BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 7d, 17h, 24m | CPU: 40% | MEM: 2250MB of 3525MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Blue Badge 3 for Windows 7 Build 6801, now include Aero Peek        Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 3:11 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 30, 2008 3:07 am

Posts
1252

Location
Los Angeles, California

Favourite OS
Windows 7 x64
download Blue Badge v3
x86: http://www.withinwindows.com/files/upf/ ... v3_x86.zip
x64: http://www.withinwindows.com/files/upf/ ... v3_x64.zip

Now include Aero Peek!

Original article: http://www.withinwindows.com/2008/12/09 ... k-enabled/


Last edited by Day2Die on Wed Dec 10, 2008 3:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 3:17 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
It would be better to link to the actually article aswell.

Give credit when it's due.

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 4:29 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 29, 2008 1:47 pm

Posts
90
Amazing - just installed over rev2 of bluebadge and voila, aero peek is now working. It's amazing that MS just had all these stuff disabled in the build - excellent work by Rafael and Chris in uncovering it all.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:58 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Posts
1513
Yes, I just used it. Thanks for posting! :)

Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 9:55 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jul 19, 2008 2:45 pm

Posts
230

Location
Hong Kong

Favourite OS
Windows 7 SP1
Wow 6936....can you upload X86 to BA ftp?LOL 8)

_________________
I <3 Metro UI. not anymore
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 10:40 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
harry4567 wrote:
Wow 6936....can you upload X86 to BA ftp?LOL 8)


It's only in x64 (AMDx64) afaik.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 1:38 pm 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:29 pm

Posts
110
DjRob wrote:
harry4567 wrote:
Wow 6936....can you upload X86 to BA ftp?LOL 8)


It's only in x64 (AMDx64) afaik.


can you upload the x64 version?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 2:11 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 29, 2008 1:47 pm

Posts
90
codenamepenryn wrote:
DjRob wrote:
harry4567 wrote:
Wow 6936....can you upload X86 to BA ftp?LOL 8)


It's only in x64 (AMDx64) afaik.


can you upload the x64 version?


It's there already :) Courtesy of our own GrabberSlasher.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:32 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 30, 2008 3:07 am

Posts
1252

Location
Los Angeles, California

Favourite OS
Windows 7 x64
harry4567 wrote:
Wow 6936....can you upload X86 to BA ftp?LOL 8)
Actually, Windows 7 Build 6956 x86 ISO has leaked. Also, it is a newer build. We are all interested in build 6936 only because it is x64.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 5:29 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Jun 10, 2008 8:55 pm

Posts
125
Image

This build (6936) got off to a great start, but quickly took a turn for the worse. A guzzler, to say the least. Chaos, abound.
I'll sum it up like this... explorer crashed with simply trying to save a .txt file. :P


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 1:01 am 
Reply with quote
I wonder what they have changed since Revision 6801, because it runs fine for me, no issues like what I have seen described here.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 2:28 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
6801 build was made for relative stability hence why they handed it out, obliviously he ones who have 6936 and 6956 working happily wont post as much as those who need help fixing some things. id recommend going to 6956 though :P.

personally anything that worked in 6801 worked in 6956 and it shouldn't really be a drastic difference for most either.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 2:48 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 08, 2007 6:08 am

Posts
819

Location
Malaysia
If I see those screenshot clearly, is there anyway I can choose which version get installed? Looks like 6936 is in Home Premium... :o


Top  Profile  WWW  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 2:51 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
6956 didnt give the option but it installed as ultimate


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 2:56 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 08, 2007 6:08 am

Posts
819

Location
Malaysia
zamadatix wrote:
6956 didnt give the option but it installed as ultimate

Yeah I know, both 6801 and 6956 installs as Ultimate. I wonder if it was vLited :o


Top  Profile  WWW  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 2:58 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
i doubt, i imagine internal builds are just auto labeled ultimate


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 3:33 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 08, 2007 6:08 am

Posts
819

Location
Malaysia
zamadatix wrote:
i doubt, i imagine internal builds are just auto labeled ultimate

didn't 6936 internal build too?


Top  Profile  WWW  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 3:37 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
Saarineames wrote:
Image

This build (6936) got off to a great start, but quickly took a turn for the worse. A guzzler, to say the least. Chaos, abound.
I'll sum it up like this... explorer crashed with simply trying to save a .txt file. :P


according to this picture, unless i screwed up, 6936 is labeled ultimate


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 3:46 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
FarCry3r wrote:
If I see those screenshot clearly, is there anyway I can choose which version get installed? Looks like 6936 is in Home Premium... :o


You can get it to install another Edition by editing one of the setup files (My brain isn't working today, can't remember the name), as Xdude has done.

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 3:51 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Mar 28, 2008 11:34 am

Posts
913
Day2Die wrote:
Actually, Windows 7 Build 6956 x86 ISO has leaked. Also, it is a newer build. We are all interested in build 6936 only because it is x64.


Wait. Was the iso leaked, or did someone hack an old installation to make the iso?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 4:16 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 08, 2007 6:08 am

Posts
819

Location
Malaysia
zamadatix wrote:
according to this picture, unless i screwed up, 6936 is labeled ultimate

but according to Xdude, it's Home Premium:
Image


Top  Profile  WWW  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 4:37 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Posts
2404
Alexsis wrote:
FarCry3r wrote:
If I see those screenshot clearly, is there anyway I can choose which version get installed? Looks like 6936 is in Home Premium... :o


You can get it to install another Edition by editing one of the setup files (My brain isn't working today, can't remember the name), as Xdude has done.


Delete Ei.cfg and you'll get the image selection menu.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 4:40 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 08, 2007 6:08 am

Posts
819

Location
Malaysia
Windows OCManage wrote:
Alexsis wrote:
FarCry3r wrote:
If I see those screenshot clearly, is there anyway I can choose which version get installed? Looks like 6936 is in Home Premium... :o


You can get it to install another Edition by editing one of the setup files (My brain isn't working today, can't remember the name), as Xdude has done.


Delete Ei.cfg and you'll get the image selection menu.

Thanks for the tips bro :D (H)


Top  Profile  WWW  YIM
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS