Replacing bad capacitor

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
clt_42
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 316
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Your Closet

Replacing bad capacitor

Post by clt_42 »

im soldering a nforce 4 quad sli board with a amd 64 fx cpu, but the board has a blown capacitor, could i go to radioshack and get a capacitor with the exact voltage of the blown one?

Moderator Edit: Changed topic title.

dirtwarrior
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 520
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 12:09 am
Location: Glendale KY USA

Post by dirtwarrior »

I think you can. I hope your soldering skills are good.

rws7
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:41 am
Location: New York

Post by rws7 »

It would be helpful if you provide us the name of your computer's motherboard.

Ice1605

Post by Ice1605 »

I have had experience with soldering and electronics. Getting the same capacitor from Radio Shack would work, but it also must have the same farad rating (amount of charge it can hold) and voltage rating. Also, are new video cards surface-mount? If they are, soldering it will be even harder than normal. Be careful, and good luck!

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12621
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

You may also find that the impact of the cap blowing has taken some other components with it or damaged them. This probably won't be visible to the eye but look for caps with "raised" tops as appose to flat. They will need replacing too, thats if the board isnt damaged elsewhere.

Grisa
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:14 pm
Location: Westbalkanian Computing Industry Wastelands

Post by Grisa »

Also take a look at the power supply. Weak quality ps-s can make stuff crap themselves.

Aztech

Post by Aztech »

Ice1605 wrote:I have had experience with soldering and electronics. Getting the same capacitor from Radio Shack would work, but it also must have the same farad rating (amount of charge it can hold) and voltage rating. Also, are new video cards surface-mount? If they are, soldering it will be even harder than normal. Be careful, and good luck!
Finding capacitors with a 6.3 volt rating isn't always easy, I have
settled for the 10 volt, equivalent farad rated capacitors with 100%
success.

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12621
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

The voltage rating must be equal to or higher than the original to work.

moonlit
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 514
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:02 pm

Post by moonlit »

http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid ... nfonomicon

This Infonomicon video has a section where droops replaces a capacitor on a motherboard, hope it helps.

Gotta love indy tech media!

clt_42
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 316
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Your Closet

Post by clt_42 »

sweet, I did it, and the board works again.

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12621
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Nice one. First time Ive heard some report they did it successfully.

expert01
FTP Access
Posts: 352
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 6:28 pm

Post by expert01 »

I watched a friend of mine do this successfully a few years ago.

clt_42
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 316
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Your Closet

Post by clt_42 »

man i should post it on youtube

Post Reply