BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 27d, 22h, 27m | CPU: 22% | MEM: 2665MB of 4561MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Windows 7 Build 6801 gives error message in Virtual PC        Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 7:09 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
When trying to install Windows 7 in Virtual PC, it gives me an error saying the following:
Windows 7 Error Message wrote:
Windows could not collect information for [OSImage] since the specified image file [install.wim] does not exist.

Now I know that the WIM is important for an install of Windows, but I don't know why it's giving me this error.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 7:16 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 10:05 am

Posts
2045
I've seen this a few times, always turns out to be a corrupt image.
(sorry for the pathetic question) But are you sure you've downloaded the entire image?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 7:23 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
I'm pretty sure I downloaded the whole thing as I downloaded it as a torrent and it said it was 100% completed.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 7:26 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 10:05 am

Posts
2045
What Client?
The Azureus torrent client has a pretty neat function that checks wether or not the file you have is identical to the file on the torrent, and if not, does what it can to repair the file.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 7:33 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
I used uTorrent. Does uTorrent have a similar feature?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 7:43 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 10:05 am

Posts
2045
Nope, thats somthing thats bugged me ever since I switched to uTorrent.
You could download Azureus (Now called Azureus Vuze) Install it, set the download directory to one that has a copy of your Windows 7 file, make sure the file has its original name from when you downloaded it and run the torrent again through Azureus.
It should automatically check the directory and verify the files integrity, then go to work.
Its a long shot, but it still beats re-downloading an entire ISO image.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 7:43 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
Yeah, just right click on the torrent and there should be a "Force Re-Check" option in there somewhere. If it finds any bad parts it will download them again.

You don't need Vuze. Azureus was alright except that it ate up tons of resources, Vuze is worse, and now it's bundled with all sorts of garbage. Vuze is absolutely terrible compared to uTorrent, even if it has a few more features.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 7:55 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 10:05 am

Posts
2045
QuiescentWonder wrote:
Yeah, just right click on the torrent and there should be a "Force Re-Check" option in there somewhere. If it finds any bad parts it will download them again.

You don't need Vuze. Azureus was alright except that it ate up tons of resources, Vuze is worse, and now it's bundled with all sorts of garbage. Vuze is absolutely terrible compared to uTorrent, even if it has a few more features.

Heh, I never noticed the force re-check in uTorrent before...
Now I feel like a dumbass.
And yeah, Vuze was a useless peice of bloated crap that hogged RAM (60MB on average) and tried to push a lot of media sharing garbage on users, that would be why I stopped using it.
How could I have never noticed that function in uTorrent...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 9:39 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 08, 2007 6:08 am

Posts
819

Location
Malaysia
I also got the same error message, IF I trim the image using vLite, if I just install as it is, it work just fine...


Top  Profile  WWW  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 10:59 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
QuiescentWonder wrote:
Yeah, just right click on the torrent and there should be a "Force Re-Check" option in there somewhere. If it finds any bad parts it will download them again.

The re-check option is disabled.

FarCry3r wrote:
I also got the same error message, IF I trim the image using vLite, if I just install as it is, it work just fine...

I haven't touched the image since it was downloaded.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 11:56 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 10:05 am

Posts
2045
mdogg wrote:
QuiescentWonder wrote:
Yeah, just right click on the torrent and there should be a "Force Re-Check" option in there somewhere. If it finds any bad parts it will download them again.

The re-check option is disabled.

Is it in the downloading section, or the complete section?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 2:25 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
jabster wrote:
mdogg wrote:
QuiescentWonder wrote:
Yeah, just right click on the torrent and there should be a "Force Re-Check" option in there somewhere. If it finds any bad parts it will download them again.

The re-check option is disabled.

Is it in the downloading section, or the complete section?

It's in the complete section.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 11:31 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 30, 2008 3:07 am

Posts
1252

Location
Los Angeles, California

Favourite OS
Windows 7 x64
Actually it is very simple, install.wim contain the entire Windows 7 in a compacted form. This error is caused by the DVD or iso which is corrupt rather than fault Microsoft Virtual PC.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 11:33 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 10:05 am

Posts
2045
Day2Die wrote:
Actually it is very simple, install.wim contain the entire Windows 7 in a compacted form. This error is caused by the DVD or iso which is corrupt rather than fault Microsoft Virtual PC.

We've already established that.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 11:38 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
Day2Die wrote:
This error is caused by the DVD or iso which is corrupt rather than fault Microsoft Virtual PC.

I'm not saying that it is the fault of Virtual PC. I'm just giving more detail as to what kind of hardware (virtualized in this case) I'm trying to install the OS on.

Edit: I just installed 7 natively on a PC and it seems to have installed without a problem.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jinzou ningen and 28 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS