BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 2d, 23h, 29m | CPU: 47% | MEM: 2095MB of 4439MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: I can not switch off Windows 7 ( 6801 )        Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 8:21 pm 
Reply with quote
I can not switch off Windows 7 ( 6801 )

Image removed. Read the rules.

Hi, i have same problems with my "Windows switch off". If I try to press the deenergizing ( switch off) button, the computer leaves in a sleep,Please - Help to solve a problem..

My configuration:

Os: Windows Seven Build 6801 x64
Graphic: Radeon x1600
Processor: Intel Core 2 CPU 4300 1.80 GHz
Ram 5 GB
Drivers: all updated
Bios: P5B -E: updated for last versions...
Bios Config: "Power Management Setup" >>>"ACPI Suspend Type" >>> S1


Code:
Host Name:                 
OS Name:                   Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
OS Version:                6.1.6801 N/A Build 6801
OS Manufacturer:           Microsoft Corporation
OS Configuration:          Standalone Workstation
OS Build Type:             Multiprocessor Free
Registered Owner:          Alex
Registered Organization:   
Product ID:               
Original Install Date:     11/22/2008, 10:59:14 AM
System Boot Time:          11/22/2008, 8:52:04 PM
System Manufacturer:       System manufacturer
System Model:              System Product Name
System Type:               x64-based PC
Processor(s):              1 Processor(s) Installed.
                           [01]: Intel64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 2 GenuineIntel ~1200 Mhz
BIOS Version:              American Megatrends Inc. 1803   , 7/11/2008
Windows Directory:         C:\Windows
System Directory:          C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device:               \Device\HarddiskVolume1
System Locale:             
Input Locale:              en-us;English (United States)
Time Zone:                 
Total Physical Memory:     4,030 MB
Available Physical Memory: 2,806 MB
Page File: Max Size:       8,361 MB
Page File: Available:      6,913 MB
Page File: In Use:         1,448 MB
Page File Location(s):     C:\pagefile.sys
Domain:                    WORKGROUP
Logon Server:              \\ALEX-PC
Hotfix(s):                 2 Hotfix(s) Installed.
                           [01]: KB958456
                           [02]: KB958644
Network Card(s):           1 NIC(s) Installed.
                           [01]: Attansic L1 Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T Controller
                                 Connection Name: Local Area Connection
                                 DHCP Enabled:    Yes
                                 DHCP Server:     
                                 IP address(es)
                                 [01]:
                                 [02]:


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 9:30 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue May 08, 2007 4:29 pm

Posts
70
sorry for pointing out the bleeding obvious but whats wrong with...

START - SHUTDOWN
or
CTRL-ALT-DEL - SHUTDOWN



Also... its a BETA they tend to have bugs.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 10:06 pm 
Reply with quote
But it's still not working! My computer go into sleep mode ....i changed all settings,but it's not working too.....
Image removed. Read the rules.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:07 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
are you sure it hibernates? (never heard of this before)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 11:42 pm 
Reply with quote
yes of course 100% IF I PUSH SHUT DOWN BUTTON, MY COMPUTER GO TO THE SLEEP MODE, why????


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 12:04 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 10:05 am

Posts
2045
Umm, you do know that happens in Vista to...
IIRC, unless you change your settings: Power Button = Sleep Mode.

As alisdair said, Start\Button\Shutdown or CTRL+ALT+DEL\Button\Shutdown.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 6:40 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 11, 2008 11:19 am

Posts
276

Location
Denmark
Quote "....i changed all settings,but it's not working too..... "
Would that be the Power settings?
Otherwise, if not, open a command prompt (type cmd into the start menu search bar), and then type in the following: (You may have to right click and try in Administrator mode)

powercfg.cpl,1

Or you can open the Control Panel \ Power Options \ Change Plan Settings \ Change Advanced Power Settings)

Once you get to this dialog, browse down as shown to "Power buttons and lid"

Then you can change the options:

* Power button action - Changes the hardware power button action
* Start menu power button - Changes the power button on the Start Menu

You can change the power button to either Sleep, Hibernate or Shut Down, or "nothing" for the hardware power button.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 2:58 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
or if that doesn't work go to cmd and type shutdown /s (you can make this a shortcut on your desktop by making the path the above and name it shutdown or whatever)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 3:48 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
can't you just select the arrow beside the powerbutton and select shutdown?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:58 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 22, 2006 3:30 pm

Posts
407

Location
Essex, UK

Favourite OS
Gentoo
Why not just unplug it?

_________________
The better candies are in the cage


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 8:15 pm 
Reply with quote
Thanks for your answers....I very much apologise that long did not write, there were problems As I have already told that has tried all variants and result unfortunately the same, all options correct, I work with Windows Vista and Windows Seven - not the first year, and I am a moderator of the Windows Vista Estonian forum...

Image

As I already wrote, I have tried all variants in my opinion...I know that in Vista, tinctures by default stand, as you have written...
Itself I think that a problem in Bios or drivers as was already with a windows 2000 ))))
I think that we together will solve this problem, I wait for your councils, thanks


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS