BetaArchive
https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/

Installing Rhapsody in 86box
https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=65&t=39825
Page 1 of 1

Author:  MCpillager12 [ Tue May 14, 2019 1:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Installing Rhapsody in 86box

How do I install rhapsody in 86box? I used the Adaptec AHA-1540B and it always throws out an error saying that the SCSI controller or CD-Rom is not found. :x

Author:  DVINTHEHOUSEMAN [ Tue May 14, 2019 3:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Try QEMU. Also believe this goes in the OS X forum becasue Rhapsody is a beta of OS X

Author:  TheCollector1988 [ Tue May 14, 2019 4:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

I haven't tried it, but someone who is testing Rhapsody on 86box might answer (I think it was Courage?).

Author:  MCpillager12 [ Tue May 14, 2019 4:44 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

I PMed AlphaBeta, because he posted a screenie on BetaWiki which showed Rhapsody running on 86box.

EDIT: No response from him.

Author:  louisw3 [ Wed May 15, 2019 2:26 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Best machines are PCI, Pentium 1 at best, ide disk and cd-rom


Bus mouse or serial, and keep the disk under 2gb.

The hardware support is worse than openstep.

Always boot with the - v flag on the loader to see what is going on.

Author:  MCpillager12 [ Wed May 15, 2019 5:40 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Qemu is too complex :? Id want to use 86box for this.

Author:  TheCollector1988 [ Wed May 15, 2019 12:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Could you please post the 86box configuration file? Just want to take a look.

Author:  MCpillager12 [ Wed May 15, 2019 12:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

here it is: https://pastebin.com/3mMQqdDp

Author:  TheCollector1988 [ Wed May 15, 2019 1:10 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

The aha154x adapter needs to be configured to port 0x330, irq 11, dma 5 for NeXTSTEP/OpenSTEP and Rhapsody iirc.

Author:  MCpillager12 [ Wed May 15, 2019 1:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Its now throwing an error saying that the HDD is not found, but i configured it in the BIOS :?

Author:  TheCollector1988 [ Wed May 15, 2019 1:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Like, disk initialization failed?

Author:  MCpillager12 [ Wed May 15, 2019 1:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

No, it says the following:
Quote:
No disks found.

Author:  louisw3 [ Wed May 15, 2019 1:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Ide or SCSI disk?

How big?

Author:  TheCollector1988 [ Wed May 15, 2019 2:00 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

He's using ide as the primary disk.
Also, if the SCSI bios is enabled while IDE is set to be used as the primary disk, disable the scsi bios, otherwise, also use SCSI for the primary disk (ID 0).

Author:  MCpillager12 [ Wed May 15, 2019 2:12 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

How do I disable the scsi bios?

The HDD is 517MB big.

Author:  TheCollector1988 [ Wed May 15, 2019 2:15 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Simply, in the adapter settings of the SCSI card, set "BIOS address" to disabled.

Author:  MCpillager12 [ Wed May 15, 2019 2:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Still giving the error

Author:  MCpillager12 [ Wed May 15, 2019 3:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Fixed the problem by using a SCSI hdd.

BUT.

You cant boot from it.
Please help.

Author:  louisw3 [ Wed May 15, 2019 5:24 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

MCpillager12 wrote:
Fixed the problem by using a SCSI hdd.

BUT.

You cant boot from it.
Please help.

You need the bios to boot from it.

Author:  MCpillager12 [ Wed May 15, 2019 5:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Image

Author:  MCpillager12 [ Wed May 22, 2019 1:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Can anybody help me with this error?

Author:  tarquin44 [ Wed May 22, 2019 4:37 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

I have Rhapsody DR1 and DR2 running in 86Box on Windows 10, my configuation is:

Machine: [Socket 7 VX] Award 430VX PCI

CPU type: Intel CPU Pentium MMX 233

Memory: 48 MB

Display: [PCI] Diamond Stealth 3D (S3 ViRGE)

Input Devices: Microsoft Serial Mouse

Sound: [ISA] Sound Blaster 16

Network: None

Hard disks: IDE (0:0) Cylinders 2448 Heads 16 Sectors 63, 1204 MB

Floppy Type: 3.5" 2.88M

Other Removable Devices: CD-ROM drives Bus ATAPI Channel 0:1

Author:  MCpillager12 [ Fri May 24, 2019 2:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

tarquin44 wrote:
I have Rhapsody DR1 and DR2 running in 86Box on Windows 10, my configuation is:

Machine: [Socket 7 VX] Award 430VX PCI

CPU type: Intel CPU Pentium MMX 233

Memory: 48 MB

Display: [PCI] Diamond Stealth 3D (S3 ViRGE)

Input Devices: Microsoft Serial Mouse

Sound: [ISA] Sound Blaster 16

Network: None

Hard disks: IDE (0:0) Cylinders 2448 Heads 16 Sectors 63, 1204 MB

Floppy Type: 3.5" 2.88M

Other Removable Devices: CD-ROM drives Bus ATAPI Channel 0:1

What SCSI controller are you using?

Author:  ATeamInc [ Fri May 24, 2019 3:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

MCpillager12 wrote:
tarquin44 wrote:
*snip*

What SCSI controller are you using?

Obviously he's using the IDE bus and not a SCSI controller...

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/