Compaq Presario

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
clt_42
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 316
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Your Closet

Compaq Presario

Post by clt_42 »

im selling a compaq pentium 2 with a 3 gig hd,and has a nvidia TNT Ultra 64 MEG, 384 Meg ram 45 CAD

rws7
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:41 am
Location: New York

Post by rws7 »

wow, only 3gb???????

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12622
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

I have a PI 166MHz with 32MB RAM and a 2.1GB HD.

fzajac
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by fzajac »

Andy wrote:I have a PI 166MHz with 32MB RAM and a 2.1GB HD.
I have better one (better because worser xD) PI 120MHz MMX with 250MB HDD and 8MB Ram

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

I beat you all - I've got a Toshiba T1000LE laptop that someone gave me which has an 8086 processor, 640 KB Ram (enough for anyone!) and a 20 MB hard drive!
Image

fzajac
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by fzajac »

Vista Ultimate R2 wins and gets 2 megs of RAM
Send via e-mail or normal mail on cd?

moonlit
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 514
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:02 pm

Post by moonlit »

I can beat that, though sadly I don't own it any more... I had an Amstrad PPC512 with an 8088 CPU, 512K RAM and a 720k floppy drive

clt_42
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 316
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Your Closet

Post by clt_42 »

haha i got a ibm pc at, at a flea market for 2.00 CAD (yep two bucks). Now thats old!

ppc_digger
Donator
Posts: 590
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Israel

Post by ppc_digger »

I have an old XT clone, but I've never turned it on (I don't have a keyboard for it and don't have the nerve to build a converter), So I have no idea how much RAM it has (the CPU is probably an 8088, though).

EDIT: I just powered it on (no keyboard; I was surprised it got past the BIOS). It has 640k of RAM, two 360k drives and PC DOS 3.3 (on a very slow hard drive).

tpemail
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 361
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 8:09 am
Location: China
Contact:

Post by tpemail »

I don't know much about XT...Was the keyboard's connector different from the AT ones?
Image

ppc_digger
Donator
Posts: 590
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Israel

Post by ppc_digger »

tpemail wrote:I don't know much about XT...Was the keyboard's connector different from the AT ones?
Physically it's the same, but electrically, two of the pins are reversed.

Post Reply