BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 23d, 1h, 21m | CPU: 49% | MEM: 5706MB of 10928MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 PostPost subject: OSX on a SSE only machine..        Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 2:25 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jul 15, 2007 5:29 pm

Posts
1009

Location
Sweden

Favourite OS
OSX
Hi,

Anyone ever had luck installing OSX on a P3-1200 SSE only machine ?

_________________
Regards,
Leon Bollerup - BA VIP Member

Run OSX on a pc - Ahsay backup monitoring - Online Backup


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 2:32 pm 
Reply with quote
Permanently Banned
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Posts
463
Not gonna happen afaik.

The only solution I can see is hacking in old Darwin sources/binaries that will run on SSE. Probably breaking the system along the way.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 2:44 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Posts
1524

Favourite OS
Mac OS 9.2.2
The only system we've got Darwin 1.4.1 to run on was a P4 Willamette, 1.4ghz with SSE2. I dont think that it will run on SSE

_________________
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: ya...        Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 3:04 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jul 15, 2007 5:29 pm

Posts
1009

Location
Sweden

Favourite OS
OSX
ya...

I guess your right.. sux.. could have been fun to try...

_________________
Regards,
Leon Bollerup - BA VIP Member

Run OSX on a pc - Ahsay backup monitoring - Online Backup


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 3:26 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
I have Mac Os X Tiger for Intel 10.4 running in VmWare.
I dont have all processor features, but they are recogined.

Only its slow, once every menu has loaded the machines is fast.

Edit:
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 Presscott
Type: SSE - SSE 2 - MMX (and more i dont remember wich)

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 3:44 pm 
Reply with quote
Permanently Banned
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Posts
463
DjRob wrote:
I have Mac Os X Tiger for Intel 10.4 running in VmWare.
I dont have all processor features, but they are recogined.

Only its slow, once every menu has loaded the machines is fast.

Edit:
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 Presscott
Type: SSE - SSE 2 - MMX (and more i dont remember wich)


Prescotts have SSE, SSE2, and SSE3 (I think). The required (techinally) instructions for MacOS. However, afaik, VMWare also emulates processor instructions.

And of-course it's gonna be slow, It's MacOS :)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 4:07 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
I think they do not have SSE3, when i boot it, i will post all of the features wich are loaded.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 4:23 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 27, 2006 11:03 am

Posts
386

Location
Australia

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Ultimate
If you want to check what Instructions the CPU supports without rebooting, use CPUz.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 4:58 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
merty wrote:
If you want to check what Instructions the CPU supports without rebooting, use CPUz.


I know about that program.
But i post the MacOsX cpu features and they only show up inside the Virtual Machine.

EDIT:
My Specs:
MMX - SSE - SSE2 - SSE3

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 5:57 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Zimmy wrote:
Prescotts have SSE, SSE2, and SSE3 (I think). The required (techinally) instructions for MacOS. However, afaik, VMWare also emulates processor instructions.

SSE2 is the minimum needed to get it working - Rosetta doesn't work out-of-the-box without SSE3 but there's a hack to get it working on SSE2. VMware machines have access to the same instruction sets as your physical processor.


Zimmy wrote:
And of-course it's gonna be slow, It's MacOS :)

Not so - Tiger absolutely blazes on my 9-year-old Mac and I can't imagine a 9-year-old PC running XP fast, let alone Vista! :P It's slow in a virtual machine as you don't have VMware Tools and it is relatively graphically intensive, but on any real Mac (even ones not "supported" for Tiger like mine) it's extremely fast indeed.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 6:54 pm 
Reply with quote
Permanently Banned
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Posts
463
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
Zimmy wrote:
And of-course it's gonna be slow, It's MacOS :)

Not so - Tiger absolutely blazes on my 9-year-old Mac and I can't imagine a 9-year-old PC running XP fast, let alone Vista! :P It's slow in a virtual machine as you don't have VMware Tools and it is relatively graphically intensive, but on any real Mac (even ones not "supported" for Tiger like mine) it's extremely fast indeed.


You're probably not using the Mac much then. I use mine heavily (MacOS 10.4.11, Dual 1ghz PPC, 512mb RAM), and it lags. Espically now, when I have Audacious, Adium, Thunderbird, 3 Safari windows, 4 Terminal windows, and XCode running.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 7:12 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
I don't open tons of programs at the same time on it, no - with only 512 MB Ram you'll be running out of memory with that much open - you'd benefit greatly from some extra memory, a Dual G4 can address a lot more memory than that (the max addressable mine is 768 MB and it currently has 512)

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 7:48 pm 
Reply with quote
Permanently Banned
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Posts
463
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
I don't open tons of programs at the same time on it, no - with only 512 MB Ram you'll be running out of memory with that much open - you'd benefit greatly from some extra memory, a Dual G4 can address a lot more memory than that (the max addressable mine is 768 MB and it currently has 512)


This PowerMac3,5 is so old, I really don't feel like putting more money in it.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 3:37 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
Back to the topic, if you're really good at coding you may be able to write a patch of some sort but I doubt you'll get it working and if you did, it would be really slow so instead of making a patch you might just want to get a processor upgrade. Processors are cheap on eBay if the socket on your board isn't available anymore in stores.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: naaah...        Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 3:41 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jul 15, 2007 5:29 pm

Posts
1009

Location
Sweden

Favourite OS
OSX
naaah.. it was just an idea.. i have 3 laptops to play with.. maybe it would be more fun just to buy a macbook air.. anyone tried that ?.. is it anything worth...

