BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 28d, 0h, 38m | CPU: 43% | MEM: 6182MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Rhapsody        Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 4:13 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm

Posts
1432

Location
UK

Favourite OS
Longhorn 4074
At first, please remember that i'm *nix/darwin n00b :roll:

Ive tryed to install Rhapsody DR2 (release 5.1) x86 in VMWare and i got this just after going in the black and white setup GUI:
Image
And i can not type anything :(
Please help


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 5:32 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:45 pm

Posts
732

Location
Norway

Favourite OS
HP keystroke RPL
Kernel panic = hard crash.

The only emulator that will run Rhapsody DR2 that I know of is VPC 4.
OPENSTEP will run in Parallels if you disable VT extensions.

_________________
Let's sperg about hardware
E6410 - i5-560m, 8GB, WXGA+, NVS 3100M, Samsung SSD 830 128GB, WWAN, 9-cell, E-Port Plus Replicator
Desktop - i5-2500k (4.3 GHz TB), 8 GB, HD6950 2GB, 2x24" 1080p, Samsung SSD 830 128GB + 2 TB stripe, Xonar D2X


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 5:43 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm

Posts
1432

Location
UK

Favourite OS
Longhorn 4074
longview wrote:
Kernel panic = hard crash.

The only emulator that will run Rhapsody DR2 that I know of is VPC 4.
OPENSTEP will run in Parallels if you disable VT extensions.
Well ive got rid of the problem: just resized RAM from 256 to 64 and it doesnt display kernel panic anymore :D
But now i have another one: if the emulated cd-rom drive is on scsi 0:0 what should i do because it doesn't detect it... Have i selected a wrong driver? (if so what is the right one for VMWare) Or i just have to type the path to scsi 0:0? (just i dont know how because if i type sd0d0 it will display error) :(


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 5:54 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:45 pm

Posts
732

Location
Norway

Favourite OS
HP keystroke RPL
You can use a max of 192 mb RAM.
If you havent installed it yet, you should just get VPC 4.2 and install it there, VMWare has a lot of problems running these OSes, mouse doesn't work right, very difficult to get useable graphics etc.

Primary/Secondary IDE controller or something like that probably works, but I doubt you'll get it to run off SCSI.
Also, the CD should be IDE0:1, HDD should be IDE0:0.

Edit: Parallels might work, I tried it once and it didn't complete the install, but you could try giving it a shot.
I can post the config file I used for OPENSTEP in Parallels if you'd like.

_________________
Let's sperg about hardware
E6410 - i5-560m, 8GB, WXGA+, NVS 3100M, Samsung SSD 830 128GB, WWAN, 9-cell, E-Port Plus Replicator
Desktop - i5-2500k (4.3 GHz TB), 8 GB, HD6950 2GB, 2x24" 1080p, Samsung SSD 830 128GB + 2 TB stripe, Xonar D2X


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:08 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
FYI, I've got OpenStep running beautifully in Parallels here, but I've not been able to install Rhapsody DR2 in VMware and Parallels either. Your best bet is either Virtual PC 4.x or Bochs (I know it's painfully slow).


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:22 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm

Posts
1432

Location
UK

Favourite OS
Longhorn 4074
Now im getting this, both in VMWare and VPC:
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:32 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:14 pm

Posts
112

Location
Westbalkanian Computing Industry Wastelands
Actually Rhapsody DR2 runs in VirtualBox 1.5 pretty good.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 6:45 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm

Posts
1432

Location
UK

Favourite OS
Longhorn 4074
Grisa wrote:
Actually Rhapsody DR2 runs in VirtualBox 1.5 pretty good.
Where have you mounted hard drive (primary master or primary slave or secondary slave) and what driver have you used?


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 10:54 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:41 am

Posts
15

Location
Virginia, USA
Rhapsody DR2 can be installed in VMWare Workstation & Fusion with good stability.
There are drivers for the emulated VMXNet, VMWareFB, Sound and VMMouse.


VMWareFB Driver
VMMouse Driver
VMXNet Driver
Sound Driver

Create an ISO with these drivers on it and use Configure.app to add your hardware drivers.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Rhapsody        Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 10:18 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Jul 27, 2009 2:21 pm

Posts
21

Favourite OS
SuSE Linux 7.0
I have tried Rhapsody in many emulators, and what I have found is that

1 - VMWare almost always works
2 - VirtualPC doesn't work at all
3 - Parallels works with OPENSTEP and Rhapsody

If you can't get an emulator to work, then try and get a PC and load it onto there.
Sorry I can't be of more help :?

_________________
Sincerely,

Mr. Intel


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Rhapsody        Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 10:28 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12460

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Although your post was useful, this topic is over 1 1/2 years old so I can only guess the author has abandoned it. Please don't post in topics over 90 days old in future (it is a forum rule).

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Rhapsody        Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:49 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:42 pm

Posts
22

Location
NE Indiana, USA

Favourite OS
Hera1O9
Andy,

First of all, thank you for your service to the community.

I'd like to ask you to re-consider the 90-days-old rule. I not only found Mr. Intel's comment useful, but attaching it to an existing thread made it easier for me to find. I'm a newbie here, and have a lot of catching up to do. Fewer threads are better for this purpose.

Cordially,
Tom


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Rhapsody        Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:52 pm 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 17, 2009 10:23 am

Posts
473

Favourite OS
Dancing Banana
Andy wrote:
Although your post was useful, this topic is over 1 1/2 years old so I can only guess the author has abandoned it. Please don't post in topics over 90 days old in future (it is a forum rule).


And for the guests who come along from a search engine? They might want to hear the additional answer.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Rhapsody        Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2009 1:15 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 31, 2009 3:56 pm

Posts
16

Favourite OS
macOS/Solaris
If anyone wants it i have a vmware fusion image with a working Rhapsody DR2 installation. I can install a few apps for it also.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS