other peron was typing before they sent it....all those mistakes they type...

EDIT: I mean't *ICQ* not IRC
I still remember that, that was why I changed to another instant messenger.

tristan
Donator
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 11:40 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by tristan »

if anyone is interested, here are all beta's that were leaked (EXCEPT for 8.0.0324, did leak but now it's not on the net anymore)

Image removed

and btw here is a guide to use any old beta build:
if anyone wants a beta build, just pm me or something

to run any old wlm (from 290) it is verry easy

download reshack.
http://delphi.icm.edu.pl/ftp/tools/ResHack.zip
open msnmsgr.exe, in your wlm folder.
version info -> 1 -> 1033 -> at this line:
VALUE "ProductVersion", "8.x.xxxx"

change the old build number to the newest, like this:
VALUE "ProductVersion", "8.1.0178"

press on compile script and than, file -> save.

like this:
Image removed

Admin Edit: Read the rules. Images from the BA image uploader only.

dionet
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:06 pm

Post by dionet »

Yes, that works! And maybe that way you can put Messenger Plus! Live working with some beta builds using that method.

tristan
Donator
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 11:40 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by tristan »

well, as you can see at ''version info -> 1 -> 1033''
you can see the build number a few times, you have to change them all to the newest build (8.1.0178) and then install the newest msgplus live
BUT the newest MGPLUS Live, doesn't work proparly with older builds.

fix for that:
you have to change the build number from my previous build to the newest but you have to use an older msgpluslive to let it work proparly, here are the build numbers for specific msgpluslive builds:
Build 214: you have to change the rest to 8.0.0566
Build 226 (recommeded with 8.0 beta builds especially for build 666): change the rest to 8.0.0689
build 234 + 235: change the rest to to 8.0.0787
don't use futher builds of msgpluslive on older wlm builds.

you can use msgpluslive from build 562, before that it's impossible (i've alerady contacted patchou (maker of msgplus) but he doesn't have the alpha build of msgpluslive anymore that works on these builds.

i hope i've bean clear enough, if anyone still has questions, ask them!

btw, i have all builds of everything (except build 324 offcourse)
proof:
Image

Post Reply