BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 10d, 4h, 36m | CPU: 8% | MEM: 2212MB of 3605MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Windows 7 freeze after loading files        Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2008 12:21 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:21 pm

Posts
594
So, I'm trying to install 7 on a poor man's VM (512mb RAM, I know about this and that...).

I downloaded the ISO from BA, and it goes upto "Windows is loading files...": when the second stage is full the VM freezes.

What's wrong there? :x


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows 7 freeze after loading files        Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2008 12:37 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
RichardGatinho wrote:
(512mb RAM, I know about this and that...).


512 mb ram for the vm or for your actual system?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2008 12:57 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:21 pm

Posts
594
VM.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2008 1:32 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
im in windows 7 with 512mb ram at the moment so i don't think its that, what do you mean by "whent he second stage is full" the second part of the installation process (the bar at the bottom divided in 2?)

also what size virtual hard drive


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2008 2:42 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:21 pm

Posts
594
"Windows is loading files..." fastly grows and resets. The second stage is started.

I think this is lagging, I had a similar probleem using Vista's DVD, but it was a black screen.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2008 3:37 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
which vm software are you using? make sure you raised the vram setting, that the hard drive is big enough, that your computer is fast enough and has enough ram to be able to run (your operating system) and the extra 512 mb.

otherwise try a different software (i use virtual box myself)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2008 4:15 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:21 pm

Posts
594
I use VirtualBox, and I can't grow the VRAM/RAM because the host has 1GB.

HDD = 15GB, VirtualBox froze making a 20GB one.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 29, 2008 6:49 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
but if you didn't change the default vram setting its only 8mb i think.
15gb should be good anyways


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Nov 30, 2008 1:09 am 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:29 pm

Posts
110
maybe its not frozen, maybe it just takes a long time, just wait for a while.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS