Install NT 4 on intel mac?

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
Beta_Train
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 12:41 pm
Location: Nova Scotia Canada
Contact:

Install NT 4 on intel mac?

Post by Beta_Train »

Hello,
I am wondering if there is any way to install Windows NT 4 on a Intel Mac, since my 2 Pentium 1's are on the fritz, and my Pentium 3 is lent to a friend. If any of you know a way to do this, please respond. Thanks!
-Beta_Train

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Your best option is probably to use a virtual machine like Parallels or VMware - it would be difficult (maybe impossible) to install it natively in Boot Camp, and even if you did get it to run it would not function well as there would be no drivers. NT4 is so lightweight that it will be just as fast in a virtual machine as natively anyway.
Image

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

I have to second that. I have read that <ou can get Windows 2000 to work natively on an Intel Mac (although I haven't tried that), but NT4 is impossible, I'd say. No drivers, problems with the partitioning scheme... and so on. Get a virtual machine like VMware Fusion or Parallels. I'm using the latter mainly and it flies (in fact, I am using it now to test the nrw LH Server beta). VMware is substantially slower (but not too bad) due to it being still in development and having much debug code implemented.

ppc_digger
Donator
Posts: 590
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Israel

Post by ppc_digger »

empireum wrote:No drivers,
I believe this driver supports the Mac Mini's SATA controller (aside from that, it's standard PC hardware that NT4 should support out-of-the-box).
empireum wrote:problems with the partitioning scheme...
Nope. Boot Camp creates a standard MBR, as even XP doesn't support GPT partition tables.

If the boot loader has trouble starting on an Intel Mac, it can be easily replaced with an XP loader IIRC. (you might need to do the first phase of the installation - the DOS phase - on a PC, though).

If I had an Intel Mac, I would have tried that ages ago.

Beta_Train
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 12:41 pm
Location: Nova Scotia Canada
Contact:

Post by Beta_Train »

Thanks. I am going to try to install with bootcamp first, then if something goes wrong, reinstall OS X and try with Parallels or VMware Fusion.
-Beta_Train

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

AFAIK, NT4 has problems if its boot partition lies behind the first 2GB (or 8GB) of the disk, so be prepared to do some partitioning and back up your data before you begin if you value it. (@ppc_digger: That was what I actually meant with the partitioning problems, sorry if it was unclear).

But it would be interesting if you could get the "bare minimum" (like the graphics, sound, LAN) to work on NT4. Interesting to see what drivers are available. Heck, Win2k is said to work on the Mac mini if you modify the install CD, maybe I'll even try this.

Moifying the W2K install CD means that you have to replace ntdetect.com with the one from XP SP2, (as ppc_digger said) maybe that's good to remember for NT4 as well...

The UniATA driver is a good start to get the SATA controller working if NT4 doesn't want to recognize it.
If you can't find a graphics driver, try this VESA driver, maybe it'll work:
http://www.navozhdeniye.narod.ru/vbemp.htm

ppc_digger
Donator
Posts: 590
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Israel

Post by ppc_digger »

empireum wrote:If you can't find a graphics driver, try this VESA driver, maybe it'll work:
http://www.navozhdeniye.narod.ru/vbemp.htm
Doesn't NT4 come built-in with a VESA graphics driver? Even NT 3.x does IIRC.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

ppc_digger wrote:
empireum wrote:If you can't find a graphics driver, try this VESA driver, maybe it'll work:
http://www.navozhdeniye.narod.ru/vbemp.htm
Doesn't NT4 come built-in with a VESA graphics driver? Even NT 3.x does IIRC.
Yep, but I am not sure if this will allow more than 800x600 in 256 (or even only 16?) colors. This driver I mentioned is said to suport higher resolutions with up to 32-bit colors.
Or wait a moment, I believe NT's standard VGA driver is limited to 800x600 in 16 colors. If you mean a different driver by the VESA one, then I could be wrong. Anyway, that link could come in handy.

RentedMule
Donator
Posts: 937
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:26 pm

...

Post by RentedMule »

Sorry, but VGA has a max res of 720x480, with 16 or 256 colors.

Bender
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1524
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Post by Bender »

ppc_digger wrote:
empireum wrote:If you can't find a graphics driver, try this VESA driver, maybe it'll work:
http://www.navozhdeniye.narod.ru/vbemp.htm
Doesn't NT4 come built-in with a VESA graphics driver? Even NT 3.x does IIRC.
This probably sounds really n00bish, but what exactly is VESA?
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Well, when I installed NT on a box where it couldn't detect the graphics card, it said "VGA-compatible graphics card" and allowed max 800x600 in 16 colors.

@Fireware: Have a look at these for info:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VESA
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VESA_BIOS_Extensions

ppc_digger
Donator
Posts: 590
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Israel

Post by ppc_digger »

I recall installing NT4 on Virtual PC, and setting it to 1024x768x24 before installing the VPC additions.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

ppc_digger wrote:I recall installing NT4 on Virtual PC, and setting it to 1024x768x24 before installing the VPC additions.
VPC emulates an S3 Trio32/64 which is recognized by all Windows versions starting with 95 and NT 3.5; that's why you can have higher resolutions without installing the additions. Even exotic OSes without suitable additions can therefore use a high resolution.

Post Reply