_________________
Regards,
Leon Bollerup - BA VIP Member

Run OSX on a pc - Ahsay backup monitoring - Online Backup


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ
 PostPost subject: Re: naaah...        Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:39 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
leonbollerup wrote:
i have 3 laptops to play with.. maybe it would be more fun just to buy a macbook air.. anyone tried that ?.. is it anything worth...

I tried one in the Apple Store at the weekend - it's an impressive piece of engineering but I wouldn't actually buy one, normal Macs are overpriced for their specification let alone the Air, which is lower-specced and even more expensive than the MacBook. A second-hand P4 (any P4 CPU will do, but OSx86 is of course fussy about the rest of the hardware) PC laptop would be a much cheaper way of using OS X on a laptop if you don't mind using the hacked version, while if you're really after a brand new Mac laptop then a MacBook is better value than the Air. Or if you want a real Mac laptop, a "clamshell" iBook is quite cheap now, can run Tiger and still looks amazing! (avoid iBook G4s and the later all-white G3 ones as they were very poorly built)

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 5:46 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
The iMac G3 runs OS X quite well (I would know since I have one) and it's a very cheap Mac to get on ebay.

And Macs aren't overpriced. If you look at the difference in what a Mac does compared to a PC, Macs are cheaper than PCs.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 6:33 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
I'm...getting sick of my Mac. CD-Rom died, HDD died, HDD Power cable died (so cant use ANY HDD).

Me thinks the next iMac I get will be at least a G4.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:57 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Nov 05, 2006 3:41 am

Posts
114

Location
NY

Favourite OS
Arch Linux
Well I got Darwin 8.0 to boot off the CD on an old ThinkPad with a PIII running at 600MHz...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 7:49 am 
Reply with quote
Permanently Banned
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Posts
463
Shrimp wrote:
Well I got Darwin 8.0 to boot off the CD on an old ThinkPad with a PIII running at 600MHz...


Darwin 8.0 was around the Panther age, afaik.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 4:13 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:02 pm

Posts
514
Little late here, but the only way you're gonna get OSX running on an SSE2-less machine is in PearPC. It works quite well, all considered, but it's not exactly a quick process to emulate a PPC Mac on an x86 PC and while PearPC does a passable job of it, it's gonna be dog slow on a PIII.

Used to run it on my old AthlonXP 2100+ (1.7GHz) with 512MB RAM and while you could actually boot Tiger and use it, it wasn't a fun experience, you'd have to sit and wait for things to happen for a while after you'd clicked on something.

Unfortunately you really need a machine capable of running OSX natively to make PearPC worth running, but by that point it's a little redundant as you could just run native... I guess it might be useful if you needed to test fat binaries or something, or websites in IE for MacOS/Safari.

Another unfortunate downside to PearPC is that it can't run anything pre-Puma because it has no OpenFirmware, which means no OSX betas or developer previews, no OS9, no OSX Server 1.0. :(

(Edit: Though, if you wanted to run OS9, try SheepShaver)

It's actually all the pretty OSX stuff that needs the SSE2/SSE3 (an interesting point to note is that AppleTV only has SSE2) and as Shrimp mentioned, Darwin doesn't actually need the extra instructions to run.


Last edited by moonlit on Sun Feb 17, 2008 5:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 5:39 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 15, 2007 4:34 am

Posts
112
Zimmy wrote:
Shrimp wrote:
Well I got Darwin 8.0 to boot off the CD on an old ThinkPad with a PIII running at 600MHz...


Darwin 8.0 was around the Panther age, afaik.

actually panther was ver 7 of darwin, 8 is tiger


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 6:02 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:02 pm

Posts
514
Oh, this is a bit pointless since it's so dreadfully, painfully, horiffically slow, but QEMU without KQEMU will run OSX on an x86 machine without SSE2 because it emulates the CPU if you don't have KQEMU installed/on. It's really, really, really, really slow though, even slower than the already pedestrian PearPC.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:50 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue Jun 19, 2007 11:04 pm

Posts
124

Location
In front of a Thinkpad
Zimmy wrote:

This PowerMac3,5 is so old, I really don't feel like putting more money in it.

You can always give it to me and I'll put money in it. However, know that you wouldn't get it back, lol.

_________________
http://ubuntu.com
^Ubuntu 8. New installer. Why the heck didn't they do this years ago?


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 5:38 pm 
Reply with quote
i don't think this is going to work... i have tried and tried on a intel celeron. only way is to get a new processor that supports sse2


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS