OSX on a SSE only machine..

Discuss OS X and OS X Server.
leonbollerup
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1009
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 5:29 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

OSX on a SSE only machine..

Post by leonbollerup »

Hi,

Anyone ever had luck installing OSX on a P3-1200 SSE only machine ?

stitch
Permanently Banned
Posts: 463
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Post by stitch »

Not gonna happen afaik.

The only solution I can see is hacking in old Darwin sources/binaries that will run on SSE. Probably breaking the system along the way.

Bender
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1524
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Post by Bender »

The only system we've got Darwin 1.4.1 to run on was a P4 Willamette, 1.4ghz with SSE2. I dont think that it will run on SSE
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"

leonbollerup
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1009
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 5:29 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

ya...

Post by leonbollerup »

ya...

I guess your right.. sux.. could have been fun to try...

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

I have Mac Os X Tiger for Intel 10.4 running in VmWare.
I dont have all processor features, but they are recogined.

Only its slow, once every menu has loaded the machines is fast.

Edit:
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 Presscott
Type: SSE - SSE 2 - MMX (and more i dont remember wich)

stitch
Permanently Banned
Posts: 463
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Post by stitch »

DjRob wrote:I have Mac Os X Tiger for Intel 10.4 running in VmWare.
I dont have all processor features, but they are recogined.

Only its slow, once every menu has loaded the machines is fast.

Edit:
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 Presscott
Type: SSE - SSE 2 - MMX (and more i dont remember wich)
Prescotts have SSE, SSE2, and SSE3 (I think). The required (techinally) instructions for MacOS. However, afaik, VMWare also emulates processor instructions.

And of-course it's gonna be slow, It's MacOS

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

I think they do not have SSE3, when i boot it, i will post all of the features wich are loaded.

merty
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 386
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 11:03 am
Location: Australia

Post by merty »

If you want to check what Instructions the CPU supports without rebooting, use CPUz.

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

merty wrote:If you want to check what Instructions the CPU supports without rebooting, use CPUz.
I know about that program.
But i post the MacOsX cpu features and they only show up inside the Virtual Machine.

EDIT:
My Specs:
MMX - SSE - SSE2 - SSE3

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Zimmy wrote:Prescotts have SSE, SSE2, and SSE3 (I think). The required (techinally) instructions for MacOS. However, afaik, VMWare also emulates processor instructions.
SSE2 is the minimum needed to get it working - Rosetta doesn't work out-of-the-box without SSE3 but there's a hack to get it working on SSE2. VMware machines have access to the same instruction sets as your physical processor.

Zimmy wrote:And of-course it's gonna be slow, It's MacOS
Not so - Tiger absolutely blazes on my 9-year-old Mac and I can't imagine a 9-year-old PC running XP fast, let alone Vista! It's slow in a virtual machine as you don't have VMware Tools and it is relatively graphically intensive, but on any real Mac (even ones not "supported" for Tiger like mine) it's extremely fast indeed.
Image

stitch
Permanently Banned
Posts: 463
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Post by stitch »

Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
Zimmy wrote:And of-course it's gonna be slow, It's MacOS
Not so - Tiger absolutely blazes on my 9-year-old Mac and I can't imagine a 9-year-old PC running XP fast, let alone Vista! It's slow in a virtual machine as you don't have VMware Tools and it is relatively graphically intensive, but on any real Mac (even ones not "supported" for Tiger like mine) it's extremely fast indeed.
You're probably not using the Mac much then. I use mine heavily (MacOS 10.4.11, Dual 1ghz PPC, 512mb RAM), and it lags. Espically now, when I have Audacious, Adium, Thunderbird, 3 Safari windows, 4 Terminal windows, and XCode running.

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

I don't open tons of programs at the same time on it, no - with only 512 MB Ram you'll be running out of memory with that much open - you'd benefit greatly from some extra memory, a Dual G4 can address a lot more memory than that (the max addressable mine is 768 MB and it currently has 512)
Image

stitch
Permanently Banned
Posts: 463
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Post by stitch »

Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:I don't open tons of programs at the same time on it, no - with only 512 MB Ram you'll be running out of memory with that much open - you'd benefit greatly from some extra memory, a Dual G4 can address a lot more memory than that (the max addressable mine is 768 MB and it currently has 512)
This PowerMac3,5 is so old, I really don't feel like putting more money in it.

mdogg
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 954
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: My house

Post by mdogg »

Back to the topic, if you're really good at coding you may be able to write a patch of some sort but I doubt you'll get it working and if you did, it would be really slow so instead of making a patch you might just want to get a processor upgrade. Processors are cheap on eBay if the socket on your board isn't available anymore in stores.
Image

leonbollerup
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1009
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 5:29 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

naaah...

Post by leonbollerup »

naaah.. it was just an idea.. i have 3 laptops to play with.. maybe it would be more fun just to buy a macbook air.. anyone tried that ?.. is it anything worth...

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Re: naaah...

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

leonbollerup wrote:i have 3 laptops to play with.. maybe it would be more fun just to buy a macbook air.. anyone tried that ?.. is it anything worth...
I tried one in the Apple Store at the weekend - it's an impressive piece of engineering but I wouldn't actually buy one, normal Macs are overpriced for their specification let alone the Air, which is lower-specced and even more expensive than the MacBook. A second-hand P4 (any P4 CPU will do, but OSx86 is of course fussy about the rest of the hardware) PC laptop would be a much cheaper way of using OS X on a laptop if you don't mind using the hacked version, while if you're really after a brand new Mac laptop then a MacBook is better value than the Air. Or if you want a real Mac laptop, a "clamshell" iBook is quite cheap now, can run Tiger and still looks amazing! (avoid iBook G4s and the later all-white G3 ones as they were very poorly built)
Image

mdogg
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 954
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: My house

Post by mdogg »

The iMac G3 runs OS X quite well (I would know since I have one) and it's a very cheap Mac to get on ebay.

And Macs aren't overpriced. If you look at the difference in what a Mac does compared to a PC, Macs are cheaper than PCs.
Image

happy dude
Donator
Posts: 2461
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Post by happy dude »

I'm...getting sick of my Mac. CD-Rom died, HDD died, HDD Power cable died (so cant use ANY HDD).

Me thinks the next iMac I get will be at least a G4.

Shrimp
FTP Access
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 3:41 am
Location: NY

Post by Shrimp »

Well I got Darwin 8.0 to boot off the CD on an old ThinkPad with a PIII running at 600MHz...

stitch
Permanently Banned
Posts: 463
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Post by stitch »

Shrimp wrote:Well I got Darwin 8.0 to boot off the CD on an old ThinkPad with a PIII running at 600MHz...
Darwin 8.0 was around the Panther age, afaik.

moonlit
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 514
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:02 pm

Post by moonlit »

Little late here, but the only way you're gonna get OSX running on an SSE2-less machine is in PearPC. It works quite well, all considered, but it's not exactly a quick process to emulate a PPC Mac on an x86 PC and while PearPC does a passable job of it, it's gonna be dog slow on a PIII.

Used to run it on my old AthlonXP 2100+ (1.7GHz) with 512MB RAM and while you could actually boot Tiger and use it, it wasn't a fun experience, you'd have to sit and wait for things to happen for a while after you'd clicked on something.

Unfortunately you really need a machine capable of running OSX natively to make PearPC worth running, but by that point it's a little redundant as you could just run native... I guess it might be useful if you needed to test fat binaries or something, or websites in IE for MacOS/Safari.

Another unfortunate downside to PearPC is that it can't run anything pre-Puma because it has no OpenFirmware, which means no OSX betas or developer previews, no OS9, no OSX Server 1.0.

(Edit: Though, if you wanted to run OS9, try SheepShaver)

It's actually all the pretty OSX stuff that needs the SSE2/SSE3 (an interesting point to note is that AppleTV only has SSE2) and as Shrimp mentioned, Darwin doesn't actually need the extra instructions to run.
Last edited by moonlit on Sun Feb 17, 2008 5:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Rixel
FTP Access
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 4:34 am

Post by Rixel »

Zimmy wrote:
Shrimp wrote:Well I got Darwin 8.0 to boot off the CD on an old ThinkPad with a PIII running at 600MHz...
Darwin 8.0 was around the Panther age, afaik.
actually panther was ver 7 of darwin, 8 is tiger

moonlit
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 514
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:02 pm

Post by moonlit »

Oh, this is a bit pointless since it's so dreadfully, painfully, horiffically slow, but QEMU without KQEMU will run OSX on an x86 machine without SSE2 because it emulates the CPU if you don't have KQEMU installed/on. It's really, really, really, really slow though, even slower than the already pedestrian PearPC.

ZSS9393
FTP Access
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 11:04 pm
Location: In front of a Thinkpad
Contact:

Post by ZSS9393 »

Zimmy wrote:
This PowerMac3,5 is so old, I really don't feel like putting more money in it.
You can always give it to me and I'll put money in it. However, know that you wouldn't get it back, lol.
http://ubuntu.com
^Ubuntu 8. New installer. Why the heck didn't they do this years ago?

golfmark17

Post by golfmark17 »

i don't think this is going to work... i have tried and tried on a intel celeron. only way is to get a new processor that supports sse2

Post Reply