BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 0d, 1h, 43m | CPU: 15% | MEM: 2539MB of 3557MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Blackbox on Mac?        Posted: Mon Aug 25, 2008 5:49 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 15, 2007 4:34 am

Posts
112
I tried to compile blackbox on OS X(10.4) and after i got thru configure, make, and make install. i tried to run it, when i did that it just gave me an error saying that another window manager was running. I kind of understand why its happening but i dont really know what to do.
That and i had a questions. Does it work on the entire system (replacing finder) or just X11 apps? Do you have to start it every time you start the system or is it just something you do once?

thx.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 2:28 am 
Reply with quote
Permanently Banned
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Posts
463
try starting it via the XTerm command line (NOT the MacOS terminal).

Also, If you run it via X11 it's going to run on top of the Mac Finder. You could run X11 in full screen and run X apps that way with blackbox, but replacing the Finder is generally not that good of an idea (when trying to kill it off).


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 5:07 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 15, 2007 4:34 am

Posts
112
i did try thru X11 and that is what it gave me. But ill try it again maybe im wrong


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:03 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
You might be able to get into it if you follow these instructions:

1. Open System Preferences
2. Click Accounts
3. Click Login Options
4. Under "Display Login Window As:", click Name and Password.
5. Logout
6. Type ">console" into the username box, leave the password box empty and Login.
7. You should find yourself faced with a black screen with white text. This is Darwin. It should be now asking you for your username. Type it in as well as your password when it asks for it. You should be now faced with a Linux prompt.
8. Now attempt to cd to the directory where blackbox is and run it.

Let me know how it goes.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 4:50 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 15, 2007 4:34 am

Posts
112
if i do that will i be able to get back to normal once i log out and log back in or would i need to do something else. If something goes wrong i dont want it to be irreversible


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 11:48 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
Rixel wrote:
if i do that will i be able to get back to normal once i log out and log back in or would i need to do something else. If something goes wrong i dont want it to be irreversible

Just rebooting will bring you back into OS X, but if you don't want to reboot, you can type "logout" in the prompt and that will bring you back to the login screen in OS X.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:38 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 15, 2007 4:34 am

Posts
112
i started all over and recompiled but now i get this error
bt::Display: failed to open display ''
i really think it might hate me


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Aug 28, 2008 8:11 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am

Posts
590

Location
Israel
On Mac OS X, there is an X11 window manager that links with Quartz and draws Aqua's borders around the windows (it's called QuartzWM, IIRC). If you want to run another window manager, you'll have to kill it (using killall quartzwm) or tell the other window manager to replace it (usually with the --replace parameter). Note that the other window manager will only manage X11 applications - native Mac applications will continue to appear and behave as they always have.

Also, running X11 from the console doesn't work right away. You have to run the X server first, which will launch the Mac display server (as on Mac OS X, X11 runs on top of Quartz, by default).

Rixel wrote:
i started all over and recompiled but now i get this error
bt::Display: failed to open display ''
i really think it might hate me

Try this before launching blackbox:
Code:
export DISPLAY=":0.0"


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS