BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 23d, 1h, 10m | CPU: 27% | MEM: 5711MB of 10928MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Can't make 6801 superbar workaround work        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 12:40 am 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:29 pm

Posts
110
i do this:

* Download the 32-bit or 64-bit executable and put it into the Windows directory.
* Start a comamnd prompt as an administrator and issue the following commands
* takeown /f %windir%\explorer.exe
* cacls %windir%\explorer.exe /E /G MyUserName:F (replacing MyUserName with your username)
* taskkill /im explorer.exe /f
* cd %windir%
* start unlockProtectedFeatures.exe

and on the last command after i press enter, i get this:

Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 1:13 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 06, 2006 2:51 pm

Posts
181

Location
Czech, Moravia

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM x86-64
That looks like you have no permission to do that.. any error message in console? And are you really owner of exporer.exe?

Also check:
- if you are really in %windir% directory (C:\Windows or stg similar), you can do "cd %windir%" at begin
- if you repleaced MyUserName with your real acc. name
- if explorer.exe is really "dead" when you type "start unlockProtectedFeatures.exe"

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 1:23 am 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:29 pm

Posts
110
here is another screenshot, of the whole screen this time:

Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 1:23 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:32 am

Posts
263

Favourite OS
Windows 8 7955
Make absolutely sure that everything is running in administrator mode *turn off User account control if you have to)

Try putting quotes around your username in the command:
cacls %windir%\explorer.exe /E /G" MyUserName":F

Manually check access rights on explorer.exe
Open taskmanager and make sure all instances of explorer have been killed <----


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 1:30 am 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:29 pm

Posts
110
i can`t open task manager when explorer is down. if i have it open, i automatically closes, and if i do ctrl+shift+esc, it doesn`t work.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 1:57 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:52 am

Posts
890

Location
United States

Favourite OS
Windows Server 2008 Standard
Use process Explorer instead of Task Manager?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 2:20 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 06, 2006 2:51 pm

Posts
181

Location
Czech, Moravia

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM x86-64
codenamepenryn wrote:
i can`t open task manager when explorer is down. if i have it open, i automatically closes, and if i do ctrl+shift+esc, it doesn`t work.


Thats strange because taskmgr.exe is explorer-indipendent
Image

Did you try to find solution in comments on original site?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 2:27 am 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:29 pm

Posts
110
Quote:
1. Must be a member of an allowed domain
* wingroup.windeploy.ntdev.microsoft.com
* ntdev.corp.microsoft.com
* redmond.corp.microsoft.com
2. Must not be an employee with a disallowed username prefix
* a- (temporary employees)
* v- (contractors/vendors)


how do you become these?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 2:29 am 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:29 pm

Posts
110
nevermind, i get task manager fine, and explorer.exe is gone.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 2:31 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 06, 2006 2:51 pm

Posts
181

Location
Czech, Moravia

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM x86-64
Ignore that ... unlockProtectedFeatures.exe make all modifications for you :wink: (or it should do...)

EDIT:
codenamepenryn wrote:
nevermind, i get task manager fine, and explorer.exe is gone.


So, superbar works?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 2:36 am 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:29 pm

Posts
110
baso wrote:
Ignore that ... unlockProtectedFeatures.exe make all modifications for you :wink: (or it should do...)

EDIT:
codenamepenryn wrote:
nevermind, i get task manager fine, and explorer.exe is gone.


So, superbar works?


no :cry:


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 2:40 am 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:29 pm

Posts
110
is there any way to boot into safe mode in windows seven. i tried pressing f8, but didn`t see a safe mode option.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 2:49 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 06, 2006 2:51 pm

Posts
181

Location
Czech, Moravia

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM x86-64
Yes press SPACE during boot and then F8 for advanced options. Or use msconfig utility

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 2:58 am 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:29 pm

Posts
110
baso wrote:
Yes press SPACE during boot and then F8 for advanced options. Or use msconfig utility



THX!!! , and thanks for everyone else who helped, i booted into safe mode, and did the same thing, and now it works. :D


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 8:53 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 10:05 am

Posts
2045
People seem to be having an awful lot of trouble with this workaround.
If anybodys still having problems getting it to work, try copying explorer to a folder that has unlockProtectedFeatures.exe in it, then running unlockProtectedFeatures.exe manually, this will patch your copied version of explorer.
Then it is as simple as *taking ownership of explorer (takeown \F C:\Windows\explorer.exe) giving it a new extension (somthing like explorer.exe.old will do) then copying the patched explorer to the windows folder, and rebooting.
*If even taking ownership of explorer.exe via command prompt is over your head, as long as you have full admin privileges, and have disabled UAC, you should be able to change the security settings of explorer.exe, to give yourself full controll of it.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 9:33 am 
Reply with quote
have you get the permission ? if so and even you could not make it work , try giving permission manually ....


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 11:13 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
Where's the file from? I'd love to have a go at it if it works :).

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 11:21 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
marktuson wrote:
Where's the file from? I'd love to have a go at it if it works :).


Look at the news section, there is was posted.

The website sad that it couldn't work but for me it worked.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 10:14 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
DjRob wrote:
marktuson wrote:
Where's the file from? I'd love to have a go at it if it works :).


Look at the news section, there is was posted.

The website sad that it couldn't work but for me it worked.

Thanks - I found it right after asking :) !

But I can't even get the first line to do for me, it bombs out on no permission when I try to takeown Explorer.

Such a shame the "at (time) /interactive "cmd.exe" doesn't work any more, it's nearly as good as "su -" is in Unix.

PS: I gave up on it in VPC, tried it in VirtualBox. Still no Aero even though I gave it 128 of video RAM, but performance is WAY better! And it works quite comfortably with just 480MB of RAM, too :). That said, I might take a few meg back out of the video RAM and put it into main RAM. What's the minimum video RAM Windows needs?

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 10:23 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
marktuson wrote:
Thanks - I found it right after asking :) !

But I can't even get the first line to do for me, it bombs out on no permission when I try to takeown Explorer.

Such a shame the "at (time) /interactive "cmd.exe" doesn't work any more, it's nearly as good as "su -" is in Unix.

PS: I gave up on it in VPC, tried it in VirtualBox. Still no Aero even though I gave it 128 of video RAM, but performance is WAY better! And it works quite comfortably with just 480MB of RAM, too :). That said, I might take a few meg back out of the video RAM and put it into main RAM. What's the minimum video RAM Windows needs?


Boot into Safemode and log in as an Admin and do the Superbar instructions.

Tips: Make sure your Administration Type account has a Password, and if your username has a space in it, enclose it like this "" where it says Username on the command for the Superbar commands.

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 10:53 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
So:
Code:
cacls c:\windows\explorer.exe /E /G "Mark":F

is how I should issue that command?

And thanks for Safe Mode :).

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 11:17 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
Only if it had a space in it, such as if you used both your first name and your last.

It should be fine either way, but do it without the quotes if it's a single word username.

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 12:03 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
Thanks, I'll try it later on :).

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS