BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 27d, 6h, 12m | CPU: 46% | MEM: 6035MB of 11139MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Folder in Win7        Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:07 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:45 am

Posts
628

Location
UK
I dont know if anyone else has come across this very annoying problem with Win7 (6936). When trying to make a new folder in just about any location, indexed or not, in hte first instance naming the folder does not work, it stays New Folder. If you then go to rename or move the folder you get a folder in use error. If you manage to rename the folder, you still can do nothing with it except delete it unless you copy the folder to another location. If you cannot rename the folder, you may be able to copy it somewhere else, rename it but then not move it back. As you can imagine this is starting to [censored] me off. Is there a solution?

_________________
Sign my pointless petition; http://www.ipetitions.com/petition/skeptic/


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Folder in Win7        Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:15 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:26 pm

Posts
932
Sure... stop expecting beta software to work perfectly.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Folder in Win7        Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:26 pm 
Reply with quote
RentedMule wrote:
Sure... stop expecting beta software to work perfectly.

totally on your side.

man, its a beta, beta because its not finished, it has bugs, you can have error messages and so on, as i always say, if you dont know how to "handle" beta versions, get a final... 8-)


Top
 PostPost subject: Re: Folder in Win7        Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:29 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
6936 was quite buggy from what I hear anyway. Plus with 6956 and 7000, you get the whole MP3 issue. Conclusion: Don't rely on a Beta (or especially a Pre-Beta build)

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Folder in Win7        Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:35 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:45 am

Posts
628

Location
UK
Cheers for the sarcastic and somewhat unhelpful replies. I am fully aware that its beta and all the joys that brings, i simply wanted to know if anyone else had come across the problem and if so did they fix it. I suppose asking for any help without getting the typical retards answer of "its beta" is impossible. Anyway, I have fixed it simply by turnig off UAC. Hopyfully if somone else has the question they will find that of more use than the previous answers.

_________________
Sign my pointless petition; http://www.ipetitions.com/petition/skeptic/


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Folder in Win7        Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 9:11 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
i haven't had this problem as far as i can tell so it might be a bad install (it appears if people reinstall 7 they have a much better experience than the install that was somehow buggy).

hope that helps :P (i finally got 7 perfectly good it seems on this computer)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Folder in Win7        Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 10:11 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 10:05 am

Posts
2045
I remember when I was playing around with 6956 I got a crapload of folder in use errors, gets frustrating after a while.
Have you tried renaming the new folder through the folder's properties?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Folder in Win7        Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:41 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:45 am

Posts
628

Location
UK
It's not been a problem since turning off UAC. Of course that breaks gadgets but I dont use them really anyway. The only other problem I have had with 7 is that it wont recognise or install on my sata2 drive or raid array, yet sata drives are recognised fine. I hope they sort that out becuase having to go back to loading drivers during the install process would be a step backwards.

_________________
Sign my pointless petition; http://www.ipetitions.com/petition/skeptic/


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS