BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 3d, 20h, 35m | CPU: 5% | MEM: 2712MB of 4453MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Using WIM with XP SP3        Posted: Wed May 21, 2008 11:17 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Feb 07, 2008 1:35 pm

Posts
571

Location
United Kingdom
When Hounsell siad he was going to use the WIM method of installation for 3718 protoplex, it made me think: Is it possible for me to do the same with my slipstreamed XP SP3, as my issue with the product key not beign accepted has been solved now.

Thankyou for any help, comments or critizims!


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Using WIM with XP SP3        Posted: Wed May 21, 2008 1:34 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
squidward_ wrote:
When Hounsell siad he was going to use the WIM method of installation for 3718 protoplex, it made me think: Is it possible for me to do the same with my slipstreamed XP SP3, as my issue with the product key not beign accepted has been solved now.

Thankyou for any help, comments or critizims!


Yes, it's entirely possible, using the same method.

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 21, 2008 3:08 pm 
Reply with quote
WinFLP is XP is it not, I'd have to imagine it would indeed be an option for SP3.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 21, 2008 3:37 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Feb 07, 2008 1:35 pm

Posts
571

Location
United Kingdom
I was wondering if someone could tell me how to do it. What I intend to do is make the WIM file that has an image of XP SP3 that will install on any system, and have it so that it uses the 4008 style setup like with the protoplex project. Is this possible to do?


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 21, 2008 9:11 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:13 pm

Posts
130

Location
France
You can try with this howto.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu May 22, 2008 9:09 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
Firefox doesn't like that link...

Image

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu May 22, 2008 9:22 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 22, 2007 9:21 pm

Posts
458
"Ignore this warning"


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS